The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Latter, Latler family records sorted by marriage date
2491 parish records
by type and year
Individuals by first name ►
 
A to D
E to F
G to L
M to R
S to Z
Individuals by date of birth ►
 
Pre 1700
1700 to 1750
1750 to 1800
1800 to 1850
Post 1850
Date N/K
Families by marriage date ►
 
Pre 1700
1700 to 1750
1750 to 1800
1800 to 1850
Post 1850
Date N/K

   
  not marriedElizabeth Latter 
    b: 18th Aug 1827 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 24th Aug 1827 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, daughter of Charles Latter (labourer) & Priscilla Latter
  
  
 George Edward 
 b: 1850 Frant, Sussex
ch: 17th May 1850 St. Alban's Church, daughter of Elizabeth Latter
 

   
 Henry Latter
carman
m: July to Sep 1850
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1850 Q3 Vol 7 Page 695
Louisa Gilbert 
 b: 27th Aug 1825 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 13th Nov 1825 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, son of Charles Latter (labourer) & Priscilla Latter
  b: 1829 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
     
 Henry William Frederick Katherine 
 b: 1852 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1862 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 
          

   
 William Silvester Edwards
grocer and draper
m: 31st Jul 1850 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexLouisa Ellen Ann Latter 
 b: 1821 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Jul 1821 St. Mary's Church
d: November 1885 Hartfield, Sussex, aged 64 years
bur: 25th Nov 1885 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, Sussex
  b: 1831 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
         
Edward William Robert Lucy Ann Albert Spencer James Silvester Latter Louisa Adelaide Jane Arthur Denis Elizabeth Jane 
b: 1851 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 29th Jun 1851 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1853 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 30th Jan 1853 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1855 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 8th Apr 1855 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1857 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Feb 1857 St. Denys Church
 b: 1859 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Apr 1859 St. Denys Church
 b: 1862 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 16th Mar 1862 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1865 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Mar 1865 St. Denys Church
 b: 1870 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 27th Nov 1870 St. Mary's Church
 
                   

   
 Robert Dadswell
farm labourer
m: 5th Nov 1850 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexSusanna Latter 
 b: 29th Mar 1826 Poundfield, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 21st May 1826 St. Denys Church, son of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Jane Dadswell
  b: 1832 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
           
Harriet Jane  Eliza  Charles Ellen Elizabeth Louis (Lewis) Sarah Ann George David James 
b: 1851 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Jul 1851 St. Denys Church, daughter of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susannah Dadswell
d: February 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 19 years
bur: 8th Feb 1871 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
  b: 1854 Maynards Gate, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Nov 1854 St. Denys Church, daughter of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susan Dadswell
  b: 1857 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1860 Jarvis Brook, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Nov 1860 St. Denys Church, daughter of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susan Dadswell
 b: 1862 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Oct 1862 St. Denys Church, son of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susanna Dadswell
 b: 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Mar 1864 St. Denys Church, daughter of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susannah Dadswell
 b: 1867 Inch Reed, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Jun 1867 St. Denys Church, son of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susannah Dadswell
 b: 1869 Inch Reed, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 30th May 1869 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex, son of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susanna Dadswell
 
  William Owen  Alfred Albert                
  b: 1853 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Feb 1853 St. Denys Church, son of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susan Dadswell
  b: 1856 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Nov 1856 St. Denys Church, son of Robert Dadswell (labourer) and Susan Dadswell
                
                      

  
 William Shoebridge
labourer
m: Apr to June 1851
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1851 Q2 Vol 5 Page 636
Harriet London Latter 
 b: 1823 Brasted, Kent  b: 1828 Tonbridge, Kent
  
      
 Emma Mary A Albert E. Walter Alfred 
 b: 1853 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1856 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1862 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1865 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1868 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
1st marriage Edmund Latter
farmer
m: Apr to June 1851
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1851 Q2 Vol 5 Page 635
Mary Crosswell 
 b: 1832 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 22nd Apr 1832 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of William Latter (labourer) & Philly Latter
d: December 1898 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 66 years
bur: 22nd Dec 1898 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
  b: c 1835
  
   
 William Edward Harriet 
 b: 1854 Slab Castle, Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 7th May 1854 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of Edmund Latter (labourer) & Mary Latter
d: February 1855 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 11 months
bur: 11th Feb 1855 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 1856 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 3rd Feb 1856 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Edmund Latter (labourer) & Mary Latter
 

   
 George Latter
farm labourer
m: Apr to June 1851
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1851 Q2 Vol 7 Page 688
Charlotte Clark 
 b: 1825 Frant, Sussex
ch: 5th Jun 1825 St. Alban's Church, son of Obed Latter (labourer) & Louisa Latter
  b: 1829 Frant, Sussex
  
    
 Leonard George Lewis 
 b: 1857 Ticehurst, Sussex b: 1859 Ticehurst, Sussex b: 1862 Cranbrook, Kent 

   
 Edward Latter
stockman
m: Apr to June 1852
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1852 Q2 Vol 2b Page 123
Harriett Freeman 
 b: 14th Mar 1829 Crowborough Beacon, Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 3rd May 1829 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of William Latter (labourer) & Philly Latter
  b: 1822 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
   
 Mary Ann William 
 b: 1853 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 3rd Jul 1853 St. Denys Church, daughter of Edward Latter (labourer) & Harriet Latter
 b: 1858 Brenchley, Kent 

   
 Richard Latter
traction engine driver
m: Oct to Dec 1853
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1853 Q4 Vol 2a Page 653
Sarah Collins 
 b: 1831 Tudeley-cum-Capel, Kent  b: 1837 Tudeley-cum-Capel, Kent
  
          
Richard  Jane Thomas Mary Agnes Rose Edwin Horace 
b: 1855 Capel, Kent  b: 1861 Capel, Kent b: 1866 Pembury, Kent b: 1867 Pembury, Kent b: 1870 Pembury, Kent b: 1871 Pembury, Kent b: 1875 Pembury, Kent b: 1877 Pembury, Kent 
   Henry              
   b: 1858 Capel, Kent              
                 

    
1st marriage Charles Alchorne
farmer and grocer
m: Apr to June 1854
registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1854 Q2 Vol 2a Page 519
Jane Hannah Latter 
 b: 15th Jan 1829 Manor Gate, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Mar 1829 St. Denys Church
  b: 1833 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 10th Nov 1833 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Edward Latter (labourer) & Lucy Latter
  
   
 Flora Laura 
 b: 1858 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 4th Apr 1858 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1862 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 30th Mar 1862 St. Michael's Church
 

   
 Edward Latter
rail labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1854
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1854 Q4 Vol 2a Page 666
Adelaide Jones 
 b: 1831 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1837 Horsmonden, Kent
  
    
 Elizabeth George Jane 
 b: 1855 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1856 Frant, Sussex
ch: 11th May 1856 St. Alban's Church, son of Edward Latter (labourer) & Adelaide Latter
 b: 1859 Frant, Sussex
ch: 31st Jul 1859 St. Alban's Church, daughter of Edward Latter (labourer) & Adelaide Latter
 

   
 John Latter
farm labourer
m: 26th Feb 1854 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexMargaret Carpenter 
 b: 1823 Rotherfield, Sussex
d: May 1858 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 35 years
bur: 20th May 1858 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 1829 Ashurst, Sussex

   
 Samuel Latter
brickmaker and innkeeper
m: c 1855Sarah Fairbrother 
 b: 8th Jul 1830 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 18th Aug 1833 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, baseborn son of Elizabeth Latter
d: July 1899 Wadhurst, Sussex, aged 70 years
bur: 22nd Jul 1899 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, Wadhurst, Sussex
  b: 1830 Frant, Sussex
  
    
 Louisa Fairbrother Emma Fairbrother Samuel Fairbrother 
 b: 1857 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 27th Sep 1857 St. Alban's Church, Frant, Sussex, daughter of Samuel Latter (innkeeper) & Sarah Latter
 b: 1860 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 29th Jan 1860 St. Alban's Church, Frant, Sussex, daughter of Samuel Latter (brickmaker) & Sarah Anne Latter
 b: 1862 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 25th May 1862 St. Alban's Church, Frant, Sussex, son of Samuel Latter (brickmaker) & Sarah Anne Latter
 

    
1st marriage Frederick John Novism: Jan to Mar 1855
registered at Brighton District, Sussex ref: 1855 Q1 Vol 2b Page 193
Elizabeth Selina Latter 
 b: 1835 Framfield, Sussex
d: 1886
  b: 1836 Crowborough Cross, Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 16th Oct 1836 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Edward Latter (labourer) & Lucy Latter
  
  
 Mary Ann Lucy 
 b: c October 1855 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 28th Nov 1855 St. Denys Church
 
    

   
 Edward Latter
farm bailiff
m: Oct to Dec 1856
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1856 Q4 Vol 2a Page 709
Ann Larkin 
 b: 1836 Kent  b: 1829 Brenchley, Kent
  
    
 Mary Ann Edward Rose Hannah 
 b: 1860 Capel, Kent b: 1862 Capel, Kent b: 1867 Capel, Kent 
        

   
 Henry Latter
labourer
m: July to Sep 1857
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1857 Q3 Vol 2a Page 589
Caroline Stapley 
 b: 1836 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1841 Frant, Sussex
  
     
 John Thomas R. George W. Henry W. 
 b: 1858 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1866 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1868 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1869 Tonbridge, Kent 
          

   
 Horace Fairbrother Latter
brickmaker
m: Oct to Dec 1857
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1857 Q4 Vol 2a Page 644
Harriett Dury 
 b: 7th Jul 1828 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 23rd Nov 1828 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, baseborn son of Elizabeth Latter
  b: 1838 Pembury, Kent
  
    
 Henry Fairbrother Emma Fairbrother John Fairbrother 
 b: 1858 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1859 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1860 Wadhurst, Sussex 

   
 Mark Latter
painter and plumber
m: Jan to Mar 1858
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1858 Q1 Vol 2b Page 93
Cornelia Creasy 
 b: 1831 Frant, Sussex
ch: 13th Nov 1831 St. Alban's Church, son of William Latter (painter) & Ellen Latter
  b: 1835 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
       
 William Annie Elizabeth Ernest Alfred Helena Emily Martha Agnes 
 b: 1856 Frant, Sussex b: July 1858 Frant, Sussex
ch: 25th Jul 1858 St. Alban's Church, daughter of Mark Latter (painter) & Cornelia Latter
 b: 1861 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Feb 1861 St. Denys Church, son of Mark Latter (glazier) & Cornelia Latter
 b: 1863 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1866 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 7th Oct 1866 St. Alban's Church, Frant, Sussex, daughter of Mark George Latter (plumber) & Cornelia Latter
 b: 1870 Rotherfield, Sussex 
              

   
 William Latter
postmaster and master bookmaker
m: Apr to June 1858
registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1858 Q2 Vol 2a Page 225
Emily Heath 
 b: 1831 Edenbridge, Kent
ch: 18th Sep 1831 St. Peter and St. Paul, son of Thomas Latter (labourer) and Sarah Latter
  b: 1831 Westerham, Kent
  
  
 Ada 
 b: 1859 Westerham, Kent 

   
 George Latter
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1858
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1858 Q4 Vol 2a Page 663
Caroline Davis 
 b: 1813 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 27th Sep 1813 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, son of John Latter (labourer) & Elizabeth Latter
d: February 1887 Wadhurst, Sussex, aged 73 years
bur: 22nd Feb 1887 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, Wadhurst, Sussex
 b: 1818 Hawkhurst, Kent
d: October 1890 Wadhurst, Sussex, aged 74 years
bur: 23rd Oct 1890 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, Wadhurst, Sussex

   
 Henry alias Knight Latter
cattle drover
m: c 1859Emily alias Knight 
 b: 1838 Edenbridge, Kent
ch: 27th May 1838 St. Peter and St. Paul, son of Thomas Latter (labourer) and Sarah Latter
  b: 1839 Holtye, Sussex
  
    
 Alfred alias Knight Myra alias Knight Kate alias Knight 
 b: 1870 Marsh Green, Kent b: 1874 Marsh Green, Kent b: 1876 Marsh Green, Kent 

   
 George Latter
labourer at gas works
m: Oct to Dec 1859
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1859 Q4 Vol 2a Page 690
Sarah Pratt 
 b: 1835 Kent  b: 1839 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
        
 Charles Clara Eliza George H. Frederick A. Catherine S. Ellen 
 b: 1861 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1875 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1878 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 George John Hallet
gardener
m: 8th Jan 1859 St. Alban's Church, Frant, SussexMary Ann Latter 
 b: 1831 Frant, Sussex
ch: 28th Aug 1831 St. Alban's Church
  b: 1834 Tonbridge, Kent
  
    
 Richard J. Albert Victor Arthur H. 
 b: 1864 Greenwich, Kent b: 1869 Hendon, Middlesex b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

    
 Alfred John Latter
farm labourer
m: 22nd Sep 1860 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexMary Midmore 
 b: 1835 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 27th Dec 1835 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of William Latter (labourer) & Philly Latter
  b: 1840 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
         
William Emily Anna Ellen Alfred Flora Thomas Reuben Edmond C 
b: 1861 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 13th Oct 1861 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of Alfred Latter (labourer) & Mary Latter
 b: 1864 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 22nd May 1864 St. Michael's Church, daughter of Alfred Latter (labourer) & Mary Latter
 b: 1869 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1873 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1879 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1882 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1883 Rotherfield, Sussex 

    
2nd marriage Edmund Latter
farmer
m: 25th Dec 1860 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexLucy Midmore 
 b: 1832 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 22nd Apr 1832 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of William Latter (labourer) & Philly Latter
d: December 1898 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 66 years
bur: 22nd Dec 1898 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
  b: 1832 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
     
 Mark Edmund Walter Alice Fanny 
 b: 1862 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th May 1862 St. Denys Church, son of Edmund Latter (labourer) & Lucy Latter
d: October 1863 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 1 year 6 months
bur: 4th Oct 1863 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Nov 1864 St. Denys Church, son of Edmund Latter (labourer) & Lucy Latter
d: November 1890 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 26 years
bur: 27th Nov 1890 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 1866 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 14th Oct 1866 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Edmund Latter (labourer) & Lucy Latter
 b: 1869 Rotherfield, Sussex 

   
 John Latter
labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1861
registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1861 Q4 Vol 2a Page 661
Harriett Thorpe 
 b: 1820 Leigh, Kent
ch: 7th May 1820 St. Mary's Church, son of William Latter & Lucy Latter
 b: 1820 Tonbridge, Kent

  
  not marriedHarriet Latter
dressmaker
 
    b: 1836 Leigh, Kent
  
  
 Constance B. Fielding 
 b: 1864 Dover, Kent 

   
 William Latter
labourer
m: Jan to Mar 1864
registered at Battle District, Sussex ref: 1864 Q1 Vol 2b Page 63
Hannah Barden 
 b: 1837 Frant, Sussex
ch: 4th Jun 1837 St. Alban's Church, son of William Latter (painter) & Ellen Latter
 b: 1835 Hollington, Sussex

   
 James Latter
farm labourer
m: 21st Sep 1864 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexEmma Martin 
 b: 25th Dec 1840 near Luxford's, Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 7th Mar 1841 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Mary Latter
  b: 1848 Withyham, Sussex
  
    
 James Alfred Albert George 
 b: 1866 Burnt Oak, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Apr 1866 St. Denys Church, son of James Latter (labourer) & Emma Latter
 b: 1st Oct 1867 Stone Mill, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Dec 1867 St. Denys Church, son of James Latter (labourer) & Emma Latter
 b: 1870 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

    
 Benjamin Latter
farm labourer
m: 20th Oct 1864 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexSarah Izzard 
 b: 12th Nov 1837 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 20th Nov 1837 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of William Latter (labourer) & Philly Latter
  b: 1844 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 20th Oct 1844 St Bartholomew Parish Church, daughter of Thomas Izzard (labourer) & Mary Izzard
  
          
William Thomas  Ada Mary Ellen Rose Esther Ruth Kate Ernest Benjamin Charles Henry Beatrice 
b: 1866 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 14th Jan 1866 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
  b: 18th Jul 1869 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 12th Sep 1869 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Izzard Latter
 b: 30th Jul 1871 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 10th Sep 1871 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Izzard Latter
 b: 1874 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 19th Jun 1881 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
 b: 1877 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 19th Jun 1881 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
 b: 1879 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 19th Jun 1881 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
 b: 1881 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 19th Jun 1881 St. Denys Church, son of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
d: December 1882 Rotherfield, Sussex, aged 1 year 8 months
bur: 26th Dec 1882 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 1885 Rotherfield, Sussex 
  Alfred               
  b: 1867 Crowborough, Sussex               
                 

   
 John Latter
labourer foreman ground work
m: Jan to Mar 1865
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1865 Q1 Vol 2a Page 608
Emily Pratt 
 b: 1842 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1844 Tonbridge, Kent
  
      
 William Louisa E. Elizabeth Henry Arthur 
 b: 1866 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1870 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1873 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1876 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1880 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
 William Latter
bricklayer's labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1866
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1866 Q4 Vol 2a Page 916
Ellen Clifton 
 b: 1844 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1844 Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
  
         
William Ellen George Charlotte Henry Kate Rose Frances 
b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1869 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: December 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

    
 Charles Latter
farm labourer
m: 24th Nov 1866 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, SussexHarriet Beal Jenner 
 b: 2nd Jun 1845 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 22nd Jun 1845 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, son of Reuben Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
  b: 1845 Sinderhill Farm, Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Jun 1845 St. Dunstan Church, daughter of Sarah Jenner (spinster)
  
    
 Frank Ellen Augusta Sidney Enoch 
 b: 1868 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1875 Ticehurst, Sussex b: 1877 Ticehurst, Sussex
d: November 1900 Wadhurst, Sussex, aged 23 years
bur: 13th Nov 1900 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, Wadhurst, Sussex
 

   
 Walter Latter
dairyman
m: Oct to Dec 1868
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1868 Q4 Vol 2a Page 853
Mary Humphrey 
 b: 1850 Frant, Sussex  b: 1849 Tonbridge, Kent
  
   
 Ellen Emily Walter E. 
 b: 1869 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 27th Jun 1869 St. Michael's Church, Withyham, Sussex, daughter of Walter Latter (labourer) & Mary Latter
 b: 1870 Frant, Sussex 

   
 Henry Latter
labourer
m: Apr to June 1869
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1869 Q2 Vol 2a Page 777
Ann Card 
 b: 1848 Leigh, Kent
ch: 6th Feb 1848 St. Mary's Church, son of William Latter & Susanna Latter
 b: 1841 Penshurst, Kent

  
2nd marriage William Latter
plumber and farmer
m: Oct to Dec 1869
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1869 Q4 Vol 2a Page 824
Martha Herbert 
 b: 1807 Frant, Sussex
d: September 1877 Frant, Sussex, aged 70 years
bur: 27th Sep 1877 St. Alban's Church, Frant, Sussex
 b: 1819 Shefford, Berkshire

   
 Thomas Latter
house painter
m: Apr to June 1870
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1870 Q2 Vol 2a Page 785
Jane Eaton 
 b: 1849 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1852 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
     
 John P. Mary J. William G. Ellen E. 
 b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 George Robert Miles
baker
m: July to Sep 1870
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1870 Q3 Vol 2a Page 747
Ellen Latter 
 b: 1848 Croydon, Surrey  b: 1846 Southborough, Kent
  
    
 George H. Sarah E. Alfred J. 
 b: 1871 Southborough, Kent b: 1872 South Norwood, Croydon, Surrey b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 Amos Wickens
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1870
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1870 Q4 Vol 2b Page 226
Julia Latter 
 b: 25th Mar 1844 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 2nd Jun 1844 St. Denys Church
  b: 1845 Woburn, Bedfordshire
  
          
Kate  Thomas Ashley Frank Walter George Rose Eliza Martha Harry Victor Lewis 
b: 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 31st Dec 1871 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, Sussex
  b: 1875 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 31st Jan 1875 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, Sussex
 b: 1876 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Oct 1876 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, Sussex
 b: 1878 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Jan 1878 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, Sussex
 b: 1880 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1885 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1885 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1888 Rotherfield, Sussex 
  Alice              
  b: 1873 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 26th Oct 1873 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, Sussex
              

  
 George Latter
gardener
m: July to Sep 1871
registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1871 Q3 Vol 2a Page 747
Ellen Hayley 
 b: 1851 Leigh on Sea, Essex  b: 1854 Holborn, London
  
        
 Marget Kate C Johanna C George W Rosa L Albert H Edith M 
 b: 1873 Fordcombe, Kent b: 1877 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1879 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1880 Sheppey, Kent b: 1882 Hildenborough, Kent b: 1886 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1888 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
 William Alfred Latter
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1871
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1871 Q4 Vol 2b Page 185
Ann Dalton 
 b: 1848 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 27th Feb 1848 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, son of Reuben Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
  b: 1841 Surrey
  
    
 Helen Amelia Jane Ada Mary 
 b: 1872 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 13th Oct 1872 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, daughter of William Alfred Latter (labourer) & Ann Latter
 b: 1875 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 4th Apr 1875 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, daughter of William Alfred Latter (labourer) & Ann Latter
 b: 1878 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 4th Dec 1878 St. Dunstan Church, daughter of William Alfred Latter (labourer) & Ann Latter
 

   
 Richard Latter
agricutural engine driver
m: c 1873Jane 
 b: 1855 Capel, Kent  b: 1855 Capel, Kent
  
   
 Rose Alice 
 b: 1874 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1879 Marden, Kent 

   
 George Latter
farm labourer
m: Jan to Mar 1873
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1873 Q1 Vol 2b Page 125
Emily Jenner 
 b: 1850 Wadhurst, Sussex
ch: 9th Jun 1850 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, son of Reuben Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
  b: 1851 Waldron, Sussex
  
         
Lilly George Fredk. William Charles Charles Thomas Ada Freddy John Sarah 
b: 1874 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1875 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1878 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1880 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1883 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1885 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1887 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1889 Mayfield, Sussex 

  
 George Latter
farm labourer
m: Jan to Mar 1875
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1875 Q1 Vol 2a Page 712
Mary Ann Kennard 
 b: 1847 Tudeley-cum-Capel, Kent  b: 1852 Pembury, Kent
  
    
 Elizabeth Rose Alice 
 b: 1876 Brenchley, Kent b: 1878 Brenchley, Kent b: 1880 Brenchley, Kent 

  
 James Latter
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1875
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1875 Q4 Vol 2b Page 260
Rhoda Pentecost 
 b: 1852 Crowborough, Sussex  b: 1856 Uckfield, Sussex
  
    
 James Amy Betsy 
 b: 1877 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1879 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1880 Uckfield, Sussex 

   
 William Latter
plumber
m: c 1876Jennie 
 b: 1856 Frant, Sussex  b: 1858 Buxted, Sussex
  
  
 Caroline 
 b: 1889 Rotherfield, Sussex 

   
 Henry Latter
gunpowder maker
m: Oct to Dec 1877
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1877 Q4 Vol 2a Page 992
Clara Lampard 
 b: 1855 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1853 Hollingbourne, Kent
  
    
 Richard H. W W Charley E 
 b: 1879 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1883 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1887 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
 George Axsetter Latterm: Oct to Dec 1877
registered at Kingston District, Surrey ref: 1877 Q4 Vol 2a Page 485
Louisa Beaney 
 b: 1852 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1842 Ticehurst, Sussex
  
   
 Edward H. Earnest A. 
 b: 1879 Sevenoaks, Kent b: August 1880 Sevenoaks, Kent 

   
 George Martin
garden labourer
m: Apr to June 1878
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1878 Q2 Vol 2b Page 175
Harriett Latter 
 b: Oct to Dec 1858 Rotherfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1858 Q4 Vol 2b Page 80  b: 1856 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
      
 Annie Bertha Ada Alice Waller William Lilian M Fanny Elizbeth 
 b: 8th Jul 1878 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Sep 1878 St. Denys Church, daughter of George Martin (labourer) & Harriet Martin
 b: 1880 Frant, Sussex b: 1886 Frant, Sussex b: 1887 Frant, Sussex b: 1889 Frant, Sussex 

  
 Henry Latter
butler
m: Jan to Mar 1879
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1879 Q1 Vol 2a Page 725
Frances Ellen Payne 
 b: 1852 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1852 Paddington, London
  
  
 Henry E. 
 b: June 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 George Latter
farm labourer
m: Apr to June 1879
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1879 Q2 Vol 2a Page 205
Sarah Elizabeth Lockyer 
 b: 1848 Woburn, Bedfordshire  b: 1859 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
    
 George William Minnie 
 b: 1880 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1882 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 12th Nov 1882 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of George Latter (carpenter) & Sarah Latter
 b: 1890 Crowborough, Sussex 

   
 Henry Latter
bricklayer's labourer
m: July to Sep 1879
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1879 Q3 Vol 2a Page 896
Sophia Elizabeth Debb 
 b: 1852 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1859 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
  
 Jane 
 b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 John Luck
coachman
m: c 1880Jane G Latter 
 b: 1852 Burwash, Sussex  b: 1853 Tonbridge, Kent
  
    
 Annie E Ellen C Elsie J 
 b: 1881 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1882 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1886 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
 Edward Latter
farm bailiff
m: Jan to Mar 1884
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1884 Q1 Vol 2a Page 763
Elizabeth Jane Maplesden 
 b: 1862 Capel, Kent  b: 1861 Capel, Kent
  
   
 Charles E Albert S 
 b: 1885 Paddock Wood, Kent b: 1887 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
 George W Latter
journeyman baker
m: c 1886Emily 
 b: 1868 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1867 Tonbridge, Kent
  
  
 Annie E 
 b: 1890 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

    
 Amos Ernest Izzard
gardener
m: July to Sep 1898
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1898 Q3 Vol 2b Page 223
Esther Ruth Latter 
 b: November 1875 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 14th Nov 1875 St. Margaret's Church, son of William Izzard (labourer) & Alice Izzard
  b: 1874 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 19th Jun 1881 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, daughter of Benjamin Latter (labourer) & Sarah Latter
  
  
 Mabel Beatrice 
 b: 1899 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 9th Jul 1899 Crowborough Chapel [als All Saints Church], Crowborough, Sussex, daughter of Amos Izzard (gardener) & Esther Izzard
 

The Weald is at  Database version 12.3 which has ongoing updates to the 379,102 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 242 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page