The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Best family records sorted by marriage date
756 parish records
by type and year
Individuals by first name ►
 
A to D
E to F
G to L
M to R
S to Z
Individuals by date of birth ►
 
Pre 1700
1700 to 1750
1750 to 1800
1800 to 1850
Post 1850
Date N/K
Families by marriage date ►
 
Pre 1700
1700 to 1750
1750 to 1800
1800 to 1850
Post 1850
Date N/K
Published pedigrees ►Pedigrees of the Families in the County of Kent by William Berry published 1830 - pp. 14; 382

   
 George Best
farmer
m: c 1850Hariet 
 b: 1826 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 10th Sep 1826 St. Michael's Church
  b: 1826 Surrey
  
  
 George Thomas 
 b: 1869 Fletching, Sussex 

  
 Mr Bestm: c 1850Esther 
 b: c 1820  b: 1821 Cowden, Kent
  
    
 Anne M. William Harry 
 b: 1859 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1861 Wateringbury, Kent b: 1864 Wateringbury, Kent 

    
 Edward Best
sawyer
m: Oct to Dec 1851
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1851 Q4 Vol 7 Page 851
Charlotte Brown 
 b: 1829 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1831 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Jul 1832 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, Sussex
  
       
 Jemima Frances Mary Ann Alfred Dorcas A. Lucy Edward 
 b: 1853 Maresfield, Sussex b: Jan to Mar 1855 Maresfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1855 Q1 Vol 2b Page 99 b: 1858 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1865 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1868 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1870 Maresfield, Sussex 
              

  
 John Blundenm: 2nd Aug 1851 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexIsabella Jane Best 2nd marriage
 b: c 1820 b: 1821 Buxted, Sussex

  
 William Best
labourer
m: c 1853Hannah 
 b: 1827 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1833 Maresfield, Sussex
  
    
 William Enoch Luther 
 b: 1856 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1858 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1867 Maresfield, Sussex 

   
 Thomas Bestm: 22nd Oct 1853 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexElizabeth Wilmshurst 
 b: 1831 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 28th Aug 1831 St. Michael's Church
  b: c 1835
  
   
 William Thomas Nancy 
 b: 1855 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 29th Apr 1855 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1856 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 24th Dec 1856 St. Mary's Church
 

  
 James Best
farm labourer
m: c 1854Mrs Best 
 b: 1827 Cowden, Kent   
  
         
George Arthur Rhoda Stephen Frederick Elizabeth John Thomas 
b: 1855 Hadlow, Kent b: 1859 Hadlow, Kent b: 1863 Pembury, Kent b: 1867 Capel, Kent b: 1869 Pembury, Kent b: 1871 Hadlow, Kent b: 1873 Hadlow, Kent b: 1875 Hadlow, Kent 

   
 Dennis Coulstockm: Apr to June 1856
registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1856 Q2 Vol 2a Page 536
Elizabeth Harriet Best 
 b: 29th Jun 1824 Chiddingstone, Kent, recorded as Ellis Coulstick
ch: 8th Aug 1824 St. Mary's Church, son of Ellis Coulstick & Susan Coulstick
 b: c 1825

   
1st marriage Amos Brooman
farm labourer
m: 11th Apr 1857 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, SussexDorcas Best 
 b: 18th Feb 1831 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 17th Apr 1831 St. Denys Church
  b: 1837
  
  
 Sarah Ann 
 b: 1858 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Jan 1858 St. Denys Church
 

  
 Mr Bestm: c 1859Ann 
    b: 1841 Crowborough, Sussex
  
  
 George 
 b: 1881 Crowborough, Sussex 

  
 Henry Best
labourer
m: c 1860Caroline 
 b: 1841 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1833 Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
  
     
 Harry Ellen Emily Albert 
 b: 1865 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1867 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 31st Dec 1871 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 b: 1869 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 31st Dec 1871 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 b: 1873 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 26th Jan 1873 Holy Trinity Church
 

   
 James Bestm: c 1860Mary 
 b: 6th Jun 1839 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1839 St. Michael's Church
  b: c 1840
  
    
 George William Emily Jane Thomas Henry 
 b: 1863 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 17th May 1863 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1865 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 24th Sep 1865 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1872 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1872 St. Michael's Church
 

  
 Thomas S. Best
carpenter
m: c 1860Edith C. 
 b: 1840 Goldington, Bedfordshire  b: 1838 Burnfen, Lincolnshire
  
   
 Ellen L. Harry S. 
 b: 1869 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

    
 Edwin Best
farmer
m: July to Sep 1861
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1861 Q3 Vol 2a Page 638
Mary Moon 
 b: 1842 Horsted Keynes, Sussex  b: 1845 Buxted, Sussex
  
            
James  Rhoda  Naomi E.  Alfred Grace Cicely (Crosby) John William 
b: 27th Nov 1861 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 25th Apr 1869 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
  b: 28th Aug 1866 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 25th Apr 1869 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
  b: 1873 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 22nd Jun 1873 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
  b: 1878 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 30th Jun 1878 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
 b: 1880 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 30th May 1880 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
 b: 1881 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 19th Nov 1881 St. Denys Church
 b: 1886 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1888 Buxted, Sussex 
   Anne Edwin Mary Ann          
   b: 8th Aug 1864 Hadlow Down, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1864 Q3 Vol 2b Page 99
ch: 25th Apr 1869 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
 b: 28th Oct 1868 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 25th Apr 1869 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
 b: 1875 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 20th Apr 1875 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
          
                 

   
 Edward Funnell
sawyer
m: July to Sep 1861
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1861 Q3 Vol 2b Page 135
Mary Ann Best 
 b: 1833 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1833 St Bartholomew Parish Church, son of Charles (labourer) & Sarah Funnell
  b: 1840 Maresfield, Sussex
  
  
 Laura Ellen 
 b: 1865 Maresfield, Sussex 

    
 Moses Testerm: 2nd Aug 1862 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexCaroline Best 
 b: 1842 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1846 Maresfield, Sussex
  
         
Harry Matilda Louisa Ernest Moses Minnie Rowland Percy 
b: 1864 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1866 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1870 Buxted, Sussex b: 1873 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1875 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1877 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1879 Maresfield, Sussex b: June 1880 Maresfield, Sussex 

  
 Arthur Best
painter
m: c 1863Sarah A. 
 b: 1843 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1833 Kingsdown, Kent

   
 Alfred Best
farmer
m: Oct to Dec 1863
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1863 Q4 Vol 2a Page 774
Elizabeth Dadswell 
 b: 1835 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 10th Apr 1839 Laurel Trees, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 27th Apr 1839 St. Denys Church, daughter of William Dadswell (farmer) and Harriet Dadswell
d: October 1875 Maresfield, Sussex, aged 36 years
bur: 30th Oct 1875 St. Thomas à Becket's Church, Framfield, Sussex
  
   
 Annie Harriett Mary Jane 
 b: 1867 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 10th Apr 1870 All Saints (als Holy Trinity Chapel), Danehill, Sussex, daughter of Alfred Best (farmer) and Elizabeth Best
 b: 1870 Northland Farm, Danehill, Sussex
ch: 10th Apr 1870 All Saints (als Holy Trinity Chapel), daughter of Alfred Best (farmer) and Elizabeth Best
 

   
 Owen Best
farmer
m: 9th May 1863 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexAnn Mills 
 b: 8th Jan 1840 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Mar 1840 St. Denys Church
  b: 1841 Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
  
          
Ellen  Mary Ann Kate Owen Alfred Alice Eliza George 
b: 13th Jul 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1873 St. Denys Church
  b: 25th Feb 1868 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1873 St. Denys Church
 b: 3rd Mar 1870 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1873 St. Denys Church
 b: 12th Mar 1872 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1873 St. Denys Church
 b: 17th Dec 1873 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th May 1874 St. Denys Church
 b: 1876 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1878 Rotherfield, Sussex b: December 1880 Rotherfield, Sussex 
   Edwin              
   b: 10th May 1866 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1873 St. Denys Church
              
                 

  
 William Best
gardener and groom
m: c 1864Eliza 
 b: 1840 Brighton, Sussex  b: 1844 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
     
 Caroline William Emily Sarah 
 b: 1871 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1874 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1878 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1880 Wadhurst, Sussex 

    
 Owen Stevensonm: c 1865Angela Best 
 b: 1844 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 24th Jan 1844 St Andrew & St Mary Church
d: 11th Mar 1932 Fletching, Sussex
bur: after 11th Mar 1932 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, Grave No. 460
  b: 1843 Cuckfield, Sussex
d: 8th Apr 1918 Fletching, Sussex
bur: after 8th Apr 1918 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, Grave No. 460
  
        
 Clara George Lura Harry Walter Mabel Grace Constance Mary Bessie Frances 
 b: 1867 Cuckfield, Sussex b: 1868 Cuckfield, Sussex b: 1874 Wivelsfield, Sussex b: 1876 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 3rd Sep 1876 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1878 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 1st Dec 1878 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: December 1880 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 1st May 1881 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1884 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 6th Jul 1884 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

  
 Percy J. Best
coach smith
m: c 1867Mary A. 
 b: 1847 Sevenoaks, Kent  b: 1846 Regents Park, London
  
   
 Percy J. Herbert H. 
 b: 1878 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1880 Sevenoaks, Kent 

    
 William Best
gardener
m: 2nd Feb 1867 St. Michael's Church, Withyham, SussexLydia Turner 
 b: 1836 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 2nd Apr 1843 St. Michael's Church
  b: 1837 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 12th Mar 1837 St. Michael's Church
  
    
 Mary Harry Emily 
 b: 1868 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 8th Mar 1868 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1870 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 6th Mar 1870 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

    
 Edward Bonnifacem: 28th Oct 1867 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexCicely Best 
 b: 10th Jul 1843 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Aug 1843 St. Denys Church
  b: 1844 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
   
 Henry Edward Emma Cicely 
 b: 26th Jan 1869 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Apr 1869 St. Denys Church
 b: 18th Oct 1870 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jan 1871 St. Denys Church
 

    
 Trayton Bannister
steam threshing machinist
m: Oct to Dec 1868
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1868 Q4 Vol 2b Page 223
Jane Eliza Best 
 b: 1834 Cuckfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Nov 1834 Holy Trinity Church, son of John (farmer) & Mary Bannister
 b: 1852 Framfield, Sussex
ch: 4th Jan 1852 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, daughter of George (brickmaker) & Eliza Best

   
1st marriage James George Best
engine driver
m: Apr to June 1870
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1870 Q2 Vol 2b Page 148
Mary Ann Poste 
 b: 1850 Framfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Mar 1850 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, son of George (brickmaker) & Eliza Best
  b: 1851 Framfield, Sussex
d: April 1875 Uckfield, Sussex, aged 25 years
bur: 4th Apr 1875 Holy Cross Church, Uckfield, Sussex
  
  
 Annie Louisa 
 b: 1871 Uckfield, Sussex 

   
 Owen Funnell
sawyer
m: Oct to Dec 1871
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1871 Q4 Vol 2b Page 207
Matilda Best 
 b: 1845 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 21st Dec 1845 St Bartholomew Parish Church, daughter of Harriet Funnel
  b: 1855 Maresfield, Sussex
  
      
 Clara Kate Ada John Alice 
 b: 1874 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1876 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1877 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1879 Maresfield, Sussex b: May 1880 Maresfield, Sussex 

   
  not marriedJane Holmes 
    b: December 1853 Framfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Jan 1854 St. Thomas à Becket's Church, daughter of Bright (farmer) & Harriet Holmes
  
  
 Ellen Harriet Kate 
 b: 6th Sep 1874 Birdinie Farm, Uckfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Oct 1874 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, baseborn dughter of Jane Holmes
 

  
 Charles Best
coachman domestic servant
m: c 1874Emma Annie 
 b: 1854 Hornsey, Middlesex  b: 1852 Munden, Herefordshire
  
   
 Charles William Florence Emma 
 b: 1879 Clapton, Middlesex b: 1880 Clapton, Middlesex 

  
 Henry Best
wheelwright
m: c 1875Agnes A. 
 b: 1843 Sevenoaks, Kent  b: 1855 Hadleigh, Suffolk
  
  
 George H. 
 b: 1880 Sevenoaks, Kent 

  
 John Best
farm labourer
m: c 1875Eliza Cooper 
 b: 1840 Limpsfield, Surrey b: 1842 Cuckfield, Sussex

  
 Richard Best
farm labourer
m: c 1875Sophia 
 b: 1830 Cowden, Kent  b: 1846 Bidborough, Kent
  
   
 Richard Mary A. 
 b: 1877 Bidborough, Kent b: 1879 Hadlow, Kent 

    
 George Jenner
carpenter
m: 6th Feb 1875 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexEmily Best 
 b: 1850 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 27th Oct 1850 St. Mary's Church, son of George Jenner (carpenter and parish clerk) & Eliza Jenner
d: 11th Dec 1926 Forest Row, Sussex
  b: 1843 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 2nd Apr 1843 St. Michael's Church
d: 1907 Withyham, Sussex
  
    
 George Thomas Kate Mary Annie Alice 
 b: 1878 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 3rd Feb 1878 St. Michael's Church, son of George Jenner (carpenter) & Emily Jenner
d: 2nd Mar 1917
 b: 1881 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 4th Dec 1881 St. Michael's Church, daughter of George Jenner & Emily Jenner
d: March 1888 Hartfield, Sussex, aged 6 years
bur: 22nd Mar 1888 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, Sussex
 b: 1885 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 27th Sep 1885 St. Mary's Church
 
        

    
2nd marriage George James Best
beerhouse keeper and engine driver
m: 22nd Dec 1875 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexJane Holmes 
 b: 1850 Framfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Mar 1850 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, son of George (brickmaker) & Eliza Best
  b: December 1853 Framfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Jan 1854 St. Thomas à Becket's Church, daughter of Bright (farmer) & Harriet Holmes
  
       
 Trayton Lily William Emily Jane Violet Dorothea 
 b: 1877 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1878 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1882 b: 1883 Uckfield, Sussex
ch: 14th Oct 1883 Holy Cross Church, daughter of George James (beerhouse keeper) & Jane Best
 b: 1891 Edgware, Middlesex b: 1893 Nuthurst, Sussex 

    
 William Bates
gardener
m: Oct to Dec 1877
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1877 Q4 Vol 2b Page 255
Frances Mary Ann Best 1st marriage
 b: Oct to Dec 1852 East Grinstead, Sussex registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1852 Q4 Vol 2b Page 111
d: July to Sep 1897 Aged 44 years registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1897 Q3 Vol 2b Page 71
  b: Jan to Mar 1855 Maresfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1855 Q1 Vol 2b Page 99
  
  
 Edward William 
 b: Apr to June 1879 Maresfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1879 Q2 Vol 2b Page 138 

   
 James Best
farmer
m: c 1879Emma J 
 b: 27th Nov 1861 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 25th Apr 1869 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, Sussex
  b: 1859 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
     
 Alfred Arthur Amos Emily 
 b: 1885 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1887 Langton Green, Kent b: 1888 Ringmer, Sussex b: 1890 Ringmer, Sussex 

  
 Forest Best
coachman
m: c 1881Penelope Shephard 
 b: 1863 Wareham, Dorset  b: 1862 Fenny Stratford, Berkshire
  
   
 Eleanor Jessie Dorothy Emily 
 b: 1889 Westerham, Kent b: 1891 Westerham, Kent 

  
 William Best
corn merchant
m: c 1883Mary A 
 b: 1861 Baythorpe, Norfolk b: 1865 Walington, Kent

  
 John Bestm: c 1885Fanny 
 b: c 1865  b: c 1865
  
  
 Ada Mary 
 b: 1886 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 24th Nov 1886 St. Dunstan Church
 

  
 Thomas Best
stationart engineer
m: c 1885Emma 
 b: 1852 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1858 Battersea, Surrey
  
    
 Lily Ethel Thomas 
 b: 1887 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1889 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1891 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 James Bestm: c 1885Elizabeth 
 b: c 1865  b: c 1865
  
  
 Mary Elizabeth 
 b: 1886 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 30th May 1886 St. Michael's Church
 

   
 Charles Frederick Killick
cricket ball maker
m: Jan to Mar 1888
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1888 Q1 Vol 2a Page 781
Annie Best 
 b: 1863 Tonbridge, Kent  b: 1866 Tonbridge, Kent
  
   
 Glady Lionel 
 b: 1889 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1890 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 Harry Bestm: 17th Jun 1889 Forest Row, SussexCatherine Marchant 
 b: 1866 b: 1870

  
 Owen Bestm: c 1890Emily 
 b: 1872 Crowborough, Sussex  b: 1867 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
      
 Alfred Mercy Emily Mary Annie Grace Alice Owen Edwin 
 b: 1898 Crowborough, Sussex b: 1899 Crowborough, Sussex b: 1902 Crowborough, Sussex b: 1904 Crowborough, Sussex b: 1906 Crowborough, Sussex 

    
 Samuel James Wickensm: June 1891Ellen Best 
 b: 26th Jul 1868 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Oct 1868 St. Denys Church
  b: 13th Jul 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1873 St. Denys Church
  
    
 Samuel Alfred Alice Frederick James 
 b: c 1893 Wadhurst, Sussex b: c 1896 Wadhurst, Sussex b: c 1898 Buxted, Sussex 

    
 Alfred Farnesm: July to Sep 1898
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1898 Q3 Vol 2b Page 233
Frances Mary Ann Bates 2nd marriage
 b: 1875 Buxted, Sussex
d: 1898
 b: Jan to Mar 1855 Maresfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1855 Q1 Vol 2b Page 99

   
 Joseph Bestm: c 1915Alice Harman 
 b: 1891  b: 10th Nov 1890 Rotherfield, Sussex
d: 10th Apr 1968
  
  
 Joseph Harry 
 b: 21st Aug 1916 
    

   
 Alfred Enoch Bestm: 28th Jan 1932 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, SussexAmelia Jane Hobbs 
 b: c 1900 b: 1903 Fair Warp, Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 17th May 1903 Christ Church

   
1st marriage Joseph Harry Bestm: c 1940Connie 
 b: 21st Aug 1916  b: c 1920
  
   
 Tony Carol 
 b: c 1945 b: c 1945 

   
2nd marriage Joseph Harry Bestm: c 1950Winnie 
 b: 21st Aug 1916 b: c 1920

The Weald is at  Database version 12.4 which has ongoing updates to the 379,932 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 244 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page