The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Brown, Broune, Broun, Browne, Browner family records sorted by marriage date
4330 parish records
by type and year
Individuals by first name ►
 
A to D
E to F
G to L
M to R
S to Z
Individuals by date of birth ►
 
Pre 1700
1700 to 1750
1750 to 1800
1800 to 1850
Post 1850
Date N/K
Families by marriage date ►
 
Pre 1700
1700 to 1750
1750 to 1800
1800 to 1850
Post 1850
Date N/K
Published pedigrees ►Pedigrees of the Families in the County of Kent by William Berry published 1830 - pp. 352; 377; 494
Pedigrees of the Families in the County of Sussex by William Berry published 1830 - pp. 237; 254; 350

   
  not marriedSarah Jenner 
    b: 1831 Hartfield, Sussex
  
  
 Mary Ann 
 b: 1850 Holtye, Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 14th Apr 1850 St. Mary's Church, illegitimate daughter of Sarah Jenner
d: July 1876 Hartfield, Sussex, aged 26 years
bur: 16th Jul 1876 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, Sussex
 
    

  
 William Brown
foreman
m: c 1850Anne 
 b: 1828 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1830 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
      
 Philadelphia Ann Sarah Edith Eliza Mary Clara 
 b: 1855 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1856 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1858 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Jun 1858 St. Denys Church
 b: 1860 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1860 St. Denys Church
 b: 1865 Rotherfield, Sussex 

  
 George Brown
telegraph apparatus foreman
m: c 1850Susanah 
 b: 1830 Riverhead, Kent  b: 1830 Southborough, Kent
  
       
 Charles Susanah E. Alfred G. Catherine J. Frank E. Alice M. 
 b: 1856 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1859 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1863 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1865 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1867 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1869 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 Aaron Brown
builder
m: c 1850Annabela 
 b: 1826 Lower Green, Kent  b: 1830 St Ge... Southern, London
  
     
 Lydia S.M. Hubert R. Emily B.R. Louis A.N.G. 
 b: 1858 Lower Green, Kent b: 1860 Lower Green, Kent b: 1867 Lower Green, Kent b: 1869 Lower Green, Kent 

  
 George Brown
wood reeve
m: c 1850Phyllis 
 b: 1814 Hartfield, Sussex  b: 1830 Lingfield, Surrey
  
        
 William Janes George Emma Thomas James Ellen Jemima Phyllis 
 b: 1852 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 24th Oct 1852 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1854 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 26th Nov 1854 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1857 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 22nd Feb 1857 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1860 East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 27th May 1860 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 b: 1862 East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1862 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 b: 1865 East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 28th May 1865 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 b: 1868 East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 29th Mar 1868 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 
                

  
 Frederick J. Brown
carpenter
m: c 1850Elizabeth 
 b: 1830 Hackney, London  b: 1827 Riverhead, Kent
  
  
 Frederick W. 
 b: 1861 Chevening, Kent 

   
 Alfred Baldwin
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1850
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1850 Q4 Vol 7 Page 829
Harriett Brown 
 b: 1831 Wadhurst, Sussex  b: 1831 Fletching, Sussex
  
     
 Eliza Alfred Henry William Ann 
 b: 1853 Brighton, Sussex b: 1857 Brighton, Sussex b: 1859 Brighton, Sussex b: 1863 Hove, Sussex 

   
 Henry Cogger
licensed victualler
m: 6th Nov 1850 St Laurence Church, Hawkhurst, KentSarah Brown 
 b: 1829 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 12th Apr 1829 St Laurence Church
  b: 1830 Hawkhurst, Kent
  
   
 Henry Ellen 
 b: 1851 Hawkhurst, Kent b: 1866 Burwash, Sussex 
      

   
1st marriage James Brown
farm labourer
m: 7th Dec 1850 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexCaroline Muddle 
 b: 8th Mar 1829 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 29th Mar 1829 St. Denys Church
  b: 1825 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
       
 Harriet Sarah Ann Thomas Henry Rhoda Caroline Elizabeth Winnefrith 
 b: 1845 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1849 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1851 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Sep 1851 St. Denys Church
 b: 1854 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 2nd Jul 1854 St. Denys Church
 b: 1857 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 14th Jun 1857 St. Denys Church
 b: 1860 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th May 1860 St. Denys Church
 
              

   
 James Christiem: 1851 Gunning, NSW, AustraliaHarriet Brown 
 b: 1825
d: 1895
 b: 8th Oct 1833 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 10th Nov 1833 St. Margaret's Church
d: 26th Feb 1913 Goulburn, NSW, Australia
bur: after 26th Feb 1913 Methodist Section, Crookwell Cemetery, Crookwell, NSW, Australia

  
 James Brown
fishmonger
m: c 1851Rhoda 
 b: 1831 Herefordshire b: 1830 Somerset

  
 Thomas Brown
farmer and miller
m: c 1851Sarah 
 b: 1826 Dorking, Surrey  b: 1831 Horne, Surrey
  
     
 Annie Thomas Harry H. Edith A. 
 b: 1858 Capel, Surrey b: 1860 Capel, Surrey b: 1863 Arlington, Sussex b: 1865 Arlington, Sussex 

  
 William Brown
saddler
m: c 1851Sarah A. 
 b: 1831 Burwash, Sussex  b: 1830 Burwash, Sussex
  
       
 Sarah E. Ellen Abel Annie William H. Walter D. 
 b: 1857 Burwash, Sussex b: 1860 Burwash, Sussex b: 1863 Burwash, Sussex b: 1865 Burwash, Sussex b: 1869 Burwash, Sussex b: 1872 Burwash, Sussex 

  
 Edward Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1851Prudence 
 b: 1823 Buxted, Sussex b: 1831 Staffordshire

    
 Edward Best
sawyer
m: Oct to Dec 1851
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1851 Q4 Vol 7 Page 851
Charlotte Brown 
 b: 1829 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1831 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Jul 1832 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, Sussex
  
       
 Jemima Frances Mary Ann Alfred Dorcas A. Lucy Edward 
 b: 1853 Maresfield, Sussex b: Jan to Mar 1855 Maresfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1855 Q1 Vol 2b Page 99 b: 1858 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1865 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1868 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1870 Maresfield, Sussex 
              

  
 Thomas Brown
inspector of machinery, R N
m: c 1852Sarah A. 
 b: 1812 Deptford, Kent b: 1832 Copnor, Hampshire

  
 John Brown
living on own means
m: c 1852Jane F 
 b: 1834 Kinwarton, Warwickshire  b: 1832 Great Ilford, Essex
  
   
 Emily J Catherine B 
 b: 1869 Kinwarton, Warwickshire b: 1872 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 

  
 Mr Hewettm: c 1852Mercy C. Brown
attendant
 
    b: 1831 Speldhurst, Kent
  
   
 Stephen Edith 
 b: 1853 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1862 Speldhurst, Kent 

  
 Henry Brown
bread and biscuit maker
m: c 1852Elizabeth 
 b: 1832 Maidstone, Kent b: 1832 Bredgar, Kent

  
 John Browne
saddler
m: c 1852Frances S. 
 b: 1832 Goudhurst, Kent  b: 1832 London
  
   
 Fanny Emma 
 b: 1871 Kent b: 1874 Uckfield, Sussex 

  
 James Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1852Rebecca 
 b: 1829 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1834 Speldhurst, Kent
  
  
 Fanny 
 b: 1873 Mayfield, Sussex 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1852Martha A.
housekeeper
 
    b: 1823 Goudhurst, Kent
  
   
 William Emily 
 b: 1853 Groombridge, Kent and Sussex b: 1848 Groombridge, Kent and Sussex 

    
 James Ridleym: Jan to Mar 1852
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1852 Q1 Vol 2b Page 131
Mary Ann Brown 
 b: 1827 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 27th May 1827 St Bartholomew Parish Church
  b: 1833 Maresfield, Sussex
  
              
Louise  John  Harriett  James Salvanus  Alfred  Charlotte Ansley James Ernest 
b: 1852 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1858 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1861 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1866 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1870 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1873 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1873 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1875 Maresfield, Sussex 
  Orpha Lucy (Mary Ann) Flora Alice Jesse      
  b: 1857 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1860 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1865 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1868 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1871 Maresfield, Sussex      

  
1st marriage William Brownm: 17th Apr 1852 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexMary Gorringe 2nd marriage
 b: c 1830  b: c 1830
  
   
 Henry Horace 
 b: 1852 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Sep 1852 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1855 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 21st Jan 1855 St. Mary's Church
 
      

   
 Stephen Brownm: 1853 County Argyle, NSW, AustraliaJanes S. Stear 
 b: 11th Feb 1832 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 11th Mar 1832 St. Margaret's Church
d: 8th Aug 1910 Dalton, NSW, Australia
 b: c 1835

  
  not marriedMary Brown 
    b: c 1835
  
  
 Thomas 
 b: 1853 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Feb 1853 St. Mary's Church
 

  
 James Brown
farmer
m: c 1853Fanny 
 b: 1826 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1833 Speldhurst, Kent

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1853Charlotte
bonnet maker
 
    b: 1829 Toddington, Bedfordshire
  
    
 James William Thomas 
 b: 1854 Luton, Bedfordshire b: 1868 Brasted, Kent b: 1876 Brasted, Kent 

   
 Philip Coleman
labourer
m: 27th Apr 1853 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexFrances Brown 
 b: 1831 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 11th Dec 1831 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1833 Buxted, Sussex
  
       
 Henry Philip Frances Edmund Frederick Albert Charles 
 b: 1854 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 1st Jan 1854 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1855 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 21st Oct 1855 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1858 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 14th Mar 1858 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1860 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 30th Apr 1860 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1865 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1870 Maresfield, Sussex 
               

   
1st marriage Frederick Jeffery
plasterer
m: 16th May 1853 St Botolph, Chevening, KentMatilda Brown 
 b: 1833 Southborough, Kent
ch: 6th Jan 1833 St. Peter's Church
  b: c 1835
  
     
 Sarah George Charles Elizabeth 
 b: 1859 Southborough, Kent
ch: 13th Feb 1859 St. Peter's Church
 b: 1860 Southborough, Kent
ch: 11th Nov 1860 St. Peter's Church
 b: 1863 Southborough, Kent
ch: 1st Mar 1863 St. Peter's Church
 b: 1869 Southborough, Kent
ch: 12th Sep 1869 St. Peter's Church
 

    
 William Moon
farm labourer
m: 20th May 1853 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexThomasin Brown 
 b: 13th Mar 1827 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th May 1827 St. Denys Church
  b: 1834 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 21st Dec 1834 St. Margaret's Church
  
       
 Frederick William Anny Alice George Albert John 
 b: 1855 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 21st Jan 1855 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex, son of William Moon (labourer) and Thomason Moon
 b: 1857 Buxted, Sussex b: 1858 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 7th Nov 1858 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex, daughter of William Moon (labourer) and Thomason Moon
 b: 1863 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Jul 1863 St. Denys Church
 b: 1866 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Aug 1866 St. Denys Church
 b: 30th Oct 1868 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Jan 1869 St. Denys Church
 
              

    
2nd marriage Edward Postm: 12th Nov 1853 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexMary Ann Brown 
 b: 1818 East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 30th Aug 1818 St Swithin Parish Church
  b: 1828 Hartfield, Sussex
  
     
 Thomas John Elizabeth J. Edward 
 b: 1854 Hartfield, Sussex b: 1855 Hartfield, Sussex b: 1858 Ashurstwood, Sussex b: 1866 East Grinstead, Sussex 
          

    
 Joseph Brownm: 26th Nov 1853 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, SussexElizabeth Davey 
 b: 1823 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Sep 1823 St. Mary's Church
  b: 1834 Sussex
ch: May 1834 St. Mary Magdalene, Cowden, Kent
  
   
 Richard George Arthur 
 b: 1854 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 29th Sep 1854 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1856 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 27th Jan 1856
 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1854Sophia
private income from dividends
 
    b: 1815 Mayfield, Sussex
  
  
 Naomi 
 b: 1855 Higham, Kent 

  
 William Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1854Maria 
 b: 1820 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 1834 Penshurst, Kent
  
     
 Jane Elizabeth Mary Sarah 
 b: 1863 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1868 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1871 Penshurst, Kent b: 1875 Speldhurst, Kent 

   
 William Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1854Mary 
 b: 1844 Buxted, Sussex b: 1842 Barcombe, Sussex

   
 Stephen Brown
bricklayer
m: c 1854Frances 
 b: 6th Jun 1823 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 29th Jun 1823 St. Denys Church
  b: 1834 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
    
 James William Frederick Stephen Frank L. 
 b: 1866 Grahams T (Brit Sub), Africa b: 1870 Langton Green, Kent b: 1876 Langton Green, Kent 

  
 David Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1854Jane 
 b: 1834 Dallington, Sussex b: 1829 Burwash, Sussex

    
 James Brown
labourer
m: Apr to June 1854
registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1854 Q2 Vol 2b Page 150
Sarah Jenner 
 b: 1831 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1831 St. Mary's Church
  b: 1831 Hartfield, Sussex
  
      
 James John Amelia Sarah Elizabeth Thomas 
 b: 1857 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 26th Apr 1857 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1859 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 4th Sep 1859 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1862 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Sep 1862 St. Mary's Church
d: Jan to Mar 1941 registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1941 Q1
 b: 1866 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Sep 1866 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1870 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 3rd Jul 1870 St. Mary's Church
 
             

   
 Jabez Hall
master potter
m: 31st Mar 1854 All Saints Church, Laughton, SussexSarah Ann Brown 
 b: 1830 Hellingly, Sussex
ch: 25th Sep 1830 St. Peter & St. Paul Church
d: 3rd Jan 1916 Holmes Hill probably Guildridge House near Golden Cross, aged 85 years
bur: after 3rd Jan 1916 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex
  b: 1833 Catsfield, Sussex, daughter of Samuel and Sarah Brown
ch: 10th May 1833
d: 15th Jul 1916 Holmes Hill, Chiddingly, Sussex, aged 82 years
  
            
John  Harriett Jane  Clement  Frederick William Henry Ruth Mary Naomi 
b: 16th Dec 1854 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 4th Feb 1855 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (labourer) & Sarah Hall
d: 16th Jan 1942 Whitesmith Cottage, Laughton, Sussex
bur: after 16th Jan 1942 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex
  b: 1860 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 26th Aug 1860 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, daughter of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: Jan to Mar 1901 aged 40 years registered at Hastings District, Sussex ref: 1901 Q1
  b: 1864 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 2nd Oct 1864 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
  b: 1868 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 8th Nov 1868 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: January 1955 Holmes Hill, Chiddingly, Sussex, aged 85 years
 b: 1870 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 1st Jan 1871 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: 2nd Oct 1875 Whitesmith Cottage, Laughton, Sussex
 b: 1873 Chiddingly, Sussex
ch: 5th Oct 1873 Chiddingly Parish Church, daughter of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: Jan to Mar 1960 registered at Worthing District, Sussex ref: 1960 Q1
 b: 1875 Chiddingly, Sussex
ch: 26th Dec 1875 Chiddingly Parish Church, daughter of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
 b: 1878 Chiddingly, Sussex
ch: 27th Mar 1883 Chiddingly Parish Church, daughter of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: Oct to Dec 1964 registered at Hastings District, Sussex ref: 1964 Q4
 
   George Henry Horace  Benjamin             
   b: 1858 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 28th Mar 1858 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: 1906 Rye, Sussex, aged 70 years
 b: 1862 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 29th Jun 1862 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
  b: 1867 Laughton, Sussex
ch: 31st Mar 1867 Chiddingly Parish Church, Chiddingly, Sussex, son of Jabez Hall (potter) & Sarah Hall
d: Apr to June 1923 aged 56 years registered at Brighton District, Sussex ref: 1923 Q2
             
                        

    
2nd marriage John Midmore
former shoe maker
m: 4th Jun 1854 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexHarriet Dadswell 2nd marriage
 b: 6th Mar 1811 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 25th Jun 1820 St. Denys Church
 b: 1817 Rotherfield, Sussex

   
 Leonard Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1855Hannah 
 b: 1834 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 22nd Jun 1834 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1838 Fletching, Sussex
  
       
 Jane Harriett Charles Ann Elizabeth William W. John Hemry 
 b: 1860 Fletching, Sussex b: 1863 Deptford, Kent b: 1865 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1867 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Jul 1867
 b: 1869 Fletching, Sussex b: 29th Apr 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Dec 1872 St. Denys Church
 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1855Fanny
charwoman
 
    b: 1837 Hawkhurst, Kent
  
   
 Walter G George W 
 b: 1859 Hastings, Sussex b: 1857 Hastings, Sussex 

   
 John A. Springett
clog maker
m: c 1855Ellen 
 b: 1835 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1832 Sussex

   
 Samuel Feldwick
farm labourer
m: 16th Aug 1855 Fletching, SussexFrances Brown 
 b: 24th Sep 1828 Uckfield, Sussex
ch: 24th Oct 1828 St. Mary's Lane Wesleyan, Lewes, Sussex
  b: 1833 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 20th Oct 1833 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  
              
Mary Maria  Thomas Samuel  Louisa  Harriet  Charity  James Emma Clara Esther 
b: 1856 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 6th Apr 1856 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  b: 1859 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 2nd Jan 1859 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  b: 1863 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 31st May 1863 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  b: 1866 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 6th May 1866 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  b: 1870 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th Jun 1870 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  b: 1873 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Dec 1873 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1875 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Nov 1875 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1877 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 4th Mar 1877 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 
  Sarah Jane Elizabeth Ann Mercy Arnold Emily      
  b: 1857 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th Jul 1857 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1860 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Oct 1860 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1865 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th Feb 1865 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1868 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th Jul 1868 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1872 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Jan 1872 St Andrew & St Mary Church
      

   
 Jonathan Wheatley
brewer
m: 17th Nov 1855 Pyecombe, SussexKezia Brown 
 b: 1825 Maresfield, Sussex
ch: 1st May 1825 St Bartholomew Parish Church, son of Charles Wheatley (labourer) & Sarah Wheatley
d: 10th Feb 1878 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
bur: after 10th Feb 1878 Woodbury Park Cemetery, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  b: 1830 Pyecombe, Sussex
d: 15th Jan 1891 Ramsgate, Kent
bur: after 15th Jan 1891 Woodbury Park Cemetery, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
         
John Brown Charles Thomas Ernest Edward Arthur James Alexander James Henrietta Sarah Kate Elizabeth Albert Edward 
b: 17th Aug 1856 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
ch: 22nd Sep 1856 Pyecombe, Sussex
d: 3rd Nov 1913 Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
 b: Jan to Mar 1859 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 7th Sep 1939 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
 b: July to Sep 1861 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: August 1864 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 26th Feb 1865 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
bur: after 26th Feb 1865 Woodbury Park Cemetery, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
 b: Jan to Mar 1866 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 20th Feb 1918 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
 b: July to Sep 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 11th Nov 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
bur: after 11th Nov 1871 Woodbury Park Cemetery, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
 b: Jan to Mar 1869 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: Apr to June 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 
                      

   
 Thomas Hemsley
blacksmith
m: Oct to Dec 1856
registered at Ticehurst District, Sussex ref: 1856 Q4 Vol 2b Page 143
Jane Elizabeth Brown 
 b: 1837 Wadhurst, Sussex  b: 1831 Brixton, Surrey
  
          
George  Thomas Walter Albert Jane Minnie Lilly Frank 
b: 1857 Wadhurst, Sussex  b: 1862 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1864 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1866 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1870 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 
  Laura              
  b: 1860 Tunbridge Wells, Kent              

    
 John Brown
farm servant
m: 20th Apr 1856 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexSarah Martin 
 b: 1834 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Jan 1834 St. Denys Church
  b: 1836 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 20th Mar 1836 St. Michael's Church, daughter of James Martin (labourer) & Mary Martin
  
      
 Unnamed son Mary Ann Matilda Ellen Alice 
 b: 1856 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 1856 St. Denys Church
 b: 1857 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Aug 1857 St. Denys Church
 b: 1859 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Oct 1859 St. Denys Church
 b: 1872 Godstone, Surrey b: 1874 Tandridge, Surrey 

    
 Benjamin Pollardm: 6th May 1856 Goulburn, NSW, AustraliaSophia Brown 
 b: 5th Jun 1833
ch: 19th Nov 1833 Wesleyan Chapel, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 1915
 b: 4th Feb 1839 NSW, Australia
d: July 1873 Yass, NSW, Australia

   
 Edward Brown
carter
m: 22nd Nov 1856 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexEmma Rogers 
 b: 1832 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1838 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
          
John  William Jesse David Henry Ernest Mary Ann Walter Abraham Emma 
b: 1861 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 20th Oct 1861 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1866 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jul 1866 St. Denys Church
 b: 1867 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Jun 1867 St. Denys Church
 b: 23rd Oct 1868 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 31st Oct 1868 St. Denys Church
 b: 11th Dec 1869 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Apr 1870 St. Denys Church
 b: 30th Sep 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Nov 1871 St. Denys Church
 b: 18th Apr 1876 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Jun 1876 St. Denys Church
 b: 1879 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Jan 1879 St. Denys Church
 
  Edward Alfred              
  b: 1864 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 10th Jan 1864 St. Margaret's Church
              

   
 James Brownm: 4th Dec 1856 Wesley Vale, NSW, AustraliaSusan Smith 
 b: 18th Oct 1835 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 6th Dec 1835 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1837
d: 1902

   
  not marriedHarriet Holmwood 
    b: 1840 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
  
 Thomas William 
 b: 1858 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Jan 1858 St. Denys Church
 

  
 William Brown
publican
m: c 1857Emma 
 b: 1837 Stoke, Hampshire  b: 1837 Droxford, Hampshire
  
     
 George M.M. Florence E. M. Harold G.M. Walter H. M. 
 b: 1869 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 Elijah Brownm: 11th Aug 1857 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexAnn Wilson 
 b: 1817 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 7th Dec 1817 St. Margaret's Church
 b: c 1835

   
 George Brown
farm labourer
m: 31st Dec 1857 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, SussexElizabeth Pomfrey 
 b: 1835 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 27th Dec 1835 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  b: 1837
  
      
 Henry Martha Mary Richard Charlotte 
 b: 1864 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 1st May 1864 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1867 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th May 1867 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1867 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th May 1867 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1869 Fletching, Sussex
d: 16th Oct 1947 Fletching, Sussex
bur: after 16th Oct 1947 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, Grave No. 596
 b: 1872 Fletching, Sussex 
             

  
 William Brown
farmer
m: c 1858Ann 
 b: 1838 Buxted, Sussex b: 1828 Rotherfield, Sussex

  
 Mr Brownem: c 1858Elizabeth
governess
 
    b: 1825 Wrotham, Kent
  
   
 Annie David 
 b: 1855 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1859 Wrotham, Kent 

  
 John Browne
railway platelayer
m: c 1858Jane 
 b: 1834 Boughton, Kent  b: 1838 Headcorn, Kent
  
  
 Frederick J. 
 b: 1879 Riverhead, Kent 

  
 James Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1858Edith 
 b: 1831 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1838 Speldhurst, Kent
  
     
 James Ellen Susan Fanny 
 b: 1866 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1869 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1873 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1874 Mayfield, Sussex 

   
1st marriage Thomas Brownm: c 1858Mary 
 b: 1837 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Jul 1837 St. Mary's Church
  b: c 1840
  
  
 James 
 b: 1859 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Jan 1861 St. Mary's Church
 

  
 Alfred Brown
stonemason
m: c 1859Susan 
 b: 1839 Frant, Sussex  b: 1839 Crowborough, Sussex
  
           
Henry  Alfred  Rose Walter George Arthur Florence Esther 
b: 1858 Frant, Sussex  b: 1867 Frant, Sussex  b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: October 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 
  Anne Bill            
  b: 1863 Frant, Sussex b: 1869 Frant, Sussex            

   
 James Manktelow
carpenter
m: July to Sep 1859
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1859 Q3 Vol 2a Page 668
Sarah Brown 
 b: 1835 Frant, Sussex  b: 1832 Speldhurst, Kent
  
    
 Jobez Frank E. Albert T. 
 b: 1867 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1867 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1877 Tonbridge, Kent 

    
 Thomas William Brown
miller journeyman
m: 16th Apr 1859 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexHarriet Holmwood 
 b: 1834 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1840 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
      
 Emily Ann Caroline Ebenezer Arthur Lewis Philip Martin L. 
 b: 1861 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Jun 1861 St. Denys Church
 b: 1863 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Mar 1863 St. Denys Church
 b: 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Dec 1864 St. Denys Church
 b: 13th Apr 1870 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Jun 1870 St. Denys Church
 b: 1880 Rotherfield, Sussex 

   
2nd marriage Thomas Brownm: 5th Nov 1859 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexHester Shoebridge 
 b: 1837 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Jul 1837 St. Mary's Church
  b: 1840 Hartfield, Sussex
  
          
Thomas William  John Charlotta Jane Anne Edward Harriott Hester Ellen George 
b: 1864 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 28th Feb 1864 St. Mary's Church
  b: 1868 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 23rd Feb 1868 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1870 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 29th May 1870 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1870 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 29th May 1870 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1871 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 27th Aug 1871 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1873 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 30th Mar 1873 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1875 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1875 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1877 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Mar 1877 St. Mary's Church
 
  Mary Anne              
  b: 1866 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 27th May 1866 St. Mary's Church
              

  
 Henry Brownm: c 1860Sarah 
 b: c 1840  b: c 1840
  
    
 Caroline Adile Edwin Frank John 
 b: 1862 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Sep 1862 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1862 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th Oct 1862 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1863 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 1st Nov 1863 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1860Sarah 
 b: c 1840  b: 1841 Hartfield, Sussex
  
     
 James Janett Ann William G. Florence E. 
 b: 1869 London b: 1872 London b: 1875 London b: 1878 Warwickshire 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1860Hannah 
 b: c 1835  b: 1837 Fletching, Sussex
  
     
 William John Ada Mary Jesse Frederick 
 b: 1869 Fletching, Sussex b: 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1875 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1878 Mark Cross, Sussex 

  
 George Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1860Esther 
 b: 1839 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1837 Bethersden, Kent
  
       
 George Robert Emily Mary Edward Bejamine Thomas Mercy Esther 
 b: 1863 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 19th Jul 1863 St. Mark's Church
 b: 1865 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 20th Aug 1865 St. Mark's Church
 b: 1867 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 3rd Nov 1867 St. Mark's Church
 b: 1869 Hadlow Down, Sussex
ch: 31st Oct 1869 St. Mark's Church
 b: 1871 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1871 St. Dunstan Church
 b: 1873 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 21st Jan 1873 St. Dunstan Church
 

   
 Richard Brown
coachman
m: c 1860Clara 
 b: 1843 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1842 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
     
 William James Richard George Cedric Helen Adelphia 
 b: 1862 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Oct 1864 St. Denys Church
 b: 1866 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 17th Jun 1866 St. Denys Church
 b: 11th Apr 1868 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 14th Jun 1868 St. Denys Church
 
          

   
 James Holgatem: 29th May 1860 Jerrawa, NSW, AustraliaSarah Brown 
 b: 1841
d: 1919
 b: 20th Apr 1841 Cobbity, NSW, Australia
d: 30th Jul 1919 Dalton, NSW, Australia
bur: after 30th Jul 1919 Methodist Section, Dalton Cemetery, Dalton, NSW, Australia, Grave 50

   
 William Brown
farm labourer
m: 16th Jun 1860 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexSophia Heward 
 b: 1819 Hartfield, Sussex  b: 1825 Hartfield, Sussex
  
  
 Henry 
 b: 1853 Hartfield, Sussex 

  
2nd marriage William Brownm: 16th Jun 1860 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexSophia Heward 
 b: c 1830  b: c 1840
  
  
 Mary Sophia 
 b: 1861 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 16th Jun 1861 St. Mary's Church
 

   
1st marriage Jesse Lodgem: 1861 Warminster, WiltshireMary Browne 
 b: 1838 Maiden Newton, Dorset  b: 1833 Warminster, Wiltshire
d: 1879 Gloucestershire
  
         
Eva Mary Clelan Henry Jesse Leslie Charles Frederic Morland William Henry Holmes Lilla Caroline Ellen Arthur Maurice Browne Annie Gertrude Amy Aldworth 
b: 7th Nov 1862 Eardisley, Herefordshire
d: 1947 Norfolk
 b: September 1863 Eardisley, Herefordshire
d: 1944 Sussex
 b: 4th Jul 1865 Eardisley, Herefordshire
d: 1939 Dorset
 b: 1867 Eardisley, Herefordshire
d: 1940 Sussex
 b: 1868 Eardisley, Herefordshire b: 1871 Eardisley, Herefordshire
d: 1944 Sussex
 b: 1873 Eardisley, Herefordshire b: 1875 Eardisley, Herefordshire 
                  

  
 Robert Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1861Margaret 
 b: 1842 Scotland  b: 1843 Scotland
  
   
 John Mary 
 b: 1875 Scotland b: 1879 Scotland 

  
 William Brown
greengrocer
m: c 1861Miriam 
 b: 1841 Bristol, Gloucester  b: 1838 St Nickles, Somerset
  
  
 Maswood 
 b: 1861 St Nickles, Somerset 

  
 George Brown
carpenter
m: c 1861Sarah 
 b: 1841 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1838 Newmarket, Cambridgeshire
  
     
 Kate Annie Florence Emma 
 b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1869 Gravesend, Kent b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1875 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Robert Brown
ironmonger
m: c 1861Penelope 
 b: 1834 Burwash, Sussex  b: 1841 Heathfield, Sussex
  
        
 Mary P.B. Robert E. William O. Cecily F.J. Gertrude H.J. Orplia Ruth Christopher C.J. 
 b: 1865 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1875 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 George Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1861Sarah 
 b: 1825 Maidstone, Kent b: 1841 Chelmsford, Essex

   
 William Brownm: 1862Mary Ann Langridge 
 b: 1831 to 1838 Lingfield, Surrey  b: c September 1841 Kingsland, Middlesex registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1841 Q3 Vol 7 Page 301
ch: 19th Sep 1841 Worth Parish Church, Worth, Sussex, daughter of John Langridge (labourer) & Mary Langridge
  
       
 Frederick William Orpha Mary Ann Alice Louisa James Henry Flora Ellen Minnie 
 b: 1863 Lingfield, Surrey
ch: 5th Apr 1863 Worth Parish Church, Worth, Sussex
 b: July to Sep 1864 Lingfield, Surrey registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1864 Q3 Vol 2b Page 119 b: 1866 Lingfield, Surrey
ch: 27th Jan 1867 Felbridge, Surrey
 b: 1869 Lingfield, Surrey
ch: 27th Jun 1869 Felbridge, Surrey
 b: 1871 Lingfield, Surrey b: 1874 Lingfield, Surrey 

  
 James Brown
bricklayer
m: c 1862Ann 
 b: 1821 Southborough, Kent  b: 1842 East Peckham, Kent
  
   
 Albert Thomas 
 b: 1871 Southborough, Kent b: 1879 Southborough, Kent 

  
 George Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1862Esther 
 b: 1842 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1841 Ashford, Kent
  
       
 Benjamin Thomas Esther Alfred Elizabeth Jesse 
 b: 1866 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1868 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1873 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1876 Heathfield, Sussex b: 1878 Heathfield, Sussex b: 1880 Heathfield, Sussex 

  
 Joseph Brown
inspector of nuisances
m: c 1862Mary A 
 b: 1842 Frant, Sussex  b: 1844 Brenchley, Kent
  
   
 Stephen Bertha 
 b: 1867 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1870 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1862Mary Ann 
 b: c 1840  b: 1842 Uckfield, Sussex
  
     
 Ellen Katherine James John Kate 
 b: 1864 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1870 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1873 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1875 Uckfield, Sussex 

  
 John Davey
painter
m: c 1863Sarah Brown 
 b: 1842 Brasted, Kent  b: 1843 Cudham, Kent
  
        
 John R. Mary Ann Leonard L. Rose M. Jane E. William A. George F. 
 b: 1866 Brasted, Kent b: 1867 Brasted, Kent b: 1870 Brasted, Kent b: 1873 Brasted, Kent b: 1875 Brasted, Kent b: 1877 Brasted, Kent b: 1880 Brasted, Kent 

  
 Henry Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1863Ann 
 b: 1825 Putney, Surrey  b: 1843 Rolvenden, Kent
  
   
 William Jane 
 b: 1869 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1878 Tudeley-cum-Capel, Kent 

  
 John Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1863Sarah Elizabeth 
 b: 1833 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 1843 Brighton, Sussex
  
   
 William John Alfred A 
 b: 1880 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1883 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 John Brown
carpenter
m: c 1863Ellen 
 b: 1842 Shipley, Sussex  b: 1843 Storrington, Sussex
  
      
 John Edwin Susan William George 
 b: 1864 Ashington, Sussex b: 1868 Shipley, Sussex b: 1874 Ashington, Sussex b: 1877 Ashington, Sussex b: 1880 Ashington, Sussex 

  
 Thomas Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1863Harriet 
 b: 1841 Framfield, Sussex  b: 1843 Herstmonceux, Sussex
  
   
 Alfred Florence 
 b: 1878 Hellingly, Sussex b: 1880 Hellingly, Sussex 

   
 William Southwellm: 6th May 1863 Yass, NSW, AustraliaCaroline Brown 
 b: 1840
d: 1877
 b: 23rd Jul 1845 NSW, Australia
d: 16th Aug 1908 NSW, Australia

  
  not marriedMary Ann Brown 
    b: c 1845
  
  
 Ellen 
 b: 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Dec 1864 St. Denys Church
 

  
 Edward Browne
no occupation
m: c 1864Henrietta 
 b: 1837 Camberwell, Surrey  b: 1844 Hornsey, Middlesex
  
    
 Janet Katharine Cecil 
 b: 1866 Surbiton, Surrey b: 1868 Surbiton, Surrey b: 1877 Kensington, London 

   
2nd marriage James Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1864Fanny 
 b: 8th Mar 1829 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 29th Mar 1829 St. Denys Church
  b: 1844 Mayfield, Sussex
  
   
 James Ellen D. 
 b: 1866 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1869 Mayfield, Sussex 

  
 James Brown
Tunbridgeware maker
m: c 1864Ellen 
 b: 1844 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1841 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
       
 Sidney T. Alfred A. Fanny A. Ellen E. James Arthur J. 
 b: 1865 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1870 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 John Brown
wheelwright
m: c 1864Elizabeth 
 b: 1844 Hatfield, Essex  b: 1844 Worth, Sussex
  
    
 John William Joseph 
 b: 1870 Hatfield Br Oak, Essex b: 1872 London b: 1874 Norwood, Croydon, Surrey 

    
 George Jeffrey
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1864
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1864 Q4 Vol 2b Page 178
Mary Ann Elizabeth Brown 
 b: 1841 Framfield, Sussex  b: 1843 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 23rd Mar 1843 St. Margaret's Church
  
     
 George H. William Ellen M. John 
 b: 1866 Framfield, Sussex b: 1870 Framfield, Sussex b: 1878 Framfield, Sussex b: September 1880 Framfield, Sussex 

   
 James Hayward
butcher
m: 23rd Feb 1864 St. Peter and St. Paul Parish Church, Tonbridge, Kent
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1864 Q1 Vol 2a Page 550
Julia Brown 
 b: 1844 Tunbridge Wells, Kent, maybe son of James Catchpole and recorded as James Catchpole Alcorn  b: 1843 Southborough, Kent, Daughter of Richard Brown and Mary Spicer
  
    
 George James John W. 
 b: 1865 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1865 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: Jan to Mar 1873 registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1873 Q1 Vol 2a Page 338
 

   
 Thomas Brownm: 30th Jun 1864 Dalton, NSW, AustraliaEmma Smith 
 b: 27th Nov 1842 Cobbity, NSW, Australia
d: 13th Nov 1897 Cowra, NSW, Australia
 b: 1845
d: 1902

    
 William Coshamm: 8th Oct 1864 St. Dunstan Church, Mayfield, SussexHarriet Brown 
 b: 1845 Lake Street, Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 26th Jan 1845 St. Dunstan Church
 b: 1845 Rotherfield, Sussex

  
 William Brown
carman
m: c 1865Charlotte Smith 
 b: 1846 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1839 Waldron, Sussex
  
    
 William Alfred Charles E. Anne M. 
 b: 1868 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1871 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1876 Waldron, Sussex 

  
 Joseph Brown
sanitary inspector
m: c 1865Mary J. 
 b: 1842 Frant, Sussex  b: 1845 Brenchley, Kent
  
   
 Stephen Bertha 
 b: 1867 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1869 Tonbridge, Kent 

   
 John Brown
bricklayer
m: c 1865Sarah 
 b: 1845 Frant, Sussex  b: 1843 Deptford, Kent
  
         
Albert William Emma John Ellen Ann Archabold Arthur 
b: 1864 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1866 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1875 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 
                 

  
 William Brownm: c 1865Emily 
 b: c 1845  b: c 1845
  
   
 Rhoda Ann Rosina 
 b: 1866 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 11th Nov 1866 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1872 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 28th Apr 1872 St. Margaret's Church
 

  
 Leonard Brownm: c 1865Hannah 
 b: c 1845  b: c 1845
  
    
 Ann Elizabeth William Ada Mary 
 b: 1867 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Jul 1867 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1869 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th Sep 1869 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1874 Eridge Green, Sussex
ch: 7th Jun 1874 Holy Trinity Church
 

  
 William Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1865Emily 
 b: 1839 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1844 Kent
  
         
George James Rosanna Ellen Emily Judith John William Hannah Alfred Henry 
b: 1868 Buxted, Sussex b: 1870 Preston, Sussex b: 1872 Framfield, Sussex b: 1874 Framfield, Sussex b: 1877 Framfield, Sussex b: 1878 Framfield, Sussex b: 1879 Framfield, Sussex b: December 1880 Framfield, Sussex 

   
 Robert Brownm: 24th Jun 1865 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexAmelia Gilbert 
 b: 1843 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 16th Apr 1843 St. Margaret's Church
 b: c 1845

    
 William Izzardm: 5th Jul 1865 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexMary Ann Brown 
 b: 23rd Aug 1841 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 2nd Nov 1845 St. Denys Church, son of Jesse Izzard (labourer) & Mary Izzard
 b: 30th Apr 1843 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 30th Apr 1843 St. Denys Church

    
 Amos Brownm: 18th Oct 1865 St. Michael's Church, Withyham, SussexMary Akehurst 1st marriage
 b: 1841 Rotherfield, Sussex
d: Apr to June 1880 Aged 39 years registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1880 Q2 Vol 2b Page 82
  b: 1846 Withyham, Sussex
  
     
 Mary Ann N/K William Walter 
 b: 1869 Hartfield, Sussex b: 1870 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1874 Hartfield, Sussex b: 1879 Hartfield, Sussex 

  
 Henry Brownm: 21st Oct 1865 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexLois Reed 
 b: c 1845  b: c 1845
  
  
 Lois 
 b: 1867 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 6th Jul 1867 St. Margaret's Church
 

  
 Isaiah Brown
gardener
m: c 1866Ann A. 
 b: 1846 Southborough, Kent b: 1845 Hastings, Sussex

  
 Lewis Browne
gas manager
m: c 1866Catherine 
 b: 1846 Ireland  b: 1841 Ireland
  
     
 William Prudence Elizabeth Lewis 
 b: 1869 Maidstone, Kent b: 1871 Maidstone, Kent b: 1872 Maidstone, Kent b: 1874 Maidstone, Kent 

  
 Henry Tingleym: c 1866Frances Brown 
 b: 1845 Worth, Sussex  b: 1846 West Hoathly, Sussex
  
    
 Henry W. John C. Alfred J. 
 b: 1870 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1873 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1876 East Grinstead, Sussex 

   
1st marriage Joshua Farnesm: 18th Aug 1866 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1866 Q3 Vol 2b Page 169
Hannah Jane Brown 
 b: 6th Jun 1842 Buxted, Sussex
d: September 1925 Eastbourne, Sussex
  b: 1848 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 10th Sep 1848 St. Margaret's Church
  
       
 Ellen Jane Sophy Anne George Harriet Hannah Ernest Flaurie 
 b: 7th Dec 1866 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 10th Feb 1867 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex
 b: 1869 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 2nd May 1869 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex
 b: 1871 Buxted, Sussex b: 1873 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 7th Mar 1873 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, Sussex
 b: 1874 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1876 Uckfield, Sussex 

   
 Thomas Brown
farm labourer
m: 8th Sep 1866 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexSusan Verrall 
 b: 1839 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1844 Epping, Essex
  
        
 Jonathan Mary Ann Susan Ellen Thomas Frances Elizabeth Henry 
 b: 20th Feb 1869 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Apr 1869 St. Denys Church
 b: 19th Jan 1871 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Feb 1871 St. Denys Church
 b: 25th May 1873 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 10th Aug 1873 St. Denys Church
 b: 5th Aug 1876 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 27th Aug 1876 St. Denys Church
 b: 27th May 1878 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1878 St. Denys Church
 b: 21st Mar 1881 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Jun 1881 St. Denys Church
 b: 22nd Apr 1884 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Jul 1884 St. Denys Church
 

    
 Daniel Brown
farm labourer
m: 20th Oct 1866 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexEmma Gilbert 
 b: 1845 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 23rd Nov 1845 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 4th Mar 1846 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Jul 1846 St. Denys Church

   
 John Charles Brownm: 1867 Yass, NSW, AustraliaMaria Wheatley 
 b: 1843 Dalton, NSW, Australia
d: 1914 Gunning, NSW, Australia
 b: 27th May 1849 Dalton, NSW, Australia
d: 28th Dec 1927 Gunning, NSW, Australia

   
  not marriedMargaret Walters 
    b: 1850 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 31st Mar 1850 St. Margaret's Church
  
  
 Adelaide Margaret 
 b: 1867 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 8th Dec 1867 St. Margaret's Church
 

  
 John Brown
gardener
m: c 1867Edith 
 b: 1837 Melbourne, Derbyshire  b: 1847 St Helener, Channel Islands
  
      
 Frances Amy John Edith M. Joseph 
 b: 1867 Sherrifhales, Shropshire b: 1869 Sherrifhales, Shropshire b: 1871 Sherrifhales, Shropshire b: 1874 Sherrifhales, Shropshire b: 1876 Sherrifhales, Shropshire 

  
 Edwin J. Brown
gardener
m: c 1867Elizabeth 
 b: 1847 Sturry, Kent  b: 1846 Beckley, Sussex
  
      
 Edwin Alfred Albert Frank Elizabeth 
 b: 1871 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1875 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1867Matilda
charwoman
 
    b: 1838 Brighton, Sussex
  
   
 Hannah H. Edward J. 
 b: 1868 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1870 Bromley, Kent 

  
 Edward Hobden
plumber
m: Oct to Dec 1867
registered at Brighton District, Sussex ref: 1867 Q4 Vol 2b Page 461
Mary Brown 
 b: 1846 Ditchling, Sussex  b: 1846 Brighton, Sussex, daughter of Benjamin Brown
  
         
Adelaide S. Edward W. Benjamin T. Ernest G. Alfred J. Charlie W. Kate L. Sidney A. 
b: 1869 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1871 Brighton, Sussex b: 1873 Uckfield, Sussex b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1878 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: February 1881 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 William Brown
fly proprietor
m: c 1868Caroline 
 b: 1842 Falmer, Sussex  b: 1848 Brighton, Sussex
  
   
 George A. Flora M. 
 b: 1876 London b: 1879 East Grinstead, Sussex 

  
 Mr Brownem: c 1868Mary
private income from property
 
    b: 1842 East Wickham, Kent
  
     
 Oliver C. Evangeline Edith E. Arthur R. 
 b: 1869 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1870 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1874 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1876 Sevenoaks, Kent 

  
 John Brown
carpenter
m: c 1868Harriet 
 b: 1848 Maidstone, Kent  b: 1848 Maidstone, Kent
  
    
 Grace William John 
 b: 1873 St. Leonards On Sea, Sussex b: 1877 Sevenoaks, Kent b: February 1881 Sevenoaks, Kent 

  
 George Brown
plasterer
m: c 1868Mary 
 b: 1847 Southborough, Kent  b: 1848 Tonbridge, Kent
  
   
 Elizabeth Ethel 
 b: 1878 Kent b: April 1880 Kent 

  
 William Martin
labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1868
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1868 Q4 Vol 2b Page 194
Matilda Brown 
 b: c 1845  b: 1845 Buxted, Sussex
  
  
 Alfred 
 b: 1869 Uckfield, Sussex
ch: 28th May 1869 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, Sussex, son of William Martin (labourer) & Matilda Martin
 

  
 George Brownm: 22nd Jun 1868 St. Mary's Church, Hartfield, SussexMary Mays 
 b: c 1845 b: c 1845

  
 Isaac Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1869Miriam 
 b: 1848 Frittenden, Kent  b: 1849 Frittenden, Kent
  
       
 Edward Mark Flora Emily William Margaret 
 b: 1871 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1873 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1875 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1877 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1878 Cranbrook, Kent b: September 1880 Cranbrook, Kent 

  
 William Brown
farm bailiff
m: c 1869Harriet 
 b: 1851 Scotland  b: 1851 Ross, Herefordshire
  
        
 Bessie Wm William C Ernest G F Robin I Reginald E D Jane G A Harriet A E 
 b: 1883 Kensington, London b: 1884 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1886 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1887 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1888 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1889 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1890 Forest Row, Sussex 

  
 William Brown
carter
m: c 1870Mary 
 b: c 1850  b: 1852 Ringmer, Sussex
  
      
 William Henry George Andrew Thomas Rose Annie 
 b: 1872 Glen View, East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 27th Oct 1872 St Swithin Parish Church
 b: 1875 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1880 Glen Vue, East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 20th Jun 1880 St Swithin Parish Church
 b: 1881 Gashouse Cottages, East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1881 St Swithin Parish Church
 b: 1884 Lower Glen Vue, East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 26th Oct 1884 St Swithin Parish Church
 

  
 Jessie Brownm: c 1870Eliza 
 b: c 1850  b: c 1850
  
  
 William 
 b: 1873 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1873 St. John's Chapel
 

  
 John Brown
labourer
m: c 1870Mary Ann 
 b: 1848 Horsham, Sussex  b: 1850 Lower Beeding, Sussex
  
    
 Mary Ann Benjamin Leah 
 b: 1873 Horsham, Sussex b: 1877 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1880 East Grinstead, Sussex 

  
 Josiah Charles Brown
gardener
m: c 1870Rachel Jane 
 b: 1850 Southborough, Kent  b: 1843 Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales
  
      
 Julia M.R. Harry Caroline Jane Amelia Ann Rachel Jane 
 b: 1874 Southborough, Kent b: 1875 Southborough, Kent b: 1877 Dulom, Pembroke, Wales b: 1879 Southborough, Kent b: June 1880 Southborough, Kent 

  
 William Brown
coachman
m: c 1870Harriett 
 b: 1850 Benhall, Suffolk b: 1846 Upford, Location not known

  
 George Brownm: c 1870Frances 
 b: c 1850  b: c 1850
  
    
 Fanny Rose George Bertram Ernest Norman 
 b: 22nd Jun 1873 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 3rd Aug 1873 St Andrew & St Mary Church
d: 15th Jun 1878 Fletching, Sussex
bur: after 15th Jun 1878 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, Grave No. 299
 b: 1878 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Apr 1878 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1880 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 4th Jul 1880 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

   
 Peter Brown
farm bailff
m: c 1870Caroline 
 b: 1840 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 18th Nov 1840 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1835 Heathfield, Sussex
  
   
 Alice Rebecca Frances 
 b: 1872 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1872 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1872 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1872 St. Margaret's Church
 

   
 Albert Jenner
brickmaker
m: Oct to Dec 1870
registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1870 Q4 Vol 2a Page 967
Jemima Brown 
 b: 1847 Cranbrook, Kent  b: 1850 Sandhurst, Kent
  
    
 William Albert Mary Mildred Herbert Charles 
 b: 1872 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1872 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1875 Cranbrook, Kent 

   
2nd marriage William Dancem: 11th Jul 1870 Fletching, SussexAnna Eliza Brown 
 b: c 1840 b: 1843 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 23rd Mar 1843 St. Margaret's Church

   
 Alfred Izzard Vaughansm: 1st Dec 1870 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexHarriet Brown 
 b: 1841 b: 1850 Buxted, Sussex

  
1st marriage Joseph G. Brown
baker
m: c 1871Jane 
 b: 1831 Maidstone, Kent  b: 1851 Tonbridge, Kent
  
     
 Joseph G. Jessie F. William H. Elsie E 
 b: 1877 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1879 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1880 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1882 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 Joseph Brown
carpenter
m: c 1871Louisa 
 b: 1849 Maidstone, Kent  b: 1851 Maidstone, Kent
  
       
 Edgar G. Gertrude Alice Charles Kate Joseph 
 b: 1873 Maidstone, Kent b: 1875 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1876 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1878 Sevenoaks, Kent b: 1880 Sevenoaks, Kent b: January 1881 Sevenoaks, Kent 

  
 George Brown
gardener
m: c 1871Esther Jane 
 b: 1848 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 1851 Mayfield, Sussex
  
     
 Ellen Jane George Henry Esther Charlotte John 
 b: 1872 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1875 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1878 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1880 Speldhurst, Kent 

   
 Nelson Brown
blacksmith
m: c 1871Mary Ann 
 b: 1847 Maresfield, Sussex  b: 1851 Fletching, Sussex
  
      
 Agnes Alice Ansby Dennis Ellen Emily Mabel 
 b: 1872 Fletching, Sussex b: 1873 Fletching, Sussex b: 1877 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1879 Uckfield, Sussex b: December 1880 Uckfield, Sussex 

  
 William Firminger
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1871
registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1871 Q4 Vol 2b Page 234
Esther Brown 
 b: Apr to June 1851 Hartfield, Sussex registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1851 Q2 Vol 7 Page 395  b: 1852 Buxted, Sussex
  
     
 Fanny William Lizzie Frederick 
 b: 1874 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1876 Leigh, Kent b: 1877 Withyham, Sussex b: 1880 Buxted, Sussex 

   
2nd marriage Thomas Obbardm: Oct to Dec 1871Mary Ann Brown 
 b: 1828 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 16th Nov 1828 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1821 Rotherfield, Sussex

    
 Randolph Brown
plumber
m: 1872Harriett Fry 
 b: 1853 Three Bridges, Worth, Sussex
ch: 9th Oct 1853 St. Mary's Church, Eastbourne, Sussex, son of Randolph Brown (engine driver) & Hester Brown
  b: 1853 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 4th Sep 1853 St. Michael's Church
  
         
Mary E. Thomas G. Charles Albert H. Frederick Arthur Edith Nellie Susanah 
b: 1873 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1874 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1877 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1879 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1880 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1883 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1885 Tonbridge, Kent b: 1887 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 Barnabas Brown
carpenter and joiner
m: c 1872Ruth R. 
 b: 1852 Otford, Kent  b: 1846 Brenchley, Kent
  
  
 Walter B. 
 b: 1880 Tonbridge, Kent 

  
 Henry Brown
railway platelayer
m: c 1872Agnes 
 b: 1833 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 1852 Frant, Sussex
  
       
 Elizabeth William H. Edith P. Jesse Harry T. Infant 
 b: 1871 Winchester, Hampshire b: 1874 Chatham, Kent b: 1875 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1879 Speldhurst, Kent b: 1878 Frant, Sussex b: February 1881 Speldhurst, Kent 

  
 Thomas W. Brown
gardener
m: c 1872Jane 
 b: 1847 Frant, Sussex  b: 1852 Pembury, Kent
  
     
 Jane Mary Louisa Emily Thomas Daniel 
 b: 1872 Pembury, Kent b: 1873 Pembury, Kent b: 1876 Pembury, Kent b: 1878 Pembury, Kent 

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1872Mary Ann 
    b: 1842 Battle, Sussex
  
    
 George Charles Alice T. 
 b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 David Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1872Sarah 
 b: 1850 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1852 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
       
 Anne William Ruth Ezra Lucy Thomas 
 b: 1876 Buxted, Sussex b: 1878 Buxted, Sussex b: 1880 Buxted, Sussex b: 1884 Buxted, Sussex b: 1887 Buxted, Sussex b: 1889 Buxted, Sussex 

  
 William Browne
carpenter
m: c 1872Emilie 
 b: 1847 Whitechapel, London b: 1852 Riverhead, Kent

   
 Benjamin Brownm: 12th Mar 1872 Parkwood, NSW, AustraliaLyndia Southwell 
 b: 5th Feb 1850 NSW, Australia
d: 11th Apr 1888 Leichhardt, NSW, Australia
bur: after 11th Apr 1888 Methodist Section, Dalton Cemetery, Dalton, NSW, Australia, Grave 95
 b: 1849
d: 1939

  
 Henry Hodsell Browne
coach builder
m: c 1873Mary 
 b: 1850 Wrotham, Kent  b: 1853 Yalding, Kent
  
   
 Stephen Hodsell Miriam Hot. 
 b: 1873 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1875 Hadlow, Kent 

  
 Robert Charles Lathan Brown
Clerk in Holy Orders and Rector of Hever
m: c 1873Florance 
 b: 1845 London b: 1855 St Budeaux, Devon

   
 Charles Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1873Mary 
 b: 1849 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 22nd Apr 1849 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1853 Buxted, Sussex

  
 James Brown
bricklayer
m: c 1873Emily 
 b: 1853 Southborough, Kent  b: 1849 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
   
 Frederick Thomas James Edwin 
 b: 1877 Southborough, Kent b: 1879 Southborough, Kent 

  
 Frank A. Cotten
carpenter journeyman
m: c 1873Jane Brown 
 b: 1853 Lewes, Sussex  b: 1853 Capel, Surrey
  
  
 Frank W. C. 
 b: 1879 Newdigate, Surrey 

  
 Jesse Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1873Jane 
 b: 1852 Hadlow, Kent  b: 1853 Hadlow, Kent
  
  
 Alfred 
 b: 1880 Hadlow, Kent 

  
 Samuel Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1862Fanny Allen 
 b: 1842 Chelmsford, Essex  b: 1832 Hawkhurst, Kent
  
  
 Emily 
 b: 1875 Westerham, Kent 

   
 Luke Streatfieldm: Apr to June 1873
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1873 Q2 Vol 2a Page 809
Annie Young Brown 
 b: 1849 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 4th Feb 1849 St. Michael's Church
  b: 1854 Ashurst, Sussex
  
       
 John Charles Clara Maria Richard Luke James Frederick Frank L William H 
 b: 1874 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 5th Apr 1874 St. Martin of Tours, Ashurst, Kent
 b: 1877 Ashurst, Sussex b: 1878 Withyham, Sussex b: September 1880 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 7th Nov 1880 St. Michael's Church
 b: 1884 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1886 East Grinstead, Sussex 

   
 William Henry Le May
hop factor
m: July to Sep 1873
registered at Poplar District, London ref: 1873 Q3 Vol 1c Page 1208
Maria Louisa Brown 
 b: 29th Jun 1851 Gun Lane, Limehouse, Tower Hamlets, London registered at Stepney District, London ref: 1851 Q3 Vol 2 Page 506
ch: 9th Aug 1851 St. Dunstan and All Saints
d: 22nd Dec 1924
  b: 1853 Poplar, London
  
      
 William Edward Percy Kent Louisa Annie Ernest Daisy 
 b: July to Sep 1874 Bow, London registered at Poplar District, London ref: 1874 Q3 Vol 1c Page 580
d: 1956
 b: July to Sep 1875 Headcorn, Kent registered at Hollingbourne District, Kent ref: 1875 Q3 Vol 2a Page 642 b: Oct to Dec 1877 Staplehurst, Kent registered at Maidstone District, Kent ref: 1877 Q4 Vol 2a Page 635 b: July to Sep 1879 Southwark, London registered at St. Saviour, Southwark District, London ref: 1879 Q3 Vol 1d Page 13 b: 1885 
             

   
 William Markwick
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1873
registered at Lewes District, Sussex ref: 1873 Q4 Vol 2b Page 354
Dinah Brown 
 b: 1848 Barcombe, Sussex  b: 1849 Barcombe, Sussex
  
     
 Isaac William Ada Nelly Percy 
 b: 1874 Barcombe, Sussex
ch: 11th Oct 1874 St. Mary's Church, son of William Markwick (labourer) & Dinah Markwick
 b: 23rd Dec 1877 Barcombe, Sussex
ch: 7th Apr 1878 St. Mary's Church, son of William Marquick (labourer) & Dinah Marquick
 b: 1880 Barcombe, Sussex b: 1884 Barcombe, Sussex
ch: 7th Sep 1884 St. Mary's Church, son of William Markwick (labourer) & Dinah Markwick
 

    
 Alfred Fenner
farm labourer
m: 7th Jun 1873 St. Dunstan Church, Mayfield, SussexSarah Ann Brown 
 b: 1854 Pembury, Kent  b: 1847 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 1st Aug 1847 St. Michael's Church
d: November 1881 Mayfield, Sussex, aged 34 years
bur: 22nd Nov 1881 St. Dunstan Church, Mayfield, Sussex
  
  
 Sarah Ann 
 b: 1874 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Nov 1874 St. Dunstan Church, daughter of Alfred Fenner (labourer) & Sarah Ann Fenner
 

    
 Alfred Edward Brown
railway signalman
m: 16th Nov 1873 St. Paul's church, Deptford, Kent
registered at Greenwich District, Kent ref: 1873 Q4 Vol 1d Page 1155
Mary Ann Pound 
 b: 13th Sep 1852 14 Eaton Street, Holborn, London registered at Bethnal Green District, London ref: 1852 Q4 Vol 1c Page 300
ch: 3rd Oct 1852 St. Bride, Fleet Street, City of London, baptised as Alfred and then on 11th Jan 1857 as Alfred Edward
d: July to Sep 1927 Hendon registered at 1927 Q3 Vol 3a Page 296
  b: September 1852 Solihull, Warwickshire registered at Solihull District, Warwickshire ref: 1852 Q3 Vol 6d Page 380
ch: 5th Sep 1852 Solihull
  
          
Alfred John  Nelley Marion Clara Maud Thomas Edward Sidney Frank Ella Mary Arthur Ernest Gladys Mabel 
b: 1876 Bermondsey, London
ch: 3rd Mar 1878 St. Mary Magdalene, Paddington, London
  b: 1880 Paddington, London
ch: 7th Mar 1880 St. Mary Magdalene
 b: 1882 Paddington, London
ch: 25th Apr 1882 St. Mary Magdalene
 b: 1884 Paddington, London
ch: 4th May 1884 St. Mary Magdalene
 b: 1887 Paddington, London
ch: 1st May 1887 St. Mary Magdalene
 b: 1889 Paddington, London
ch: 7th Apr 1889 St. Mary Magdalene
 b: 1892 Paddington, London
ch: 11th Aug 1892 St. Mary Magdalene
 b: 1895 Paddington, London
ch: 25th Apr 1895 St. Mary Magdalene
 
  Henry James              
  b: 1878 Paddington, London
ch: 3rd Mar 1878 St. Mary Magdalene
              

  
 Frances Brown
baker and lodginghouse keeper
m: c 1874Emily G. 
 b: 1854 Southborough, Kent  b: 1853 Brighton, Sussex
  
    
 Edith E. William F. Frederick G. 
 b: 1876 Brighton, Sussex b: 1878 Brighton, Sussex b: 1880 Southborough, Kent 

  
 David Brown
labourer
m: c 1874Ellen 
 b: 1854 West Hoathly, Sussex  b: 1853 Gloucestershire
  
   
 Ellen C. Fanny M. 
 b: 1877 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1878 East Grinstead, Sussex 

  
 Henry Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1874Fanny Louise 
 b: 1854 Langton Green, Kent  b: 1851 Hoxton, London
  
   
 Agnes Elizabeth Caroline Susan 
 b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: July 1880 Brighton, Sussex 

  
 John Brown
dairyman
m: c 1874Rose 
 b: 1845 Hitchin, Hertfordshire  b: 1854 Eastbourne, Sussex
  
     
 Alice Kate Mable John 
 b: 1872 Haywards Heath, Sussex b: 1874 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: February 1881 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Stephen Brown
saddler
m: c 1874Fanny 
 b: 1855 Herstmonceux, Sussex  b: 1856 Etchingham, Sussex
  
   
 Stephen Charles 
 b: 1884 Burwash, Sussex b: 1886 Burwash, Sussex 

  
 Henry Brown
coachman and domestic servant
m: c 1874Mary 
 b: 1854 Cranbrook, Kent  b: 1851 Biddenden, Kent
  
   
 Charles John Harry 
 b: 1878 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1880 Cranbrook, Kent 

  
 George Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1874Eliza Ann 
 b: 1846 Mayfield, Sussex  b: 1854 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
    
 George William James Alfred Eliza Ellen 
 b: 1875 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1877 Frant, Sussex b: 1880 Rotherfield, Sussex 

  
 Jesse Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1874Mary 
 b: 1847 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1854 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
     
 Mary Leah Anne Charles Samuel Thomas 
 b: 1876 Rotherfield, Sussex b: September 1879 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1884 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1887 Rotherfield, Sussex 

   
 Robert Brownm: Apr to June 1874
registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1874 Q2 Vol 2a Page 363
Ellen Sophia Groombridge 
 b: c 1845  b: 1848 Frant, Sussex
ch: 29th Oct 1848 St. Alban's Church
  
       
 Isabel Delia Gertrude Reeves Robert Edward Bertha Sophia Mabel Emily Mildred Hilda 
 b: 1875 Lambeth, London b: 1876 Lambeth, London b: 1878 Lambeth, London b: 1879 Lambeth, London b: 1882 Lambeth, London b: 1888 Croydon, Surrey 

   
 Gabriel Jarvis
miller
m: July to Sep 1874
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1874 Q3 Vol 2a Page 834
Ellen Elizabeth Brown 
 b: 1836 Roffs, Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 31st Jul 1836 St. Dunstan Church, son of James Jarvis (farmer) & Jane Jarvis
  b: 1839 Burwash, Sussex
  
  
 Jane Margaret 
 b: 1875 Burwash, Sussex
ch: 7th Nov 1875 St. Bartholomew's Church, daughter of Gabriel Jarvis (miller) & Ellen Elizabeth Jarvis
 

   
 David Nevem: 11th Jul 1874 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, SussexHarriet Brown 
 b: 1853 Rotherfield, Sussex  b: 1857 Runhall, Norfolk
  
    
 Alice A. Thomas W.J. Frederick G. 
 b: 1875 Crowborough, Sussex b: 1878 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: August 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 Henry Brownm: 14th Nov 1874 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, SussexEmma Sarah Hicks 
 b: 1852 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Sep 1852 St. Mary's Church
 b: c 1850

  
 William Brownm: c 1875Charlotte 
 b: c 1855  b: c 1855
  
  
 Ann Moon 
 b: 29th Jan 1876 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Oct 1876 St. Denys Church
 

  
 John Brownm: c 1875Mary Ann 
 b: c 1855  b: c 1855
  
   
 Benjamin Leah 
 b: 1876 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 5th Nov 1876 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1879 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 3rd Aug 1879 Holy Trinity Church
 

  
 George Thornm: c 1875Harriett Brown 
 b: 1842 Newington, Surrey  b: 1837 Hove, Sussex
  
   
 George H. Gwendoline 
 b: 1877 Dorking, Surrey b: 1879 Dorking, Surrey 

  
2nd marriage Josiah Brownm: c 1875Elizabeth Underwood 2nd marriage
 b: 1798 Maidstone, Kent b: 1821 Seal, Kent

  
 James Brownm: c 1875Emily 
 b: c 1855  b: c 1855
  
  
 Ann 
 b: 26th Mar 1879 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 3rd Oct 1879 St. Denys Church
 

  
 William Brownm: c 1875Emma 
 b: c 1855  b: c 1855
  
  
 Annie Sophia 
 b: 1877 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 23rd Mar 1877 Holy Trinity Church
 

  
 Robert Brownm: c 1875Ellen Sophia 
 b: c 1855  b: c 1855
  
  
 Robert Edward 
 b: 1878 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 4th Aug 1878 St. Dunstan Church
 

   
 Mr Brownm: c 1875Ellen Hobbs 
 b: c 1850  b: 1853 Buxted, Sussex
  
   
 George Dora 
 b: 1877 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1879 Maresfield, Sussex 

  
 John Brown
coachman
m: c 1875Mary 
 b: 1850 Bedfordshire  b: 1852 Sandhurst, Kent
  
   
 Frank A. Daisy E. 
 b: 1879 Cranbrook, Kent b: August 1880 East Hoathly, Sussex 

   
 Charles Brooker
coachman
m: July to Sep 1875
registered at Battle District, Sussex ref: 1875 Q3 Vol 2b Page 73
Matilda Brown 
 b: 1849 Framfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Jan 1849 St. Thomas à Becket's Church, son of Henry (labourer) & Harriet Brooker
  b: 1851 Brede, Sussex
  
   
 Charles T. Edith May 
 b: 1877 Chichester, Sussex b: 1886 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 19th Sep 1886 St. John's Chapel
 

    
 George Brown
gardener
m: 30th Mar 1875 St. Margaret's Church, Buxted, SussexMary Walter 
 b: 1843 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 2nd Jul 1843 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1854 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 25th Sep 1854 St. Margaret's Church
  
     
 Mabel Ethel Ernest Jessie 
 b: 1877 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 7th Jan 1877 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1880 Buxted, Sussex b: 1883 Buxted, Sussex b: 1890 Buxted, Sussex 

   
 Andrew Famiston Brownm: 30th Jun 1875 Goulburn, NSW, AustraliaEliza Divall 
 b: c 1860 b: 4th Apr 1860 Goulburn, NSW, Australia

  
  not marriedJane Brown 
    b: c 1855
  
  
 Louisa Jane 
 b: 1876 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 2nd Apr 1876 Holy Trinity Church
 

  
 Albert Brown
bootmaker
m: c 1876Elizabeth Frost 
 b: 1856 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1854 Penshurst, Kent
  
    
 Albert H. Charles A. Ernest A. 
 b: 1876 Marylebone, London b: 1878 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 James Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1876Mary 
 b: 1852 Hartfield, Sussex  b: 1856 Surrey
  
   
 Richard J. Emma M.A. 
 b: 1878 Maresfield, Sussex b: 1873 Horsham, Sussex 

  
 William Brown
police constable
m: c 1876Alice Mary 
 b: 1853 East Grinstead, Sussex  b: 1856 East Grinstead, Sussex
  
            
Alice E.  Kate  Ada Phillis  Charlie Albert Elizabeth Mary J Thomas F 
b: 1875 East Grinstead, Sussex  b: 1878 East Grinstead, Sussex  b: November 1880 East Grinstead, Sussex  b: 1883 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1887 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1888 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1890 Forest Row, Sussex b: 1890 Forest Row, Sussex 
  Harry William James George          
  b: 1876 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1880 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1882 Forest Row, Sussex          

  
 Mr Brownm: c 1876Mary A. 
    b: 1855 Norfolk
  
     
 Charles H.J. John W. Alice M.A. Nellie M. 
 b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1878 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Hammersmith, London b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Henry E. Brown
dairy farmer
m: c 1877Charlotte 
 b: 1849 Blackheath, Kent  b: 1857 Dartford, Kent
  
   
 Eliza Emily Edith M. 
 b: 1880 Groombridge, Kent and Sussex b: May 1880 Stone, Kent 

  
 John Brown
millwright
m: c 1877Mary 
 b: 1859 Blyford, Suffolk  b: 1854 Sevenoaks, Kent
  
   
 Walter Edith 
 b: 1884 Edenbridge, Kent b: 1889 Edenbridge, Kent 

  
 Mark Brown
blacksmith
m: c 1877Kate Elizabeth 
 b: 1856 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1857 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
      
 Emily Mary J. Charles Jesse Alice Stephen Mark 
 b: 1879 Rotherfield, Sussex b: April 1880 Withyham, Sussex b: 25th Sep 1881 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 4th Dec 1881 St. John's Chapel
 b: 1883 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 28th Jan 1883 St. John's Chapel
 b: 1886 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 5th Dec 1886 St. John's Chapel
 
             

   
 George Ashby
farm labourer
m: July to Sep 1877
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1877 Q3 Vol 2a Page 879
Ellen Brown 
 b: 22nd Mar 1852 Westerham, Kent registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1852 Q2 Vol 2a Page 118  b: 1854 Penshurst, Kent
  
   
 Sarah George 
 b: 1878 Speldhurst, Kent
ch: 19th Feb 1878 St. Mary's Church, daughter of George Ashby & Ellen Ashby
 b: July 1880 Penshurst, Kent 

    
 Frederick George Orchardnot marriedAnnie Maria Brown 
 b: Jan to Mar 1854 Sevenoaks, Kent, born and baptised as Shoebridge registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1854 Q1 Vol 2a Page 332
d: Apr to June 1914 registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1914 Q2 Vol 2a Page 882
  b: 1856 Paddington, London
  
  
 Frederick Orchard 
 b: 23rd Nov 1878 Hounslow, London registered at Brentford, London ref: 1879 Q1 Vol 3a Page 54
ch: 14th Nov 1897 Sevenoaks, Kent, Christened as Frederick Orchard
 
    

  
 George Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1878Louisa 
 b: 1858 Penshurst, Kent b: 1857 Woolwich, Kent

   
 Ezra Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1878Sophia 
 b: 1857 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1858 Buxted, Sussex
  
     
 William Harriett George Edward Best 
 b: 1880 Buxted, Sussex b: 1882 Buxted, Sussex b: 1884 Buxted, Sussex b: 1890 Buxted, Sussex 

  
  not marriedAmy Brown
cook
 
    b: 1856 Bibury, Gloucestershire
  
   
 Arthur Joseph 
 b: 1879 Marylebone, London b: June 1880 Pembury, Kent 

  
 John Brown
farmer
m: c 1879Emily 
 b: 1849 Aylesford, Kent b: 1859 Crockham Hill, Kent

  
 William Brown
ginger beer maker
m: c 1879Annie 
 b: 1857 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 1859 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
   
 William Bessie 
 b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Joseph W Brown
wine merchant's assistant
m: c 1879Harriet 
 b: 1861 Clayton, Sussex  b: 1861 Selsfield, Sussex
  
   
 Alice F Charles J 
 b: 1884 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1887 East Grinstead, Sussex 

  
 William Brown
carman
m: c 1879Mary A. 
 b: 1854 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 1859 Penshurst, Kent
  
    
 Harriett Elizabeth J. William H. 
 b: 1877 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: August 1880 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Thomas Brownm: 8th Feb 1879 St. Mark's Church, Hadlow Down, SussexEmma Jane Cornwell 
 b: c 1860 b: c 1860

  
 Elizabeth Brown
paper factory
m: c July 1879Mrs Brown 
 b: 1862 Berkhampstead, Herefordshire   
  
  
 Amelia E. 
 b: July 1880 Brasted, Kent 

  
 George Brownm: c 1880Elizabeth 
 b: c 1860  b: c 1860
  
   
 Charlotte Richard 
 b: 1881 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Aug 1881 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 b: 1881 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 7th Aug 1881 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

  
 George Brownem: c 1880Eliza Ann 
 b: c 1860  b: c 1860
  
  
 Eliza Ellenn 
 b: 1880 Eridge Green, Sussex
ch: 28th Mar 1880 Holy Trinity Church
 

  
 George Brownm: c 1880Emily 
 b: c 1860  b: c 1860
  
  
 Clara Alice Elizabeth 
 b: 1881 Frant, Sussex
ch: 9th Oct 1881 St. Alban's Church
 

  
 Henry Brownm: c 1880Agnes 
 b: c 1860  b: c 1860
  
  
 James 
 b: 1881 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 1st May 1881 St. Michael's Church
 

   
 John Brown
labourer
m: c 1880Mary A 
 b: 1859 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 4th Sep 1859 St. Mary's Church
  b: 1862 East Grinstead, Sussex
  
     
 Harry Lizzie W Thomas Albert J 
 b: 1883 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1885 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1887 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1890 East Grinstead, Sussex 

  
 William Brownm: c 1880Alice Mary 
 b: c 1860  b: c 1860
  
          
George  James Albert Elizabeth Mary Jemima Thomas Frank Ernest Leonard 
b: 1882 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 28th May 1882 Holy Trinity Church
  b: 1885 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 20th Dec 1885 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1887 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 6th Feb 1887 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1888 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 26th Feb 1888 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1889 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 14th Jul 1889 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1890 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 23rd Nov 1890 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1892 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 17th Jan 1892 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1893 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 24th Feb 1893 Holy Trinity Church
 
  Charlie              
  b: 1883 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 29th Jul 1883 Holy Trinity Church
              

  
 Ernest Brown
stone mason
m: c 1880Edith 
 b: 1862 Newbury, Berkshire  b: 1856 Thakeham, Berkshire
  
  
 Winifred 
 b: 1880 Eastbourne, Sussex 

  
 George Brownm: c 1880Alice 
 b: c 1860  b: c 1860
  
    
 Frederick Harry Harry Ellen 
 b: 1884 Frant, Sussex
ch: 13th Jan 1884 St. Alban's Church
 b: 1885 Frant, Sussex
ch: 30th Oct 1885 St. Alban's Church
 b: 1887 Frant, Sussex
ch: 10th Jan 1887 St. Alban's Church
 

   
3rd marriage Henry Brown
farm labourer
m: 7th Mar 1880 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, SussexCaroline Davis 
 b: 1808 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 21st Feb 1808 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1841 Bosham, Sussex

  
 Henry Brownm: 7th Mar 1880 St. John's Chapel, Withyham, SussexCaroline Davis 
 b: c 1860 b: c 1860

  
 James Brown
railway porter
m: c 1881Ann 
 b: 1861 Speldhurst, Kent  b: 1863 Withyham, Sussex
  
   
 Florence M L Ernest J 
 b: 1888 Rotherfield, Sussex b: 1889 Rotherfield, Sussex 

   
 Thomas J Brown
labourer
m: c 1881Mary A 
 b: 1862 East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1862 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
  b: 1862 East Grinstead, Sussex
  
   
 Alice Ada M 
 b: 1889 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 1890 East Grinstead, Sussex 

   
 Thomas Brown
farm servant
m: c 1883Esther M 
 b: 1856 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 11th May 1856 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1865 Withyham, Sussex
  
  
 Charles W 
 b: 1889 Rotherfield, Sussex 

   
 Thomas Mepham
miller's loader
m: July to Sep 1883
registered at Battle District, Sussex ref: 1883 Q3 Vol 2b Page 82
Emma Brown 
 b: 1863 Burwash, Sussex
ch: 5th Jul 1863 St. Bartholomew's Church, son of George Mepham (labourer) and Mary Anne Mepham
  b: 1859 Burwash, Sussex
  
    
 Phoebe Louisa Flossie Elizabeth Algernon Brown 
 b: 18th Dec 1883 Burwash, Sussex
ch: 1st Jun 1884 St. Bartholomew's Church, daughter of Thomas Mepham (miller's loader) and Emma Mepham
 b: 1887 Brightling, Sussex b: 1889 Rodmell, Sussex 

    
 Frederick George Orchardm: Oct to Dec 1883
registered at Kensington District, London ref: 1883 Q4 Vol 1a Page 272
Annie Maria Brown 
 b: Jan to Mar 1854 Sevenoaks, Kent, born and baptised as Shoebridge registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1854 Q1 Vol 2a Page 332
d: Apr to June 1914 registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1914 Q2 Vol 2a Page 882
  b: 1856 Paddington, London
  
      
 Alice Ellen Rosa Charles Oliver Annie Dorothy 
 b: July to Sep 1884 Sevenoaks, Kent registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1884 Q3 Vol 2a Page 623 b: July to Sep 1887 Sevenoaks, Kent registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1887 Q3 Vol 2a Page 650 b: Apr to June 1891 Sevenoaks, Kent registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1891 Q2 Vol 2a Page 681 b: Apr to June 1894 Sevenoaks, Kent registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1894 Q2 Vol 2a Page 636 b: Apr to June 1899 Sevenoaks, Kent registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1899 Q2 Vol 2a Page 742 
              

    
 Thomas James Farmer
timber sawyer and labourer
m: 6th Feb 1883 St. Michael's Church, Withyham, SussexMary Jane Brown 2nd marriage
 b: 1839 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 26th Jun 1842 St. Michael's Church
  b: 1846 Withyham, Sussex
  
   
 Harriet Matilda 
 b: 1884 Withyham, Sussex b: 1888 Withyham, Sussex 

   
 James Richard Brown
farmer's son
m: c 1884Philadelphia 
 b: 1864 Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Oct 1864 St. Denys Church
  b: 1864 Mayfield, Sussex
  
   
 Alice C William J 
 b: 1885 Mayfield, Sussex b: 1890 Hellingly, Sussex 

   
 Edward D Wylie
East India merchant
m: c 1884Edith St B Brown 
 b: 1850 Calcutta, India  b: 1857 Isfield, Sussex
  
  
 Percy E 
 b: 1885 Calcutta, India 

  
 William Brown
gardener
m: c 1884Alice 
 b: 1864 Godstone, Surrey  b: 1866 Godstone, Surrey
  
  
 William G 
 b: 1890 Heathfield, Sussex 

  
 John Brown
farm labourer
m: c 1884Mary T 
 b: 1865 Sussex  b: 1866 Burwash, Sussex
  
  
 Alice 
 b: 1891 Heathfield, Sussex 

   
 Frederick Richardsonm: July to Sep 1884
registered at Wandsworth District, London ref: 1884 Q3 Vol 1d Page 1087
Emily Brown 
 b: Apr to June 1861 Hastings, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1861 Q2 Vol 2b Page 90
ch: 25th Jun 1861 St. Dunstan Church, Mayfield, Sussex
  b: 1859 Berkshire
  
    
 Emily Eleanor Frederick 
 b: 1885 Streatham, London b: 1888 Balham, London b: 1890 Balham, London 

  
 John Brownm: c 1885Mary Anne 
 b: c 1865  b: c 1865
  
    
 Thomas Albert James Ernest 
 b: 1887 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 24th Jul 1887 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1889 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 21st Apr 1889 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1892 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 25th Sep 1892 Holy Trinity Church
 

    
 Jonathan Brown
market gardener
m: c 1885Margaret Walters 
 b: 1845 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 7th Sep 1845 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1850 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 31st Mar 1850 St. Margaret's Church

  
 William J Brown
railway porter
m: c 1885Rosina C 
 b: 1862 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire  b: 1867 Lewes, Sussex
  
  
 Albert J 
 b: 1890 Lingfield, Surrey 

  
2nd marriage Joseph G Brown
baker
m: c 1885Ann 
 b: 1831 Maidstone, Kent b: 1841 Tonbridge, Kent

  
 William Brownm: c 1885Harriet 
 b: c 1865  b: c 1865
  
     
 Jenett Gertrude Agnes Harriet Ada Emily Arthur Eugene Mary Evelyn 
 b: 1887 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 24th Jul 1887 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1890 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 25th May 1890 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1891 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 22nd Nov 1891 Holy Trinity Church
 b: 1892 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 16th Oct 1892 Holy Trinity Church
 

   
 George Harman
farm labourer
m: Jan to Mar 1886
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1886 Q1 Vol 2b Page 159
Ellen Brown 
 b: 30th Oct 1861 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Dec 1861 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex, son of John (bricklayer) & Rhoda Harman
d: 2nd Sep 1921 Rotherfield, Sussex
bur: after 2nd Sep 1921 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
  b: 1861
  
            
George Richard  Margery Ellen  Rhoda  Arthur Harold Ernest John Louisa Rose Harry Edward 
b: 2nd Jul 1886 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th Sep 1886 St. Denys Church
d: 22nd Aug 1965 Rotherfield, Sussex
  b: 1st Apr 1890 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 11th May 1890 St. Denys Church
d: 6th Jan 1979 Hove, Sussex
  b: 17th Mar 1895 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 12th May 1895 St. Denys Church
  b: 29th Aug 1899 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 21st Nov 1899 St. Denys Church
d: 1978 Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 14th Feb 1900 Great Trodgers Farm, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Nov 1902 St. Denys Church
d: 28th Nov 1992 Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: 11th Jul 1904 Grub Reed, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 7th May 1911 St. Denys Church
 b: 23rd Apr 1907 Grub Reed, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 7th May 1911 St. Denys Church
 b: 17th Mar 1911 Grub Reed, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 7th May 1911 St. Denys Church
 
   Frederick James  Alfred  Frank              
   b: 5th Jun 1888 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 8th Jun 1888 St. Denys Church
  b: 21st Aug 1892 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Oct 1892 St. Denys Church
d: 1963
  b: 23rd Feb 1897 Castle Hill House, Rotherfield, Sussex
ch: 13th Jun 1897 St. Denys Church
d: 7th Apr 1963 Rotherfield, Sussex
              
                          

   
2nd marriage Caleb Molyneux
railway platelayer
m: Oct to Dec 1886
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1886 Q4 Vol 2a Page 1062
Emma Brown 
 b: 1842 Frant, Sussex
ch: 17th Jul 1842 St. Alban's Church, son of Jesse Molineux (labourer) & Charity Molineux
 b: 1844 Rotherfield, Sussex

   
 Elias Brownm: 26th Aug 1886 Yass, NSW, AustraliaMehetabel Crago 
 b: 13th Apr 1854 NSW, Australia
d: 18th Feb 1908 Dalton, NSW, Australia
bur: after 18th Feb 1908 Methodist Section, Dalton Cemetery, Dalton, NSW, Australia, Grave 85
 b: 1860
d: 1914

   
 William Hutsonm: 13th Dec 1886Jessie Kate Brown 
 b: 14th May 1864 NSW, Australia
d: 1928 London
 b: 3rd Oct 1856
d: 15th Oct 1900

  
  not marriedMary Brown 
    b: c 1865
  
  
 Fanny 
 b: 1887 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 6th Mar 1887 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

    
 Jesse Card
labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1887
registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1887 Q4 Vol 2b Page 258
Amelia Brown 
 b: 1865 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 1st Feb 1866 St. Mary's Church
d: Jan to Mar 1941 registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1941 Q1
  b: 1862 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Sep 1862 St. Mary's Church
d: Jan to Mar 1941 registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1941 Q1
  
      
 Jesse Percy Daisy Harry Grace 
 b: 1888 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Oct 1888 St. Mary's Church
d: 20th Nov 1950 Croydon, Surrey
 b: 1890 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 25th May 1890 St. Mary's Church
d: Jan to Mar 1961 Croydon, Surrey
 b: 1892 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 26th Jun 1892 Holy Trinity Church
d: 13th Jan 1965 Croydon, Surrey
 b: 1890 Hartfield, Sussex
d: Jan to Mar 1946 registered at Greenwich District, Kent ref: 1946 Q1
 b: c 1895 Hartfield, Sussex 

    
 Aaron Gurrm: 9th Apr 1887 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, SussexMary Brown 
 b: 7th May 1861 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 13th May 1861 St. Margaret's Church
  b: 1867 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 5th May 1867 St Andrew & St Mary Church
  
         
Ellen George Frederick Annie Lizzy Edith Mabel Grace Albert Frank 
b: 1888 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 18th Nov 1888 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1890 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 2nd Feb 1890 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1891 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Apr 1891 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1892 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 16th Oct 1892 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1894 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 18th Nov 1894 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1896 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 9th Feb 1896 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1897 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 21st Nov 1897 St. Margaret's Church
 b: 1900 Isfield, Sussex
ch: 11th Mar 1900 St. Margaret's Church
 

   
 Job Brownm: 9th Aug 1887 Parkwood, NSW, AustraliaHannah Southwell 
 b: 15th May 1859 Dalton, NSW, Australia
d: 13th Jan 1937 Hall, ACT, Australia
 b: 1865
d: 1931

   
 Spencer Homewood
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1888
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1888 Q4 Vol 2b Page 253
Rhoda Ann Brown 
 b: 1864 Buxted, Sussex  b: 1867 Buxted, Sussex
  
   
 Ada Alice 
 b: 1890 Buxted, Sussex b: 1891 Bunces Cottage, Framfield, Sussex
ch: 26th Jul 1891 St. Thomas à Becket's Church
 

   
 Thomas Brownm: 1890 St. Thomas à Becket's Church, Framfield, SussexFrances Elizabeth Farrant 
 b: c 1860  b: 1864 Framfield, Sussex
  
  
 Emily Alice 
 b: 1890 Nutley, Sussex 

  
 James Richard Brownm: c 1890Philadelphia 
 b: c 1870  b: c 1870
  
   
 William James Henry Charles 
 b: 1890 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Jan 1890 St. Dunstan Church
 b: 1892 Mayfield, Sussex
ch: 7th Feb 1892 St. Dunstan Church
 

  
 Thomas George Alfred Brownm: c 1890Alice 
 b: c 1870  b: c 1870
  
  
 Alice 
 b: 1893 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 2nd Jul 1893 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

  
 Arthur Brownm: c 1890Elizabeth 
 b: c 1870  b: c 1870
  
  
 Arthur Charles 
 b: 1893 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 24th Aug 1893 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

  
 Charles Brownm: c 1890Charlotte 
 b: c 1870  b: c 1870
  
  
 Elsie Selina 
 b: 1892 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 1st Jan 1893 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

   
 Frederick Langridge
engine driver
m: July to Sep 1890
registered at East Grinstead District, Sussex ref: 1890 Q3 Vol 2b Page 264
Mary Jane Brown 
 b: 1865 Forest Row, Sussex
ch: 25th Jun 1865 Holy Trinity Church
  b: 1871 East Grinstead, Sussex
  
    
 Frederick Lily Elizbeth William Stephen 
 b: 1891 East Grinstead, Sussex b: 19th Jan 1895 42 West Street, East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 10th Mar 1895 St Swithin Parish Church, daughter of Frederick Langridge (engine driver) & Mary Langridge
 b: September 1898 West Street, East Grinstead, Sussex
ch: 30th Nov 1898 St Swithin Parish Church, son of Frederick Langridge (labourer) & Jane Langridge
 

   
 George Hobdenm: Oct to Dec 1890
registered at Fulham District, London ref: 1890 Q4 Vol 1a Page 411
Emily Eliza Brown 
 b: 1869 Chiddingly, Sussex
ch: 10th Oct 1869 Chiddingly Parish Church
 b: 1860 Fulham, London

   
2nd marriage Abraham Wheatleym: 1st Jan 1890 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, SussexRhoda Brown 2nd marriage
 b: Oct to Dec 1846 Hartfield, Sussex
d: June 1917 Beulah Road, Croydon, Surrey
bur: 29th Jun 1917 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex
 b: 1839 Mark, Somerset, daughter of Joseph Boley
d: August 1910 Ashurstwood, Forest Row, Sussex
bur: 22nd Aug 1910 Holy Trinity Church, Forest Row, Sussex

    
1st marriage John Gallard
labourer
m: 27th Apr 1890Emma Brown 
 b: 1865 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 1941
  b: 1867 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
     
 Ernest Eliza John Sarah 
 b: 1889 Tunbridge Wells, Kent
d: 1958
 b: 1891 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1893 b: 1897 

  
  not marriedMary Ann Brown 
    b: c 1870
  
  
 William George 
 b: 1892 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 18th Sep 1892 St. Mary's Church
 

   
 William Brownm: 1892 LancashireMary King Mowbray 
 b: c 1865 b: 1869 Monks, Coppenhall, Cheshire

   
 Orriss Moorem: 27th Feb 1892 Holy Trinity Church, Eridge Green, SussexHannah Brown 
 b: 1850 b: 1856 Scotland

   
 John Thomas Leeves
labourer
m: Jan to Mar 1894
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1894 Q1 Vol 2b Page 209
Annie Brown 
 b: 1871 Heathfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Feb 1871 All Saints Church, son of James (higgler) and Mary Ann
  b: 1872 Marden, Kent
  
  
 James Solomon 
 b: 1898 Heathfield, Sussex
ch: 4th Dec 1898 All Saints Church, son of John Thomas (labourer) and Annie
 

  
 Thomas William Brownm: c 1895Charlotte 
 b: c 1875  b: c 1875
  
   
 Charlotte Thomas Joseph 
 b: 1898 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 6th Mar 1898 St. Mary's Church
 b: 1899 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 5th Nov 1899 St. Mary's Church
 

   
 Richard Brownm: c 1895Annie Louisa 
 b: 1869 Fletching, Sussex
d: 16th Oct 1947 Fletching, Sussex
bur: after 16th Oct 1947 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, Grave No. 596
  b: 1879
d: 29th Jun 1950 Fletching, Sussex
bur: after 29th Jun 1950 St Andrew & St Mary Church, Fletching, Sussex, Grave No. 596
  
  
 Annie 
 b: 1896 Fletching, Sussex
ch: 1st Nov 1896 St Andrew & St Mary Church
 

  
 George Brownm: c 1895Mary 
 b: c 1875  b: c 1875
  
  
 George William 
 b: 1898 Hartfield, Sussex
ch: 28th Aug 1898 St. Mary's Church
 

   
 Mark Brownm: c 1895Lucy Grace Baitup 
 b: 1863 b: 1873 Horsmonden, Kent

    
 Edward Dadswell
bricklayer
m: Apr to June 1895
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1895 Q2 Vol 2b Page 247
Emily Brown 
 b: 1st Oct 1873 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 6th Aug 1882 Holy Trinity Church, son of Edward Dadswell (labourer) and Kitty Daddeswell
  b: 1879 Rotherfield, Sussex
  
          
Florence  Geoffrey Alice P. Jesse Albert Ernest Stephen Frances Kate Mark Thomas 
b: 1896 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 12th Jan 1896 Holy Trinity Church, daughter of Edward Dadswell (labourer) and Emily Dadswell
  b: 1899 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 21st May 1899 Holy Trinity Church, son of Edward Dadswell (bricklayer) and Emily Dadswell
 b: 1900 Buxted, Sussex b: 1903 Buxted, Sussex b: 1904 Buxted, Sussex b: 1906 Buxted, Sussex b: 1908 Buxted, Sussex b: 1910 Buxted, Sussex 
  Charles              
  b: 1897 Buxted, Sussex
ch: 29th Jun 1897 Holy Trinity Church, son of Edward Dadswell (labourer) and Emily Dadswell
              

   
 Frederick Campanym: Oct to Dec 1896
registered at Eastbourne District, Sussex ref: 1896 Q4 Vol 2b Page 149
Ada Brown 
 b: Oct to Dec 1867 Hawkhurst, Kent registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1867 Q4 Vol 2a Page 597  b: 1873 Eridge Green, Sussex
  
   
 Ada May Louise Pretoria 
 b: Oct to Dec 1899 registered at Eastbourne District, Sussex ref: 1899 Q4 Vol 2b Page 84 b: Oct to Dec 1900 registered at Eastbourne District, Sussex ref: 1900 Q4 Vol 2b Page 76 

   
 Arthur Archer Brownm: Oct to Dec 1899
registered at Croydon District, Surrey ref: 1899 Q4
Lucy Elizabeth Wheatley 
 b: c 1880 b: January 1881 Farnborough, Kent

   
 Alfred John Brownm: 18th Aug 1902 St. Peter' Church, Paddington, London
witnessed by Thomas Simpson and Henry James Brown
Dora Matilda Simpson 
 b: 1876 son of Alfred Edward Brown b: 1878 34 Edbrooke Road, Paddington, London
ch: 18th Jul 1878 St. Peter's Church
d: 1960 Golders Green, London

   
 Alfred Charles Whyburnm: 1903 Grafton, NSW, AustraliaAlice Brown 
 b: 1873 Bishops Bridge, NSW, Australia
d: 1943 Cessnock, NSW, Australia
  b: c 1875
  
    
 Vera David C. Kathleen 
 b: 1904 West Maitland, NSW, Australia b: c 1906
d: 1918 Kurri Kurri, NSW, Australia
 b: c 1908
d: 1926 Kurri Kurri, NSW, Australia
 
        

    
 David Manser
farm labourer
m: July to Sep 1903
registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1903 Q3 Vol 2b Page 263
Alice Brown 
 b: Jan to Mar 1880 Rotherfield, Sussex registered at Uckfield District, Sussex ref: 1880 Q1 Vol 2b Page 119  b: 1883 Withyham, Sussex
ch: 28th Jan 1883 St. John's Chapel
  
     
 Victor William Norah Violet Thomas 
 b: 1904 Withyham, Sussex b: 1906 Withyham, Sussex b: 1907 Withyham, Sussex b: 1910 Withyham, Sussex 

   
 Frederick Orchardm: Jan to Mar 1909
registered at Sevenoaks District, Kent ref: 1909 Q1 Vol 2a Page 1025
Lily Elizabeth H. Dadswell 
 b: 23rd Nov 1878 Hounslow, London registered at Brentford, London ref: 1879 Q1 Vol 3a Page 54
ch: 14th Nov 1897 Sevenoaks, Kent, Christened as Frederick Orchard
 b: 1882

   
 Charles Henry Wigmorem: Apr to June 1916
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1916 Q2
Caroline Brown 
 b: 16th Jul 1878 Crowborough, Sussex
ch: 5th Jan 1879 St. Denys Church, Rotherfield, Sussex
 b: c 1890

   
 Arthur Whyburnm: 1920 Kurri Kurri, NSW, AustraliaAlice M. Brown 
 b: 1897 Bishops Bridge, NSW, Australia
d: 1932 Cessnock, NSW, Australia
 b: c 1900

   
 David Brownm: c 1930Hazel Boarer 
 b: c 1910 b: 24th Jun 1914 Groombridge, Kent and Sussex
d: 19th May 2005

  
 Henry Arthur Edward Fisherm: 15th Dec 1940 Parish Church, Morden, SurreyEsther Brown 
 b: 26th Feb 1917 36 Pownall Road, Haggerston, Bethnal Green, London
d: 21st Aug 1982 Swindon, Wiltshire, cause of death: kidney failure following food poisoning
 b: 17th Apr 1921 21 Mansfield St. (later Whiston Road), Shoreditch, London
d: 27th Nov 2002 Milton Keynes

   
 Donald Raymond Harmanm: c 1950Daisy Willamena Brown 
 b: c 1930
d: c 1991
  b: c 1930
d: c 2002
  
    
 David Ashley Sandra 
 b: c 1955 b: c 1955 b: c 1955 
         

   
 Stephen Baitupm: 30th Apr 1988 Registry Office, Tunbridge Wells, KentAmanda Jane Brown 
 b: 21st Jul 1964 Tunbridge Wells, Kent  b: 3rd May 1964
  
   
 James Derek Alexander Stephen 
 b: 9th Feb 1991 Pembury Hospital, Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 14th Feb 1996 Pembury Hospital, Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

The Weald is at  Database version 12.3 which has ongoing updates to the 379,102 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 242 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page