The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
East Grinstead, Sussex
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

11519Births412117173311234320487896139925622515242749103
4505Christenings1103176305231313452633740844468218201
1704Marriages58134132968016425228825816846121222
556Deaths1264945272551364674576817191041
502Burials2644422726583448695553164
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Elizabeth GoodrickBirth1850John Goodrick, builderElizabeth E. Goodrick1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
David RichardsonBirth1850James RichardsonMary Richardson1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James PayneBirth1850Wellington's TownHenry Payne, farm labourerTamar PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
George Spencer Payne, bootmaker and poultererBirth1850George Payne, shoe makerEliza PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Thomas PayneBirth1850John Payne, master shoemaker and parish clerkMary PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Mary Ann PayneBirth1850John Payne, farm labourerAnn Payne1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily BinghamBirth1850Thomas Bingham, farmerMatilda (Amelia) Bingham [Backshall]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William PayneBirth1850William Payne, cordwainer journeymanSarah Ann PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Ann PotterBirth1850Thomas PotterHesther Potter1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth Payne [Martin]Birth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Adelaide BetchleyBirth18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jasper GearBirth1850Thomas Gear, farm labourerCaroline Gear1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy GeerBirth1850William Geer, farm labourerMary Geer1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry BournBirth1850Thomas Bourn, farm labourerCharity Bourn1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriet PattendenBirth1850George Pattenden, lathe renderHarriet Pattenden1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George BrookerBirth1850Grinstead CommonHenry Brooker, farm labourerElizabeth Brooker [Brackpool]East Grinstead Parish Registers
David RichardsonBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William MartinBirth1850Chapel LaneEdward Martin, painter journeymanElizabeth MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Annie StrippBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mennie PearlessBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily MartinBirth1850Ashurst WoodJane MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
John MephamBirth1850John Mepham, cordwainerSarah Anne Mepham [Martin]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriet CrampBirth1850Thomas Cramp, high bailiff, county court1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriett MilesBirth1850John Miles, farm labourerAnn Miles [Heath]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Fanny HallBirth1850Henry Hall, tailorAnn Hall1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Susannah NewmanBirth1850Charles NewmanFrances Newman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Fanny NewmanBirth1850George NewmanLucy Newman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James PottingBirth1850John PottingCatherine Potting1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily DukeBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edgar J. SandersBirth1850Carew Sanders, shoe makerSusanna Sanders1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ann PentecostBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriott PentecostBirth1850John PentecostAmelia Pentecost1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charlotte GrovesBirth1850Henry Grove, postmanSusanna GroveIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Rebecca SimmonsBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
David Richard, gardenerBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Benjamin BeardBirth1850Edward Beard, farm labourerHarriett Beard1851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Anna BeltonBirth1850George Belton, farm labourerJane Belton1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth HazelgroveBirth1850John Hazelgrove, farm labourerCharlotte Hazelgrove1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth WheelerBirth18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alfred RichardsonBirth1850Thomas RichardsonMary Richardson1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William CoxBirth18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry CorkeBirth1850Mary Ann CorkeIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Mary Jane ColeBirth1850Richard Cole, sawyerMary Ann Cole1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Fredk WenmanBirth18501891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Eliza CreasyBirth1850George Creasy, farm labourerAmelia Creasy [Dearling]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George WatersBirth1850James WatersMary Waters1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Robert BakerBirth1850William Baker, butcherSusannah Baker [Goldsmith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Harriet CrampBirth1850Thomas Cramp, high bailiff of County CourtJane Cramp [Pretty]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriot TesterBirth1850William TesterRhoda Tester [Mitchell]Alan Beattie's records
Henry CottonBirth1850William Cotton, carrierAnn Cotton1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alfred CottendenBirth18501851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Louisa ChapmanBirth1850Charles Chapman, farm labourerHarriet Chapman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza Chitty [Simmons]Birth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward WatsonBirth1850William WatsonHannah Watson1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William CookBirth1850John Cook, farm labourerMary Ann Cook1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charity ComberBirth1850William Comber, labourerElizabeth Comber1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George WealesBirth18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily SimmonsBirth1850Hugh SimmonsSarah Simmons1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Carr, farm labourerBirth18501891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Emma GatesBirth1850William Henry Gates, farm labourerMary Gates1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George SmythBirth1850Robert W. SmythLouisa Smyth1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James BuckmanBirth1850James Buckman, farm labourerElizabeth Buckman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles WybornBirth18501851 Census
Worth, Sussex
James Buckman, gardenerBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alfred H. Cottenham, bakerBirth18501881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emily DukeBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James SimmonsBirth1850Thomas SimmonsMary Ann Simmons1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Budgen, farm laourerBirth1850Elizabeth BudgenIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Rebecca SimmonsBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily EllisBirth1850Charles Ellis, farm labourerHarriet Ellis [Jenks]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Hoath Martin EdwardsBirth1850Martin Edwards, farm labourerPhiladelphia Edwards [Todman]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Louisa ButcherBirth1850John Butcher, farm labourerLydia Butcher1851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Henry StoneBirth1850George StoneMary Ann Stone1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eleanor Mary DivallBirth1850Susanna DivallIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
William BridgelandBirth1850James Bridgeland, currierSarah Bridgeland1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriett SargantBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Histed, carmanBirth1850William Histed, farm labourer and wood dealerLouisa Tester Histed [Wheatley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Louisa BrookerBirth1850Edward Brooker, cordwainerFanny Brooker [Martin]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Susanna MartinBirth1850Balckwell FarmWilliam Martin, farmerBet MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Jane MitchellBirth18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah SmithBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas HookerBirth1850John Hooker, gamekeeperSusan Hooker1851 Census
Elizabeth C. HillBirth1850Henry Hills, watch makerAnn Hills1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah Jennet MitchellBirth1850Thomas Mitchell, farmerMary Ann Mitchell1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza J. MardenBirth1850Henry junior Marden, farm labourerRebecca Marden [Jenner]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joseph YoudenBirth18501891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Agnes KenwardBirth1850Henry Kenward, tin manCaroline Kenward1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Agnes KenwardBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Arthur Hooker, bakerBirth1850George Hooker, foremanLouisa HookerIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Hester HollandsBirth1850James Hollands, farm labourerSarah Hollands [Groves]1851 Census
Worth, Sussex
Ruth MitchellBirth1850Henry Mitchell, wheelwrightMiriam Mitchell1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William JonesBirth18501881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas Heasman, carpenterBirth1850William Heasman, farm labourerAmelia Heasman [Pattenden]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen MartinBirth1850John Martin, farm labourerHannah Martin [Heasman]Hartfield Parish Registers
Mary LyonsBirth18501881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Thomas AgentBirth1850Richard Agent, farm labourerSusannah Agent1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth MartinBirth1850Basses FarmWilliam Martin, farm labourerSarah MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Thomas LuckensBirth18501881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Thomas LuckinsBirth1850John Luckins, carpenterSelina Luckins [Bennett]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriett HookerBirth1850Abraham Spencer Hooker, bakerPhiladelphia Hooker [Martin]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Caroline LynnBirth1850George Lynn, stone masonAnn Lynn [Puddicombe]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Katherina MarchantBirth1850Philip Marchant, farmerSarah F. Marchant1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane WelfareBirthJan to Mar 1850Edward WelfareMary Welfare [Williams]Jeff Hazeltine's records
William WickendenBirthJuly to Sep 1850William WickendenLouisa Simpson Wickenden [Manning-Jones]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William JenningsBirthMar 1850Thomas Jennings, groomMary Jennings1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Fanny GarrettBirthApr 1850George Garrett, solicitor's clerkCharlotte Garrett1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth CooperBirthApr 1850John Cooper, farm labourerElleanor Cooper1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William SoperBirthApr 1850Trayton T. SoperAnn C. Soper1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Katherine Ermenild NealeBirth11th Apr 1850John Mason NealeSarah Norman Neale [Webster]IGI - Family Search
Esther Huggett [Taylor]BirthMay 1850WorkhouseThomas TaylorHannah Taylor [Holman]Beryl Offley's records
Alfred WartonBirthMay 1850Abednego WartonHarriet Warton1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward MitchellBirthMay 1850James Mitchell, farm labourerGeorgianna Mitchell [Walker]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John WebberBirthMay 1850Jonah WebberMartha Webber1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen GallardBirthMay 1850James Gallard, farm labourerSarah Ann Gallard [Ellis]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah HillBirthMay 1850William Hill, farm labourerAnn Hill1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza TaylorBirthMay 1850John TaylorMary Ann Taylor [Scott]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Agnes PattendenBirthMay 1850John Pattenden, farmerFrances Pattenden [Walder]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John WestBirthMay 1850James WestMary West1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James BudgenBirthJun 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward GroveBirthJun 1850Robert Grove, millerElizabeth Grove [Sandles]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Kate DraperBirthJun 1850John Draper, sweepElizabeth Draper1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily L. WallsBirthJun 1850Thomas WallsEmily E. Walls1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Reuben ChapmanBirthJun 1850James Chapman, blacksmith journeymanPhilles Chapman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frederick GibbBirthJun 1850John Gibb, farm labourerElizabeth Gibb1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Arthur HeadBirthJun 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma PageBirthJun 1850Charles PageSusanah Page1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frances GibbsBirthJul 1850William Gibbs, labourerAnn Gibbs1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas StrattonBirthJul 1850Thomas StrattonHarriet Stratton [Longley]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles E. ChapmanBirthJul 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George KilnerBirthJul 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann HeasmanBirthJul 1850James Heasman, farm labourerPhebe Heasman [Pritchett]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily FosterBirthJul 1850Benjamin Foster, shoe makerJane Foster1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Samuel WellerBirthJul 1850Samuel Weller, farm labourerSophia Weller [Longhurst]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alfred RiceBirthJul 1850William Rice, farm labourerElizabeth Rice1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lavina HardingBirthJul 1850William Harding, farmerAnn Harding [Coleman]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma Jenner [Brooker]BirthJul 1850Henry Brooker, charcoal burnerElizabeth Brooker [Budger]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John WoodBirthJul 1850Charles WoodMary Wood1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth FosterBirthJul 1850Benjamin Foster, shoe makerJane Foster1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Amos RichardsonBirthJul 1850Henry RichardsonHarriet Richardson1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriet ChapmanBirthAug 1850Thomas Chapman, farm labourerMellildred Chapman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas MillsBirthAug 1850Thomas Mills, cordwainerHarriet Mills1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles HeasmanBirthAug 1850Mary Heasman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah PadghamBirthAug 1850John PadghamSarah Padgham1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Esther WestBirthAug 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joanna HeasmanBirthAug 1850Thomas Heasman, gardenerAnn Heasman [Baldwin]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ann MitchellBirthAug 1850Thomas Mitchell, farm labourerAnn Mitchell1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frederick HolderBirthAug 1850Thomas Holder, labourerLouisa Holder1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen BillingsBirthSep 1850George Billings, farm labourerElizabeth Billings1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Nugent S. PearlessBirthSep 1850William PearlessMary Ann Pearless1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George WhiteBirthSep 1850Richard WhiteSelena White1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Onesimus BarehamBirthSep 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy Mary WellerBirthSep 1850Albert Weller, farm labourerLucy Weller [Wren]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane PriceBirthSep 1850Mr PriceHarriott Price1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas BetchleyBirthSep 1850Richard Betchley, farm labourerAnn Betchley1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Un-Named Infant HeadBirthSep 1850William A. Head, solicitorEllen Head1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles WellerBirthOct 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John PollardBirthOct 1850Thomas PollardAmelia Pollard1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William WellsBirthOct 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann GodlyBirthOct 1850George Godly, farm labourerElizabeth Godly1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Richard BuckmanBirthOct 1850James Buckman, farm labourerElizabeth Buckman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jonathan TurnerBirthNov 1850George TurnerSelva Turner1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Richard DraperBirthNov 1850Charles Draper, shoe makerPhobe Draper1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John GatesBirthNov 1850Richard Gates, farm labourerAnn Gates1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alfred JendenBirthNov 1850Edward Jenden, farmerAnn Jenden1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane GannerBirthNov 1850Edward Ganner, farm labourerAnn Ganner1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Susannah ChapmanBirthNov 1850Edward Chapman, farmerHarriett Chapman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth HartfieldBirthNov 1850William Hartfield, farm labourerMary Hartfield [Edwards]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann TaylorBirthNov 1850Richard TaylorElizabeth Taylor1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas DearlingBirthNov 1850Mr DearlingEliza Dearling1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Rosena Helen BinghamBirthNov 1850Thomas Bingham, farmerMatilda (Amelia) Bingham [Backshall]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William GatlandBirthDec 1850Henry Gatland, corn dealerMary Gatland1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah SmithBirthDec 1850John SmithCatherine Smith1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriott HuntBirthDec 1850John Hunt, farm labourerHarriott Hunt1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles CoomberBirthDec 1850Edmund Coomber, farm labourerMary Coomber1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann HeaverBirthDec 18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry PennifoldBirthDec 1850Thomas Pennifold, farmerEliza Pennifold [Upton]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza (Cushman) CardBirthDec 1850Abraham Card, farm labourerFrances Cushman1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ann ArgentBirthDec 1850Benjamin Argent, farm labourerMildred Argent1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Clement StuchburryBirthDec 1850Thomas StuchburrySophia Stuchburry1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Susannah Bailey [Smithers]Birth18511881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Cicely HillsBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William GoodwinBirth1851Ridge HillWilliam Goodwin, farmerHester Goodwin [Brown]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Ann DadswellBirth1851May's FarmWilliam Dadswell, farmerSarah Dadswell [Lockyer]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Jane TerryBirth18511881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Caroline WellerBirth1851Jane WellerIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Clara G. DownerBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Annie DraperBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Wood, farm labourerBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Annie CooperBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Miss FairallBirth18511851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Anna Maria AgentBirth1851Stephen Agent, farm labourerMary AgentIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Edwin DadswellBirth1851Stone FarmThomas Dadswell, farmerHarriet Dadswell [Bassett]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Charlotte Geering, laundressBirth18511881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Caroline Lynn, boardinghouse proprietressBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charlotte ClarkeBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William SteadmanBirth1851William Stedman, farm carterMary Steadman [Huggett]Beryl Offley's records
Harriett FrenchBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John WoodBirth1851Charles WoodMary Wood1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George WickendenBirth1851George WickendenMary Wickenden [Bates]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Emily SimmansBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Spencer Hooker, carpenterBirth1851Richard Hooker, carpenterMary Ann HookerIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Elizabeth ThorpeBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma GatesBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza Hollamby [Creasy]Birth18511881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Rosa BinghamBirth1851Thomas Bingham, grocer and draperMitalda Bingham1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Frederick Gibbs, bricklayer's labourerBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Philadelphia LangridgeBirth1851Matthews FarmStephen Langridge, farm labourerPhiladelphia Langridge [Stone]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Henry Wheatland, carpenter and joinerBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Agnes KenwardBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John BrooksBirth1851Edward Brooks, builderLucy Brooks [Wickenden]1861 Census
Jesse Geer, bricklayerBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza ChittyBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eva PayneBirth1851Jane PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
George Martin, blacksmithBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriet Brooker [Pentecost]Birth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Burtenshaw, bricklayerBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy PostBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ann S CooperBirth1851George Cooper, general labourerAna S Cooper1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John PostBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lavina BookerBirth18511891 Census
Cowden, Kent
Mary A FarnesBirth1851Hezekiah FarnesElizabeth Farnes1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William LangridgeBirth18511851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Alfred Rice, carriage builderBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Bonwick, general labourerBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Amelia GatesBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy PostBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frances Ester GroveBirth18511881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Goodwin, carmanBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Katherine M. PayneBirth1851William Payne, carrierFrances Payne [Wheeler]1861 Census
Sarah BurtenshawBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann PaineBirth1851Chevaliers EndThomas Paine, farm labourerSophia PaineEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Ellen PostBirth1851Stephen PostSarah Post [Diplock]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Emma GatesBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Steadman, gardenerBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Clara Robinson [Betchley]BirthJan to Mar 1851Elias BetchleyMary Anne Betchley [Mepham]1851 Census
Eleanor KilnerBirthJan 1851Edward Kilner, farm labourerAnn Kilner1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frederick EastBirthJan 1851Mark East, farm labourerLucy East1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ann Susannah CooperBirthJan 1851George Cooper, farm labourerAnn Susannah Cooper1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Walter HardenBirthJan 1851Timothy Harding, farm labourerEliza Harding [Jones]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth HeasmanBirthJan 1851Henry Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Mitchell]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John WickendenBirthJan 1851Edward WickendenMary Ann Wickenden1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry WellerBirthJan 1851Henry Weller, basket makerHarriet Weller1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah Ann CrampBirthJan 1851Thomas Cramp, high bailiff of County CourtJane Cramp [Pretty]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Jane BucklandBirthJan 18511851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Anna TerryBirthJan 1851George TerryEmma Terry1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth FinchBirthJan 18511851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edwin H. SkinnerBirthJan 18511851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William CarrBirthJan 18511851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Sarah IngarfieldBirthJan 1851George Ingarfield, farm labourerElizabeth Ingarfield [Neighbour]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joseph HartfieldBirthJan 1851Thomas Hartfield, farm labourerJane Hartfield1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles PotterBirthFeb 1851Joseph PotterMary Ann Potter1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John CrittellBirthFeb 1851John Crittell, farm labourerAnn Crittell [Edwards]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frances HornslyBirthFeb 1851John Hornsly, gamekeeperJane Hornsly1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas AkehurstBirthFeb 1851Edward Akehurst, farm labourerMary Akehurst [Tasker]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza CooperBirthFeb 1851James Cooper, lathe renderSarah Cooper [Holder]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Jane BirchettBirthFeb 1851John BirchettMary Ann Birchett1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily HillsBirthFeb 1851George Hills, tailor's journeymanElizabeth Hills1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza IstedBirthFeb 1851William Isted, farm labourerSarah Isted1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Un-Named Infant WorsleyBirthFeb 1851William WorsleyAnn Worsley1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy ByshBirthFeb 1851William Bysh, farm labourerSusannah Bysh [Stepney]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah Ann BonwickBirthMar 18511851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Un-Named Infant MitchellBirthMar 1851Thomas Mitchell, farmerMary Ann Mitchell1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Un-Named Infant ColeBirthMar 18511851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Un-Named Infant TesterBirthMar 1851John TesterElizabeth Tester1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann FarnesBirth16th Mar 1851Hezikiah Farnes, farm labourerElizabeth Farnes [Tester]IGI - Family Search
Alfred Baldwin, bricklayerBirthc Jul 1851Thomas Baldwin, farm labourerElizabeth Akehurst Baldwin [Mitchell]1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Walker HeasmanBirth1852Cutton's HillWilliam Walker Heasman, mealmanElizabeth Heasman [Morphew]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Sarah A TaylorBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Isard, tailorBirth18521881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alfred WickendenBirth1852Edward WickendenMary Ann WickendenJeff Hazeltine's records
Emily ComberBirth1852William Comber, labourerElizabeth ComberIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Fanny MilesBirth1852John Miles, farm labourerAnn Miles [Heath]1861 Census
Joseph Simmons, farm labourerBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary MartinBirth1852CrosswaysJames Martin, harness makerEliza MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Sarah Ann MartinBirth1852Ashurst WoodJane MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
George CookBirth1852John Cook, farm labourerMary Ann Cook1861 Census
Henry Coomber, cowmanBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary WickendenBirth1852William WickendenLouisa Simpson Wickenden [Manning-Jones]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Ann HardingBirth1852William Harding, farmerAnn Harding [Coleman]1861 Census
William IzardBirth1852Thomas Isard, tailorJane Isard [Payne]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Hannah CooperBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas Elvie Brooker, house decoratorBirth1852Thomas Brooker, painterMary Brooker [Philcox]1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Avery, butcherBirth1852Jesse Avery, butcherElizabeth Avery1861 Census
William H Wood, relieving officer and registrar of births and deathsBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joseph OwdenBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Phebe HawkinBirth18521881 Census
Goudhurst, Kent
Harriett NicholasBirth1852Henry NicholasMartha Nicholas1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily MitchellBirth1852Henry Mitchell, farm labourerSarah A Mitchell1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Esther HeasmanBirth1852George Heasman, farm labourerAnn Heasman [Alfrey]1861 Census
Jane HeasmanBirth1852William Heasman, farm labourerAmelia Heasman [Pattenden]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Mary MaysBirth1852George Mays, farm labourerPhillis Mays [Wickenden]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Isabella L. Miller [Stuming]Birth1852Mr StumingMary C. Stuming1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma GoodwinBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Reuben Chapman, blacksmithBirth18521891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John Gatton, cellarmanBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary BurchettBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George BridglandBirth1852James Bridgeland, currierSarah Bridgeland1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann HeasmanBirth1852Thomas Heasman, gardenerAnn Heasman [Baldwin]1861 Census
Emma GatesBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Botting, plumberBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Hannah GibbBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Stone, carpenterBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John EllisBirth1852Charles Ellis, farm labourerHarriet Ellis [Jenks]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Harriet Payne [Tester]Birth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Esther Beard [Bonwick]Birth1852John Bonwick, farm labourerHarriett Bonwick [Ware]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Emily MitchellBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
C CottenBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Caleb GeerBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth CreaseyBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Hannah SteadmanBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth CreaseyBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah GibbsBirth1852Thomas GibbEliza Gibb [Allen]Penney Bell's records
Amy PollardBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth UnderwoodBirth1852John UnderwoodElizabeth Underwood [Cox]1861 Census
Sarah Ann TaylorBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma PayneBirth1852Imberhorne LaneCharles Payne, farm labourerPhiladelphia PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
John PayneBirth1852John Payne, master shoemaker and parish clerkMary PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
John PayneBirth1852Wellington's TownHenry Payne, farm labourerTamar PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Henry CoomberBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Anne Streatfield [Harding]Birth18521881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Jesse Bowlah, carpenter and joinerBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John MitchellBirth1852Georgiana Mitchell1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Coomber, general labourerBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Goodwin, farm labourerBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth ThorpBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Selina WelfareBirthApr to June 1852Edward WelfareMary Welfare [Williams]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Elizabeth Terry [Mepham]BirthApr to June 1852John Mepham, cordwainerSarah Anne Mepham [Martin]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Eliza BrookerBirthOct to Dec 1852Grinstead CommonHenry Brooker, farm labourerElizabeth Brooker [Brackpool]
Ellen Brackpool [Brooker]BirthOct to Dec 1852Grinstead CommonHenry Brooker, farm labourerElizabeth Brooker [Brackpool]Jeff Hazeltine's records
William Thomas BatesBirthOct to Dec 1852Richard BatesEliza Bates [Wickenden]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Edward Samuel StrattonBirth28th Dec 1852Thomas StrattonHarriet Stratton [Longley]Arthur Turk's records
Edwin BrookerBirth1853Edward Brooker, cordwainerFanny Brooker [Martin]1861 Census
Isabella M PearlessBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harry Knight, blacksmithBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Brown, police constableBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza SmithBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily DixonBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Caroline L CooperBirth1853George Cooper, general labourerAna S Cooper1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alfred Martin, farm labourerBirth1853Ashurst WoodWilliam Martin, farm labourerSarah MartinForest Row Parish Registers
William Gates, gardenerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William J. PayneBirth1853William Payne, carrierFrances Payne [Wheeler]1861 Census
Thomas PollardBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Samuel ParsonsBirth1853James Parsons, farm labourerLucy Eliza Parsons1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Isabella M. PearlessBirth1853Mr PearlessMary A. Pearless1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John HaywardBirth1853James Hayward, overseerAnn Hayward1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Martha F. NicholasBirth1853Henry NicholasMartha Nicholas1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma MilesBirth1853Thomas Miles, farmerHarriett Miles [Easton]1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Emily Rayward [Streatfield] [Hall]Birth1853Henry Hall, tailorAnn Hall1861 Census
Emma GoodwinBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann MartinBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Esther GoodwinBirth1853Ridge HillWilliam Goodwin, farmerHester Goodwin [Brown]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Mary MartinBirth1853Blackwall FarmWilliam Martin, farmerBet MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Lucy HeasmanBirth1853George Heasman, farm labourerAnn Heasman [Alfrey]1861 Census
Thomas James HeasmanBirth1853WorkhouseRhoda HesmanEast Grinstead Parish Registers
George Henry Young HeasmanBirth1853WorkhouseEmily HeasmanEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Harry Knight, blacksmithBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy HistedBirth1853William Histed, farm labourer and wood dealerLouisa Tester Histed [Wheatley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Josiah KenwardBirth1853Henry Kenward, tin manCaroline Kenward1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily HookerBirth1853George Hooker, foremanLouisa HookerIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Harriet Louisa HookerBirth1853Richard Hooker, carpenterMary Ann HookerIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Lucy A. MartinBirth18531881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Eliza SteadmanBirth1853William Stedman, farm carterMary Steadman [Huggett]Beryl Offley's records
Edward WoodBirth1853Charles WoodMary Wood1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Imogone Harris WoodBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James WhiteBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma WhiteBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charity CottonBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas TheobaldBirth1853Mr TheobaldElizabeth Theobald1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward DadswellBirth1853May's FarmWilliam Dadswell, farmerSarah Dadswell [Lockyer]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Elizabeth TesterBirth1853Henry TesterMary Ann Tester [Heasman]1861 Census
Ann TerryBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Amelia PayneBirth1853Imberhorne LaneMilly PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Hannah SteadmanBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William H. WoodBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William SkinnerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Esther C. FryBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Stephen StreatfieldBirth1853Nicholas StreatfieldHarriott Streatfield [Card]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Eliza SmithBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth GatesBirth1853Grinstead CommonIsaac Gates, farm labourerElizabeth GatesEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Agnes RussellBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George Gates, gardenerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily RangerBirth1853George Ranger, collector of rates & taxesAnn Ranger [Rouse]1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Caleb GeerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
David Dadswell, millerBirth1853Stone FarmThomas Dadswell, farmerHarriet Dadswell [Bassett]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Samuel Brand, farm labourerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward WoodBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Gates, farm labourerBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane WheatlandBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary BakerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriett Bell [Over] [Gibbs]Birth1853Thomas GibbEliza Gibb [Allen]Penney Bell's records
Sarah BakerBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth BaldwinBirth1853Thomas Baldwin, farm labourerElizabeth Akehurst Baldwin [Mitchell]1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane SkinnerBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth BrooksBirth1853Edward Brooks, builderLucy Brooks [Wickenden]1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriett Farnes, laundressBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George Bridgland, china, glass and pianoforte dealerBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George StoneBirth1853Mary Stone1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George Gates, labourerBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry Billings, farm labourerBirth18531881 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Maria H CooperBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Betchley, carpenterBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Esther KnightBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edwin BakerBirth1853William Baker, butcherSusannah Baker [Goldsmith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Thomas Pollard, carterBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen PentecostBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Imogin M WoodBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Samuel Brand, farm labourerBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Hester BrandBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas Argent, farm carterBirth18531891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Harriet FarnesBirth23rd Jan 1853Hezikiah Farnes, farm labourerElizabeth Farnes [Tester]IGI - Family Search
Margaret Isabel NealeBirth2nd May 1853John Mason NealeSarah Norman Neale [Webster]IGI - Family Search
Alfred WickendenBirthc Nov 1853Elias WickendenCharlotte Wickenden [Agent]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Ruth Farmer [Huggett]Birth18541881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
George Muggridge, farm labourerBirth18541881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
George Mitchell, labourerBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann BassettBirth18541881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Charles George HeasmanBirth1854William Walker Heasman, mealmanElizabeth Heasman [Morphew]East Grinstead Parish Registers
George HeasmanBirth1854Henry Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Mitchell]1861 Census
Eliza WeighbournBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth BaileyBirth1854William Bailey, farm labourer, labourerMartha Bailey [Jenner]Tessa Towner's records
James PayneBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eveline CardBirth1854Sarah CardIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
George Heasman, plumberBirth1854William Heasman, farm labourerAmelia Heasman [Pattenden]1861 Census
Alice HartleyBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry BonwickBirth1854John Bonwick, farm labourerHarriett Bonwick [Ware]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Joseph SimmonsBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza CriswellBirth1854Thomas Criswell, bricklayerMrs Criswell1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Walter Martin, shoemakerBirth1854George Martin, carpenterEmma Charlwood Martin [Sheppard]1861 Census
Henry RichardsonBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Cooper, house parlourmaidBirth18541891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joseph RiceBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
David Austin, bricklayerBirth18541881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Alice MillsBirth1854Thomas Mills, cordwainerHarriet Mills1861 Census
Elizabeth BridglandBirth1854James Bridgeland, currierSarah Bridgeland1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George ArgentBirth18541881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
George CottonBirth1854William Cotton, labourer and town crierMrs Cotton1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John NicholasBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliga LingfieldBirth18541891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emily Rayward [Streatfield]Birth18541891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann NeighbourBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward Martin, house decoratorBirth1854Chapel LaneEdward Martin, painter journeymanElizabeth MartinEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Emma AgateBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joseph Henry BrooksBirth1854Edward Brooks, builderLucy Brooks [Wickenden]1861 Census
Emily HowardBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Eliza LindfieldBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George StoneBirth1854Henry StoneMary Stone1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Betchley, caretakerBirth18541891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary IzardBirth1854Thomas Isard, tailorJane Isard [Payne]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Sydney PayneBirth1854John Payne, master shoemaker and parish clerkMary PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Agnes Jane AgentBirth1854Stephen Agent, farm labourerMary AgentIGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
Robert Gideon Payne, manager gas and water worksBirth1854Church LaneRobert Payne, sextonMary PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Sophia WickendenBirth1854Edward WickendenMary Ann WickendenIGI - Family Search
Batch C14806-1
George JennerBirth1854Eli Jenner, farm labourerAnn Jenner [Muggridge]1861 Census
Emma PostBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Agnes CookBirth1854John Cook, farm labourerMary Ann Cook1861 Census
Mary Jane PayneBirth1854George Payne, shoe makerEliza PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
William Grove, cashierBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Annie SnelgroveBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George JennerBirth1854AshurstwoodHenry Jenner, labourerHarriet Jenner [Mitchell]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Mary Weller [Hartfield]Birth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John PottenBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann BrookerBirth1854Thomas Brooker, painterMary Brooker [Philcox]1861 Census
Theodosius HeasmanBirth1854WorkhouseRhoda HesmanEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Jane CooperBirth18541891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen EllisBirth1854Charles Ellis, farm labourerHarriet Ellis [Jenks]IGI - Family Search
Batch C07056-1
William Coomber, labourerBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas CoomberBirth1854Edmund Coomber, farm labourerMary Coomber1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George PayneBirth1854Wellington's TownHenry Payne, farm labourerTamar PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
James William HeasmanBirth1854WorkhouseEmily HeasmanEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Charlotte King [Wickenden]BirthOct to Dec 1854William WickendenLouisa Simpson Wickenden [Manning-Jones]Jeff Hazeltine's records
Daniel Howis, labourerBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Annie BakerBirth1855Mr BakerEliza Baker1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Robert CooperBirth1855James Cooper, lathe renderSarah Cooper [Holder]Diane Lyng's records
Ellen LedwoodBirth18551891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen PayneBirth1855Wellington's TownHenry Payne, farm labourerTamar PayneEast Grinstead Parish Registers
Henry Bonwick, platelayerBirth18551891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Thomas IsardBirth1855Thomas Isard, tailorJane Isard [Payne]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Maria CharlwoodBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Francis Avery, butcherBirth1855Jesse Avery, butcherElizabeth Avery1861 Census
Sophia RiceBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Hester BrandBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George GattonBirth1855Mr GattonEliza Gatton1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Marian Watson-SmythBirth1855Robert Watson-SmythLouisa Watson-Smyth1881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Jane GoodwinBirth1855Ridge HillWilliam Goodwin, farmerHester Goodwin [Brown]East Grinstead Parish Registers
Maria CharlwoodBirth18551891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John H. Inglefield, butcherBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth BottingBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Daniel Hawes, labourerBirth18551891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Edward C. HeadBirth1855William Head, tea merchantSarah J. Head1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William Payne, boot maker and innkeeperBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Hester WellsBirth18551891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Clara WickendenBirth1855Alfred WickendenHannah Newman Wickenden [Payne]1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Edward John Ellis WrenBirth1855James WrenHarriet Wren [Ellis]Diane Lyng's records
Mary OwdenBirth1855John OwdenHannah Owden1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Robert PenticostBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William DraperBirth1855Charles Draper, shoe makerPhobe Draper1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Richard Pentecost, gardenerBirth18551891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary CooperBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James White, draymanBirth18551891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Trayton TesterBirth1855William TesterRhoda Tester [Mitchell]Kathleen Hilborn's records
Page 2Starts at1855
Page 3Starts at1861
Page 4Starts at1867
Page 5Starts at1871
Page 6Starts at1874
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Parish of Albourne, Sussex
Parish of Alciston, Sussex
Parish of Aldingbourn, Sussex
Parish of Aldrington, Sussex
Parish of Alfriston, Sussex
Parish of Amberley, Sussex
Parish of Angmering, Sussex
Parish of Appledram, Sussex
Parish of Ardingly, Sussex
Parish of Arlington, Sussex
Parish of Arundel, Sussex
Parish of Ashburnham, Sussex
Parish of Ashington, Sussex
Parish of Ashurst, Sussex
Parish of Ashurstwood, Sussex
Parish of Balcombe, Sussex
Parish of Barcombe, Sussex
Parish of Barlavington, Sussex
Parish of Barnham, Sussex
Parish of Battle, Sussex
Parish of Beckley, Sussex
Parish of Beddingham, Sussex
Parish of Berwick, Sussex
Parish of Bexhill, Sussex
Parish of Bignor, Sussex
Parish of Billingshurst, Sussex
Parish of Binderton, Sussex
Parish of Binsted, Sussex
Parish of Birdham, Sussex
Parish of Bishopstone, Sussex
Parish of Blackboys, Sussex
Parish of Blackham, Sussex
Parish of Blindley Heath, Surrey
Parish of Bodiam, Sussex
Parish of Bodle Street Green, Sussex
Parish of Bolney, Sussex
Parish of Bosham, Sussex
Parish of Bottolphs, Sussex
Parish of Boxgrove, Sussex
Parish of Bramber, Sussex
Parish of Brede, Sussex
Parish of Brightling, Sussex
Parish of Brighton, Sussex
Parish of Broadwater, Sussex
Parish of Broomhill, Sussex
Parish of Burgess Hill, Sussex
Parish of Burpham, Sussex
Parish of Burton, Sussex
Parish of Burwash, Sussex
Parish of Bury, Sussex
Parish of Buxted, Sussex
Parish of Catsfield, Sussex
Parish of Chailey, Sussex
Parish of Chalvington, Sussex
Parish of Charlton, Sussex
Parish of Chelwood Common, Sussex
Parish of Chelwood, Sussex
Parish of Chichester, Sussex
Parish of Chiddingly, Sussex
Parish of Chidham, Sussex
Parish of Chithurst, Sussex
Parish of Clapham, Sussex
Parish of Clayton, Sussex
Parish of Climping, Sussex
Parish of Cocking, Sussex
Parish of Cold Waltham, Sussex
Parish of Colgate, Sussex
Parish of Compton, Sussex
Parish of Coombs, Sussex
Parish of Copthorne, Sussex
Parish of Cousley Wood, Sussex
Parish of Cowfold, Sussex
Parish of Crawley Down, Sussex
Parish of Crawley, Sussex
Parish of Crowborough, Sussex
Parish of Crowhurst, Sussex
Parish of Cuckfield, Sussex
Parish of Dallington, Sussex
Parish of Danehill, Sussex
Parish of Denton, Sussex
Parish of Didling, Sussex
Parish of Ditchling, Sussex
Parish of Donnington, Sussex
Parish of Duncton, Sussex
Parish of Dunsfold, Sussex
Parish of Durrington, Sussex
Parish of Eartham, Sussex
Parish of Easebourne, Sussex
Parish of East Blatchington, Sussex
Parish of East Chiltington, Sussex
Parish of East Dean, Sussex
Parish of East Grinstead, Sussex
Parish of East Guldeford, Sussex
Parish of East Hoathly, Sussex
Parish of East Lavant, Sussex
Parish of East Preston, Sussex
Parish of East Wittering, Sussex
Parish of Eastbourne, Sussex
Parish of Eastdean, Sussex
Parish of Eastergate, Sussex
Parish of Edburton, Sussex
Parish of Egdean, Sussex
Parish of Elsted, Sussex
Parish of Emsworth, Sussex
Parish of Eridge Green, Sussex
Parish of Etchingham, Sussex
Parish of Ewhurst, Sussex
Parish of Fairlight, Sussex
Parish of Falmer, Sussex
Parish of Felpham, Sussex
Parish of Fernhurst, Sussex
Parish of Ferring, Sussex
Parish of Findon, Sussex
Parish of Fittleworth, Sussex
Parish of Fletching, Sussex
Parish of Flimwell, Sussex
Parish of Folkington, Sussex
Parish of Forest Row, Sussex
Parish of Framfield, Sussex
Parish of Frant, Sussex
Parish of Friston, Sussex
Parish of Fulking, Sussex
Parish of Funtington, Sussex
Parish of Glynde, Sussex
Parish of Goring, Sussex
Parish of Graffham, Sussex
Parish of Greatham, Sussex
Parish of Groombridge, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Guestling, Sussex
Parish of Hadlow Down, Sussex
Parish of Hailsham, Sussex
Parish of Hambledown, Sussex
Parish of Hamsey, Sussex
Parish of Hangleton, Sussex
Parish of Hartfield, Sussex
Parish of Harting, Sussex
Parish of Hastings, Sussex
Parish of Hawkenbury, Sussex
Parish of Haywards Heath, Sussex
Parish of Heathfield, Sussex
Parish of Heene, Sussex
Parish of Hellingly, Sussex
Parish of Henfield, Sussex
Parish of Herstmonceux, Sussex
Parish of Heyshott, Sussex
Parish of Higham Park
Parish of Hollington, Sussex
Parish of Holtye, Sussex
Parish of Hooe, Sussex
Parish of Horam, Sussex
Parish of Horley, Sussex
Parish of Horsham, Sussex
Parish of Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Parish of Houghton, Sussex
Parish of Hove, Sussex
Parish of Hurst Green, Sussex
Parish of Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
Parish of Icklesham, Sussex
Parish of Iden, Sussex
Parish of Ifield, Sussex
Parish of Iford, Sussex
Parish of Iping, Sussex
Parish of Isfield, Sussex
Parish of Itchingfield, Sussex
Parish of Jarvis Brook, Sussex
Parish of Jevington, Sussex
Parish of Kemp Town, Sussex
Parish of Keymer, Sussex
Parish of Kingston, Sussex
Parish of Kingston-near-Lewes, Sussex
Parish of Kirdford, Sussex
Parish of Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Lancing, Sussex
Parish of Laughton, Sussex
Parish of Leominster, Sussex
Parish of Lewes, Sussex
Parish of Linch, Sussex
Parish of Linchmere, Sussex
Parish of Lindfield, Sussex
Parish of Lingfield, Surrey
Parish of Litlington, Sussex
Parish of Little Horsted, Sussex
Parish of Littlehampton, Sussex
Location not known
Parish of Lodsworth, Sussex
Parish of Lower Beeding, Sussex
Parish of Lullington, Sussex
Parish of Lurgashall, Sussex
Parish of Maresfield, Sussex
Parish of Mark Cross, Sussex
Parish of Mayfield, Sussex
Parish of Midhurst, Sussex
Parish of Mid-Lavant, Sussex
Parish of Mountfield, Sussex
Parish of Netherfield, Battle, Sussex
Parish of New Fishbourne, Sussex
Parish of New Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Newhaven, Sussex
Parish of Newick, Sussex
Parish of Newtimber, Sussex
Parish of Ninfield, Sussex
Parish of North Chapel, Sussex
Parish of Northiam, Sussex
Parish of Nuthurst, Sussex
Parish of Nutley, Sussex
Parish of Old Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Ore, Sussex
Parish of Oving, Sussex
Parish of Ovingdean, Sussex
Parish of Pagham, Sussex
Parish of Parham, Sussex
Parish of Partridge Green, Sussex
Parish of Patcham, Sussex
Parish of Patching, Sussex
Parish of Peasmarsh, Sussex
Parish of Penhurst, Sussex
Parish of Pett, Sussex
Parish of Petworth, Sussex
Parish of Pevensey, Sussex
Parish of Piddinghoe, Sussex
Parish of Piltdown, Sussex
Parish of Playden, Sussex
Parish of Plumpton, Sussex
Parish of Poling, Sussex
Parish of Portslade, Sussex
Parish of Poynings, Sussex
Parish of Preston, Sussex
Parish of Pulborough, Sussex
Parish of Pyecombe, Sussex
Parish of Rackham, Sussex
Parish of Ringmer, Sussex
Parish of Ripe, Sussex
Parish of Riverhall, Sussex
Parish of Robertsbridge, Sussex
Parish of Rodmell, Sussex
Parish of Rogate, Sussex
Parish of Rotherfield, Sussex
Parish of Rottingdean, Sussex
Parish of Rudgwick, Sussex
Parish of Rumbolds-Wyke, Sussex
Parish of Rusper, Sussex
Parish of Rustington, Sussex
Parish of Rye, Sussex
Parish of Salehurst, Sussex
Parish of Seaford, Sussex
Parish of Sedlescombe, Sussex
Parish of Selmeston, Sussex
Parish of Selsey, Sussex
Parish of Shermanbury, Sussex
Parish of Shipley, Sussex
Parish of Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Sidlesham, Sussex
Parish of Singleton, Sussex
Parish of Slaugham, Sussex
Parish of Slindon, Sussex
Parish of Slinfold, Sussex
Parish of Sompting, Sussex
Parish of South Heighton, Sussex
Parish of South Malling, Sussex
Parish of Southease, Sussex
Parish of Southwick, Sussex
Parish of St. Leonards On Sea, Sussex
Parish of St. Leonards, Sussex
Parish of St. Peter, Sussex
Parish of Stanmer, Sussex
Parish of Stedham, Sussex
Parish of Steyning, Sussex
Parish of Stockwell
Parish of Stonegate, Sussex
Parish of Stopham, Sussex
Parish of Storrington, Sussex
Parish of Stoughton, Sussex
Parish of Streat, Sussex
Parish of Sullington, Sussex
County of Sussex
Parish of Sutton, Sussex
Parish of Tarring Neville, Sussex
Parish of Telscombe, Sussex
Parish of Terwick, Sussex
Parish of Thakeham, Sussex
Parish of Three Bridges, Sussex
Parish of Ticehurst, Sussex
Parish of Tidebrook, Sussex
Parish of Tillington, Sussex
Parish of Trotton, Sussex
Parish of Turners Hill, Sussex
Parish of Twineham, Sussex
Parish of Uckfield, Sussex
Parish of Udimore, Sussex
Parish of Up-Marden, Sussex
Parish of Upper Beeding, Sussex
Parish of Up-Waltham, Sussex
Parish of Wadhurst, Sussex
Parish of Walberton, Sussex
Parish of Waldron, Sussex
Parish of Warbleton, Sussex
Parish of Warminghurst, Sussex
Parish of Warnham, Sussex
Parish of Wartling, Sussex
Parish of Washington, Sussex
Parish of West Blatchington, Sussex
Parish of West Chiltington, Sussex
Parish of West Dean, Sussex
Parish of West Firle, Sussex
Parish of West Grinstead, Sussex
Parish of West Hoathly, Sussex
Parish of West Itchenor, Sussex
Parish of West Stoke, Sussex
Parish of West Tarring, Sussex
Parish of West Thorney, Sussex
Parish of West Wittering, Sussex
Parish of Westbourne, Sussex
Parish of Westdean, Sussex
Parish of Westfield, Sussex
Parish of Westham, Sussex
Parish of Westmeston, Sussex
Parish of Whatlington, Sussex
Parish of Wiggonholt, Sussex
Parish of Willingdon, Sussex
Parish of Wilmington, Sussex
Parish of Winchelsea, Sussex
Parish of Wisborough Green, Sussex
Parish of Wiston, Sussex
Parish of Withyham, Sussex
Parish of Wivelsfield, Sussex
Parish of Woodmancote, Sussex
Parish of Woolavington, Sussex
Parish of Woolbeding, Sussex
Parish of Worth, Sussex
Parish of Worthing, Sussex
Parish of Yapton, Sussex

The Weald is at  Database version 12.4 which has ongoing updates to the 379,932 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 244 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page