The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Cowden, Kent
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

1971Births7493222318016734944244932914
937Christenings7483221348014524425137335
358Marriages16281010164258743814301012
97Deaths1514231816191254412
113Burials151423171829144645
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Henry AtherfoldBirth1800Richard AtherfoldElizabeth Atherfold [Chapman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
John BatchelorBirth1800Susan Schibli's records
Sarah BurfootBirth1800Fanny BurfootArthur Turk's records
Michael Longley, farm bailiffBirth18001881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sarah WellsBirth18001851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William PiperBirth1800George PiperLucy Piper [Farmer]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
William Bailey, farm labourerBirth1800James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Tessa Towner's records
Henry PigottBirth1800William PigottAnne Pigott [Edwards]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Mary Walkling [Gibb]Birth20th Jun 1800John Gibb, farmerAnn Gibb [Marsh]Arthur Turk's records
Mary Ann BaldwinBirth1801John BaldwinPhiladelphia BaldwinIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
David Clifton, beer retailerBirth18011851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Fanny HeasmanBirth18011851 Census
William BeardBirth1801John BeardAnn Terry Beard [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
Mary WallerBirth18011851 Census
Worth, Sussex
Thomas AustinBirth1801Thomas AustinCatharine AustinIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
William SimmonsBirth1801Hugh SimmonsJane Simmons [Chapman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
James WallisBirth1801James WallisCarolina Wallis [Glover]Arthur Turk's records
Mary Crowhurst [Mellash]Birth18011851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Fanny KemberBirthc Dec 1801Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Elney TodmanBirth18021851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Ann Walls [Burfoot]Birth1802William Burfoot, farmerAnne Burfoot [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
James GibbBirth1802Arthur Turk's records
James Bailey, messenger and labourerBirth1802James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Tessa Towner's records
George WickhamBirth18021881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Harriet CookBirth18021881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George AtherfoldBirth1802Richard AtherfoldElizabeth Atherfold [Chapman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Amelia BaldwinBirth1802William BaldwinAnn BaldwinIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Thomas HookerBirth15th Jan 1802Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
William Bridgeland, farm labourerBirth18031881 Census
Cowden, Kent
James Coppard, farm labourerBirth18031851 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Ann FordBirth18031881 Census
Hever, Kent
Timothy Longley, farm bailiffBirth18031851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sophia Houndstead [Still]Birth1803Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
John KemberBirth1803Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
John AustinBirthc Oct 1803David AustenMary Austen [Barnet]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
James Shoebridge, farm labourerBirth18041851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Joseph BeardBirth1804John BeardAnn Terry Beard [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
James AtherfoldBirth1804Richard AtherfoldElizabeth Atherfold [Chapman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
John Hooker, farmerBirth9th Jul 1804Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
Hannah PiperBirth1805George PiperLucy Piper [Farmer]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Sarah BowrahBirth18051851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Bailey, butcher journeymanBirth1805James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Tessa Towner's records
Sarah BeardBirth1805John BeardAnn Terry Beard [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
Mary TurnerBirth1805Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
John SimmonsBirth1805Hugh SimmonsJane Simmons [Chapman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Harriot PiperBirth1805George PiperLucy Piper [Farmer]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Jane KemberBirth1805Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Lucy YoungBirth1805John YoungAnn YoungIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
William Piper, farm labourerBirth1805George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Sarah Turner [Wickham]Birth18051851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Joseph PearlessBirth14th Feb 1805William PearlessHannah Pearless1851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Thomas AtherfoldBirth1806Richard AtherfoldElizabeth Atherfold [Chapman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Mary AustinBirth1806David AustenMary Austen [Barnet]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Sarah Heasman [Gibb]Birth18061851 Census
Elizabeth SealBirth18061881 Census
Hever, Kent
Sarah ReadyBirth18061881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Edward StillBirth1806Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
Elisabeth TurnerBirth1806Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
George Piper, farm labourerBirth1806George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
John Chessor, bricklayerBirth18061881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles HookerBirth27th Oct 1806Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
William PiperBirth1807William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Richard Gainsford, farm labourerBirth18071881 Census
Bidborough, Kent
Mary PiperBirth1807William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Mary Ann Shaw [Shoebridge]Birth18071851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
William YoungBirth1807John YoungAnn YoungIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Jane BachelorBirth18071838 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Anne BaileyBirth1807James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Tessa Towner's records
William AustinBirth1807John AustenElizabeth Austen [Huggett]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
John TurnerBirth1807Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Daniel TulettBirth1807Edward TulettRebecca Tulett [Rogers]1851 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
James YoungBirth1808John YoungAnn YoungIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Sarah GibbsBirth18081881 Census
Sundridge, Kent
Frances MartinBirth18081881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William StillBirth1808Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
Mary Pocock [Piper]Birth1808George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
Isaac HookerBirth31st Oct 1808Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
John Burfoot, farmerBirthc Nov 1808Christopher Burfoot, farmerAnn Burfoot [Pigott]Arthur Turk's records
Mary Piper [Burfoot]Birth1809Christopher Burfoot, farmerAnn Burfoot [Pigott]Arthur Turk's records
William Bassett, farmerBirth18091881 Census
Leigh, Kent
Ann TurnerBirth1809Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
Thomas Folkner, farm labourerBirth18091851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Harriott PiperBirth1809William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Elizabeth AustinBirth1809David AustenMary Austen [Barnet]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
John Longley, garden labourerBirth18091881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Sarah JefferyBirth18091861 Census
Mary BaileyBirth1809James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Tessa Towner's records
William PearlessBirth18091851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth Dale [Burfoot]Birthc Dec 1809Christopher BurfootJane Burfoot [Gibb]Arthur Turk's records
George AustinBirth1810John AustenElizabeth Austen [Huggett]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Sarah Ann PiperBirth1810William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Elizabeth StillBirth1810Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
Sarah PiperBirth1810George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
Ann YoungBirth18101881 Census
Southborough, Kent
William Coppard, labourerBirth18101881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary Ann Patching [Woodman]Birth18101881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John StaplehurstBirth18101881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Richard Batchelor, labourerBirth18101851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry BaileyBirth1810James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Arthur Turk's records
William HookerBirth23rd Sep 1810Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
Mercy May [Burfoot]Birth1811Christopher Burfoot, farmerAnn Burfoot [Pigott]Arthur Turk's records
Elizabeth PotterBirth18111881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Mary BridgelandBirth18111881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Elizabeth PotterBirth18111891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Sidney Dale, farm labourerBirth18111851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Richard Jenner, farm labourerBirth18111851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Harriet SimmonsBirth18111851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas HeasmanBirth1811James Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Turner]1851 Census
Ann RichardsonBirth18111881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Nicholas TurnerBirth1811Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
Sarah YoungBirth1811John YoungAnn YoungIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
William WellerBirth1811Henry WellerJane Weller [Wickersham]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Thomas Piper, coachbuilder and wheelwrightBirth1812William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
Harriet Wing [Holmes]Birth1812Ian Rooke's records
Naomi DickerBirth18121851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Thomas BassettBirth18121881 Census
Leigh, Kent
Mary Piper [Turner]Birth1812Nicholas TurnerAmelia Turner [Hills]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-4
William Jenner, farm labourerBirth18121851 Census
Joseph Gainsford, farmerBirth18121881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Christopher Burfoot, farmerBirth1812Christopher BurfootJane Burfoot [Gibb]Arthur Turk's records
John PiperBirth1812George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
Phillis CookBirth18121891 Census
Cowden, Kent
Susannah HookerBirth27th Sep 1812Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
William LucasBirth1813John Lucas, smithSarah Lucas [Killick]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Henry WellerBirth1813Henry WellerJane Weller [Wickersham]Cowden Parish Records
Argyle Richard TurnerBirth1813Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Thomas BaileyBirth18131891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
John MarshBirth18131881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Richard Kember, working farm bailiffBirth18131861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Richard Kember, domestic gardenerBirth18131871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah WellsBirth18131881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth JamesBirth18131851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elisabeth TurkBirth1813Joseph Turk, road labourerElizabeth Turk [Sendall]Cowden Parish Records
Mary VinalBirth1813Thomas Vinal, farm labourerPhiladelphia Vinal [Heat]IGI - Family Search
Richard KemberBirth1813Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
George Bailey, shoemakerBirth18131881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
William HolmesBirth18131851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas BaileyBirth1813James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Arthur Turk's records
John StillBirth1813Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
Thomas BaileyBirth18131881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Sarah SpittleBirth1814Elizabeth SpittleCowden Parish Records
Sarah JefferyBirth18141851 Census
Edward WellsBirth18141881 Census
Cowden, Kent
James Chapman, blacksmith journeymanBirth18141851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ellen HeasmanBirth1814James Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Turner]Cowden Parish Records
Sarah JefferyBirth1814Mercy JefferyCowden Parish Records
John TurnerBirth1814Nicholas TurnerAmelia Turner [Hills]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Mary Budgen [Jenner]Birth1814Abraham JennerFrances Jenner [Read]Cowden Parish Records
Lucy RogersBirth1814William RogersElizabeth Rogers [Carr]Cowden Parish Records
Caroline CrowhurstBirth18141851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Harriet CoatsBirth1814Richard CoatsObedience Coats [Stevens]Arthur Turk's records
Henry John Piper, fellmonger and woolstaplerBirth1814William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]Cowden Parish Records
Sophia PiperBirth1814George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
Ann ArgentBirth1815Richard ArgentSusannah Argent [Turner]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Mary BurfootBirth1815Christopher BurfootJane Burfoot [Gibb]Arthur Turk's records
Jemima Jenner [Ashdown]Birth18151841 Census
John TurnerBirth18151851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Henry HolmesBirth1815Lucy HolmesArthur Turk's records
Sarah BaileyBirth1815James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-2
Frances BassettBirth18151881 Census
Leigh, Kent
James WickhamBirth18151851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
William Kember, farmerBirth18151891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Thomas TurnerBirth1815Argyle Richard TurnerMary Turner [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
William Burfoot KemberBirth1815Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]Arthur Turk's records
Susannah Brand [Austin]Birth1815David AustenMary Austen [Barnet]Cowden Parish Records
William PocknelBirthc Sep 1815William PocknellElizabeth Pocknell [Wilds]Cowden Parish Records
Richard StillBirth1816Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
James HookerBirth1816Thomas HookerMary HookerCowden Parish Records
Abel SpittleBirth1816Elizabeth SpittleCowden Parish Records
William IzzardBirth1816George IzzardMary IzzardArthur Turk's records
Richard TurnerBirth18161881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Philadelphia JennerBirth1816Abraham JennerFrances Jenner [Read]Cowden Parish Records
Philles ChapmanBirth18161851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Richard CoatsBirth1816Richard CoatsObedience Coats [Stevens]Arthur Turk's records
Richard TurnerBirth1816Nicholas TurnerAmelia Turner [Hills]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Jemima TurkBirth1816Joseph Turk, road labourerElizabeth Turk [Sendall]Cowden Parish Records
William SetfordBirth18161851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Harriett BeckettBirth18161881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Thomas StoneBirth18161851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Mary Miles [Everest] [Lucas]Birth1816John Lucas, smithSarah Lucas [Killick]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Philadelphia RogersBirth1816William RogersElizabeth Rogers [Carr]Cowden Parish Records
Emily HeasmanBirth1816James Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Turner]Cowden Parish Records
Mary Ann Divall [Rogers]Birth18161851 Census
Frant, Sussex
William CookBirth18161891 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Thomas StillBirth18161881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mark WellerBirth1816Henry WellerJane Weller [Wickersham]Cowden Parish Records
Thomas BeardBirth1816Fanny BeardArthur Turk's records
Mary WellerBirth1816William WellerAnn Weller [Pearson]Cowden Parish Records
Mary SimmonsBirth1816Hugh SimmonsAlice Simmons [Hewett]Cowden Parish Records
William CookBirth18161881 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Elizabeth BurfootBirth1816Stephen BurfootElizabeth BurfootArthur Turk's records
Samuel PiperBirth1816George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
James HookerBirth16th Aug 1816Thomas HookerMary Hooker [Stanford]Eric Sheather's records
John BurfootBirth1817Christopher BurfootJane Burfoot [Gibb]Arthur Turk's records
Phoebe CoatsBirth1817Richard CoatsObedience Coats [Stevens]Arthur Turk's records
Job NealBirth18171881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Francis LucasBirth18171881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Elisabeth SmeedBirth1817William SmeedCaroline Smeed [Turner]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Marianne RogersBirth1817James Rogers, farm labourerMary Rogers [Diwell]Cowden Parish Records
Job NealBirth18171851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Thomas Vinall, boot and shoe makerBirth18171881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Ann KemberBirth1817Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Mary SaundersBirth18171891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Henry SimmonsBirth1817Hugh SimmonsAlice Simmons [Hewett]Cowden Parish Records
James Turk, stockmanBirth1817Joseph Turk, road labourerElizabeth Turk [Sendall]Cowden Parish Records
Elenor Jeffery, annuitantBirth18171881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eleanor PiperBirth1817William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]Cowden Parish Records
Emanuel StillBirth1818Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
Mary RogersBirth1818William RogersElizabeth Rogers [Carr]Cowden Parish Records
Stephen Dale, farm labourerBirth18181881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Henry Huntley, farm labourerBirth18181881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
James BonnickBirth18181851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Elizabeth LucasBirth1818John Lucas, smithSarah Lucas [Killick]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Philadelphia PartonBirth18181881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elisabeth Killick [Piper]Birth1818William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]Cowden Parish Records
William Austen, blacksmithBirth1818David AustenMary Austen [Barnet]Cowden Parish Records
Mary EverestBirth1818Thomas EverestJane Everest [Harding]Cowden Parish Records
Mary SaundersBirth18181881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
George BaileyBirth1818James BaileyAnn Bailey [Wallis]Arthur Turk's records
Henry Martin Killick, grocerBirth18181881 Census
Ashurst, Kent
Stephen BurfootBirth1818Stephen BurfootElizabeth BurfootArthur Turk's records
George Bailey, bootmakerBirth18181891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Phoebe Ashdown [Coats]Birth18181881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Frances SpittleBirth1818Elizabeth SpittleCowden Parish Records
Richard BurfootBirth1818John Burfoot, farmerSarah Burfoot [Longley]Arthur Turk's records
Jasper Burfoot, labourerBirth1818John Burfoot, farm bailiffSarah Burfoot [King]Cowden Parish Records
Elenor Web EverestBirth1819Elisabeth EverestCowden Parish Records
Ann SimmonsBirth1819Hugh SimmonsAlice Simmons [Hewett]Cowden Parish Records
Stephen PiperBirth1819George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
Thomas SmeedBirth1819William SmeedCaroline Smeed [Turner]IGI - Family Search
Caroline CorkeBirth1819William CorkMary CorkCowden Parish Records
Elizabeth KemberBirth1819Thomas KemberFanny Kember [Burfoot]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Samuel Jenner, carterBirth1819Abraham JennerFrances Jenner [Read]Cowden Parish Records
Ann BurrBirth18191851 Census
Lamberhurst, Sussex and Kent
Caroline Woodham [Cook]Birth18191881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Ann HardingBirth1819William HardingAnn HardingCowden Parish Records
Elizabeth TurnerBirth1819Nicholas TurnerAmelia Turner [Hills]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Caroline Gratwick, laundressBirth18191881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Philip FeastBirth18191881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John RogersBirth1819James RogersAnn Rogers [Awcock]Cowden Parish Records
John G. Prickett, miller's grinderBirth18191861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Elizabeth GardinerBirth18191891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Sarah RogersBirth1820James Rogers, farm labourerMary Rogers [Diwell]Cowden Parish Records
Harriet SimmonsBirth1820Hugh SimmonsAlice Simmons [Hewett]Cowden Parish Records
Esther Best [Burfoot]Birth1820John Burfoot, farmerSarah Burfoot [Longley]Arthur Turk's records
Sophia RogersBirth1820William RogersElizabeth Rogers [Carr]Cowden Parish Records
Isaac PiperBirth1820William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]Cowden Parish Records
Frederick CoatsBirth1820Richard CoatsObedience Coats [Stevens]Arthur Turk's records
Ann SpittleBirth1820Elizabeth SpittleCowden Parish Records
Maria BurfootBirth1820John Burfoot, farm bailiffSarah Burfoot [King]Cowden Parish Records
John EverestBirth1820Thomas EverestJane Everest [Harding]Cowden Parish Records
Frances ArnoldBirth18201881 Census
Speldhurst, Kent
Sarah WellerBirth1820William WellerAnn Weller [Pearson]Cowden Parish Records
Susannah AustenBirth1820Ann AustenCowden Parish Records
John HeasmanBirth1820James Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Turner]Cowden Parish Records
Richard Agent, farm labourerBirth18201851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elisabeth HeasmanBirth1820Robert HeasmanMary HeasmanCowden Parish Records
John George Prickett, millerBirth18201871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Elizabeth LeighBirth18201881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Maria NightingaleBirth18201881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sarah Ashby [Paige] [N/K]Birth18201861 Census
Elisabeth HeasmanBirth1820James HeasmanMary HeasmanCowden Parish Records
Hannah ArgentBirth1820Richard ArgentSusannah Argent [Turner]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Richard Burfoot, millerBirth1820Richard Burfoot, farmerElizabeth Burfoot [Harris]Arthur Turk's records
John G. PuckettBirth18201881 Census
Frant, Sussex
John Stone, farm labourerBirth18201891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Jane JefferyBirth18211881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
John JennerBirth1821Abraham JennerFrances Jenner [Read]Cowden Parish Records
John Stone, farm labourerBirth18211881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Elizabeth RogersBirth1821James Rogers, farm labourerMary Rogers [Diwell]Cowden Parish Records
Esther BestBirth18211881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Huntley, domestic servantBirth18211881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Ann BurfootBirth1821Christopher BurfootJane Burfoot [Gibb]Arthur Turk's records
Mary CreaseyBirth18211891 Census
Cowden, Kent
David ChessonBirth1821Obediah ChessonSophia Chesson [Clifton]Cowden Parish Records
Harriet Bennett [Bonwick]Birth18211851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Abraham StillBirth1821Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
James PeerlessBirth18211881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Edward SteerBirth18211851 Census
East Hoathly, Sussex
George SmeedBirth1821William SmeedCaroline Smeed [Turner]1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas GoodwinBirth1821Thomas Goodwin, farmer and wheelwrightSarah Goodwin1851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
John TurnerBirth18211881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Louisa TurkBirth1821Joseph Turk, road labourerElizabeth Turk [Sendall]Cowden Parish Records
Mary Burgess [Reed]Birth18211881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
John Card, farm labourerBirth1821Martha Card1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas Goodwin, wheelwrightBirth18211891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
George HuggettBirthc Nov 1821John Huggett, bricklayerHannah Huggett [Rogers]Arthur Turk's records
Peter SimmonsBirth1822Hugh SimmonsAlice Simmons [Hewett]Cowden Parish Records
George WheelerBirth18221851 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
George Smeed, retired farmerBirth18221891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah ArgentBirth1822Richard ArgentSusannah Argent [Turner]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Henry Weller, farm labourerBirth1822William WellerAnn Weller [Pearson]Cowden Parish Records
William Beard, farm labourerBirth18221881 Census
Cowden, Kent
John BurfootBirth1822John Burfoot, farm bailiffSarah Burfoot [King]Cowden Parish Records
Mary Ann CoatsBirth1822Richard CoatsObedience Coats [Stevens]Arthur Turk's records
Lucy LucasBirth1822John Lucas, smithSarah Lucas [Killick]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
James Piper, woolstapler, fellmonger and gloverBirth1822William Piper, gloverElizabeth Piper [Farley]Cowden Parish Records
Thomas PiperBirth1822George PiperMary Piper [Burfoot]John Piper's records
Elizabeth ParkerBirth1822Henry ParkerMary ParkerCowden Parish Records
Frances OvendenBirth18221881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Elizabeth GardenerBirth18221881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Jane FirmingerBirth1822Robert Firminger, farm labourerElizabeth Firminger [Bashford]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
James HeasmanBirth1822Abraham HeasmanMary Heasman [Brown]Cowden Parish Records
Elizabeth RogersBirth1822Daniel Rogers, farm labourerSarah Rogers [Huggett]Cowden Parish Records
Robert Heasman, blacksmithBirth1822James Heasman, farm labourerMary Heasman [Turner]Cowden Parish Records
Elizabeth SaundersBirth18221851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Harriot SpittleBirth1822Elizabeth SpittleCowden Parish Records
William BeardBirth18221891 Census
Cowden, Kent
John Bridgland, labourerBirth18221881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary CreasyBirth18221881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Sarah MitchellBirthc Sep 1822Michael Mitchell, farm labourerJane Mitchell [Miles]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
James JennerBirthDec 1822James JennerMary Jenner [Everest], farm labourerCowden Parish Records
Mary Ann WickhamBirth1823John WickhamMary Ann WickhamIGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Elizabeth BurfootBirth1823Richard Burfoot, farmerElizabeth Burfoot [Harris]Arthur Turk's records
Richard TurnerBirth18231891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
William FirmingerBirth1823Robert Firminger, farm labourerElizabeth Firminger [Bashford]1881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
George CrowhurstBirth1823James CrowhurstPhoebe CrowhurstCowden Parish Records
Susan HolmesBirth18231881 Census
Hever, Kent
Mary Divall [Huggett]Birth1823John Huggett, bricklayerHannah Huggett [Rogers]Arthur Turk's records
George Peerless, florist's assistantBirth18231891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
David AustenBirth1823David AustenMary Austen [Barnet]Cowden Parish Records
James Bonwick, auctioneers porterBirth18231881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Job TurkBirth1823Joseph Turk, road labourerElizabeth Turk [Sendall]Cowden Parish Records
Elizabeth Bedford [Burfoot]Birth1823John Burfoot, farmerSarah Burfoot [Longley]Arthur Turk's records
Richard SimmonsBirth1823Hugh SimmonsAlice Simmons [Hewett]Cowden Parish Records
Robert RogersBirth1823William RogersElizabeth Rogers [Carr]Cowden Parish Records
Izaac Burgess, farm labourerBirth1823Thomas BurgessMary Burgess [Glover]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Isaac StillBirth18231881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Sarah Fry [Smeed]Birth1823William SmeedCaroline Smeed [Turner]Arthur Turk's records
John ChessonBirth1823Obediah ChessonSophia Chesson [Clifton]Cowden Parish Records
John BeardBirth1823Mr BeardJane Beard1881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Thomas Rogers, hay trusserBirth1823James Rogers, farm labourerMary Rogers [Diwell]Cowden Parish Records
James JennerBirth1824Abraham JennerFrances Jenner [Read]Cowden Parish Records
Mary RogersBirth1824Daniel Rogers, farm labourerSarah Rogers [Huggett]Cowden Parish Records
Sarah Draper, idependentBirth18241891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Bonwick, bill posterBirth18241891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Matilda HeasmanBirth1824James Heasman, labourerSusannah Heasman [Miles]Cowden Parish Records
William SpittleBirth1824Elizabeth SpittleCowden Parish Records
Thomas Care, farm labourerBirth18241851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Jane Goldsmith [Smithers]Birth18241881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Jane Anne StreatfeildBirth1824Captain Robert Streatfeild, R.N., of Bottens, Cowden, KentDorothy Walters Streatfeild [Cooper]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
Eleanor StillBirth1824Thomas StillAmelia Still [Selsby]Arthur Turk's records
Ann LucasBirth1824John Lucas, smithSarah Lucas [Killick]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13099-3
William AustenBirth1824William AustenAnn Austen [Hooker]Cowden Parish Records
Caroline WhitebreadBirth18241881 Census
Hever, Kent
Caroline WhitebreadBirth18241891 Census
Hever, Kent
William BonnickBirth18241851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Elizabeth BedfordBirth18241851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Ann WellerBirth1824William WellerAnn Weller [Pearson]Cowden Parish Records
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Parish of Addington, Kent
Parish of Alkham, Kent
Parish of Appledore, Kent
Parish of Ash, Kent
Parish of Ashford, Kent
Parish of Ashurst, Kent
Parish of Aylesford, Kent
Parish of Bapchild, Kent
Parish of Barbon, Kent
Parish of Barham, Kent
Parish of Barming Heath, Kent
Parish of Bearsted, Kent
Parish of Beckenham, Kent
Parish of Benenden, Kent
Parish of Bessells Green, Kent
Parish of Bethersden, Kent
Parish of Bexley, Kent
Parish of Bexleyheath, Kent
Parish of Bidborough, Kent
Parish of Biddenden, Kent
Parish of Birchington, Kent
Parish of Birling, Kent
Parish of Bitchet Green, Kent
Parish of Blackheath, Kent
Parish of Borough Green, Kent
Parish of Borstal, Kent
Parish of Boughton Malherbe, Kent
Parish of Boughton Monchelsea, Kent
Parish of Boughton-under-Blean, Kent
Parish of Boxley, Kent
Parish of Brabourne, Kent
Parish of Brasted, Kent
Parish of Bredhurst, Kent
Parish of Brenchley, Kent
Parish of Brenzett, Kent
Parish of Broadstairs, Kent
Parish of Bromley, Kent
Parish of Brompton, Kent
Parish of Brookland, Kent
Parish of Canterbury, Kent
Parish of Capel, Kent
Parish of Charing, Kent
Town of Charlton, Kent
Parish of Chart Sutton, Kent
Parish of Chart, Kent
Parish of Chartham, Kent
Parish of Chatham, Kent
Parish of Chelsfield, Kent
Parish of Cheriton, Kent
Parish of Chevening, Kent
Parish of Chiddingstone, Kent
Parish of Chilham, Kent
Parish of Chipstead, Surrey
Parish of Chislehurst, Kent
Parish of Chislet, Kent
Parish of Chittenden, Kent
Parish of Cliffe, Kent
Parish of Cobham, Kent
Parish of Cowden, Kent
Parish of Cranbrook, Kent
Parish of Crayford, Kent
Parish of Crockham Hill, Kent
Parish of Crundale, Kent
Parish of Cudham, Kent
Parish of Darenth, Kent
Parish of Dartford, Kent
Parish of Deal, Kent
Parish of Denny Bottom, Kent
Parish of Depford, Kent
Parish of Deptford, Kent
Parish of Detling, Kent
Parish of Ditton, Kent
Parish of Doddington, Kent
Parish of Dover, Kent
Parish of Downe, Kent
Parish of Dunton Green, Kent
Parish of Each End, Kent
Parish of East Barming, Kent
Parish of East Farleigh, Kent
Parish of East Malling, Kent
Parish of East Peckham, Kent
Parish of East Sutton, Kent
Parish of Eastling, Kent
Parish of Eastry, Kent
Parish of Ebony, Kent
Parish of Edenbridge, Kent
Parish of Egerton, Kent
Parish of Elham, Kent
Parish of Elmstead, Kent
Parish of Elvington, Dover, Kent
Parish of Erith, Kent
Parish of Eynsford, Kent
Parish of Farnborough, Kent
Parish of Farningham, Kent
Parish of Faversham, Kent
Parish of Five Oak Green, Kent
Parish of Folkstone, Kent
Parish of Fordcombe, Kent
Parish of Forest Hill, Kent
Parish of Four Elms, Kent
Parish of Frindsbury, Kent
Parish of Frittenden, Kent
Parish of Gillingham, Kent
Parish of Godden Green, Kent
Parish of Godmersham, Kent
Parish of Goodnestone, Kent
Parish of Goudhurst, Kent
Parish of Gravesend, Kent
Parish of Great Chart, Kent
Parish of Greatness, Kent
Parish of Green Street Green, Kent
Parish of Greenwich, Kent
Parish of Groombridge, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Hadlow, Kent
Parish of Halstead, Kent
Parish of Harrietsham, Kent
Parish of Hartley, Kent
Parish of Hastingleigh, Kent
Parish of Hawkenbury, Kent
Parish of Hawkhurst, Kent
Parish of Hayes, Kent
Parish of Headcorn, Kent
Parish of Hearn, Kent
Parish of Herne Bay, Kent
Parish of Herne, Kent
Parish of Hever, Kent
Parish of High Halden, Kent
Parish of High Halstow, Kent
Parish of Higham, Kent
Parish of Hildenborough, Kent
Parish of Hollingbourne, Kent
Parish of Hoo, Kent
Parish of Horsmonden, Kent
Parish of Hothfield, Kent
Parish of Hunton, Kent
Parish of Hythe, Kent
Parish of Ide Hill, Kent
Parish of Ightham, Kent
Parish of Isle of Thanet, Kent
Parish of Ivy Hatch, Kent
Parish of Kemsing, Kent
Parish of Kennington, Kent
County of Kent
Parish of Kilndown, Kent
Parish of Kingsdown, Kent
Parish of Kingsnorth, Kent
Parish of Kingston, Kent
Parish of Knockholt, Kent
Parish of Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Langley, Kent
Parish of Langton Green, Kent
Parish of Leeds, Kent
Parish of Leigh, Kent
Parish of Lenham, Kent
Parish of Leybourne, Kent
Parish of Linton, Kent
Parish of Little Chart, Kent
Parish of Littlebourne, Kent
Parish of Loose, Kent
Parish of Lower Haysden
Parish of Luddesdown, Kent
Parish of Lydd, Kent
Parish of Lyminge, Kent
Parish of Maidstone, Kent
Parish of Malling, Kent
Parish of Marden, Kent
Parish of Margate, Kent
Parish of Mark Beech, Kent
Parish of Marsh Green, Kent
Parish of Matfield, Kent
Parish of Medway, Kent
Parish of Meopham, Kent
Parish of Mereworth, Kent
Parish of Mersham, Kent
Parish of Milton, Kent
Parish of Monkton, Kent
Parish of Mootham, Kent
Parish of Nettlestead, Kent
Parish of New Romney, Kent
Parish of Newchurch, Kent
Parish of Newchurch, Romney Marsh, Kent
Parish of Newenden, Kent
Parish of Newnham, Kent
Parish of Nonington, Kent
Parish of Northbourne, Kent
Parish of Northfleet, Kent
Parish of Offham, Kent
Parish of Old Romney, Kent
Parish of Orpington, Kent
Parish of Ospringe, Kent
Parish of Otford, Kent
Parish of Otham, Kent
Parish of Packham, Kent
Parish of Paddock Wood, Kent
Parish of Pembury, Kent
Parish of Penshurst, Kent
Parish of Petham, Kent
Parish of Petteridge, Kent
Parish of Platt, Kent
Parish of Plaxtol, Kent
Parish of Pluckley, Kent
Parish of Poundsbridge, Kent
Parish of Puckley, Kent
Parish of Queenborough, Kent
Parish of Rainham, Kent
Parish of Ramsgate, Kent
Parish of Ripple, Kent
Parish of Riverhead, Kent
Parish of Rochester, Kent
Parish of Rolvenden, Kent
Parish of Romney Marsh, Kent
Parish of Rosherville, Kent
Parish of Rotherhithe, Kent
Parish of Rusthall, Kent
Parish of Ryarsh, Kent
Parish of Saltwood, Kent
Parish of Sandgate, Kent
Parish of Sandhurst, Kent
Parish of Sandwich, Kent
Parish of Seal, Kent
Parish of Selling, Kent
Parish of Sevenoaks Weald, Kent
Parish of Sevenoaks, Kent
Parish of Shadoxhurst, Kent
Parish of Sheerness, Kent
Parish of Sheldwich, Kent
Parish of Sheppey, Kent
Parish of Shipbourne, Kent
Parish of Shipley, Kent
Parish of Shoreham, Kent
Parish of Shorne, Kent
Parish of Sidcup, Kent
Parish of Sissinghurst, Kent
Parish of Sittingbourne, Kent
Parish of Smarden, Kent
Parish of Snodland, Kent
Parish of Southborough, Kent
Parish of Speldhurst, Kent
Parish of St. Mary Cray, Kent
Parish of Standford, Kent
Parish of Stanstead, Kent
Parish of Staplehurst, Kent
Parish of Stoke, Kent
Parish of Stone, Kent
Parish of Strood, Kent
Parish of Stroud, Kent
Parish of Sundridge, Kent
Parish of Sutton Valence, Kent
Parish of Sutton-at-hone, Kent
Parish of Swanley, Kent
Parish of Swanscombe, Kent
Parish of Tendley, Kent
Parish of Tenterden, Kent
Parish of Teston, Kent
Parish of Thornham, Kent
Parish of Throwley, Kent
Parish of Thurnham, Kent
Parish of Tonbridge, Kent
Parish of Town Malling, Kent
Parish of Town Sutton, Kent
Parish of Toys Hill, Kent
Parish of Trottisciffe, Kent
Parish of Tudeley-cum-Capel, Kent
Parish of Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Parish of Tunstall, Kent
Parish of Ulcombe, Kent
Parish of Under River, Kent
Parish of Upchurch, Kent
Parish of Upper Deal, Kent
Parish of Upper Hayesden
Parish of Waltham, Kent
Parish of Warehorne, Kent
Parish of Wateringbury, Kent
Parish of West Farleigh, Kent
Parish of West Malling, Kent
Parish of West Peckham, Kent
Parish of Westerham, Kent
Parish of Westwell, Kent
Parish of Whitstable, Kent
Parish of Willesborough, Kent
Parish of Willesden, Kent
Parish of Wilmington, Kent
Parish of Wingham, Kent
Parish of Wittersham, Kent
Parish of Woodchurch, Kent
Parish of Woolwich, Kent
Parish of Wouldham, Kent
Parish of Wrotham, Kent
Parish of Wye, Kent
Parish of Yalding, Kent

The Weald is at  Database version 12.4 which has ongoing updates to the 379,932 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 244 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page