The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Site update: Due to the illness of the creator and maintainer of this site he is no longer able to support it. Alternative options to continue hosting and supporting the site are currently being evaluated. Thank you to all those who have contributed to the site over the last twenty years
Suffolk
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

1228Births9271691344152464438686
82Christenings6158724976
42Marriages22644264624
26Deaths31142142242
6Burials3111
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
John Lucas WorshipBirth18251881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Henry Howard, tailorBirth1825Hadleigh1871 Census
Henry Howard, master tailorBirth1825Hadleigh1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Henry Howard, tailorBirth1825Hadleigh1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Frances Waldegrave Jane BoltonBirth1825Lieutenant Samuel Bolton, lieutenant, M.P. army policeElizabeth Antoinetta Bolton [Tame]IGI - Family Search
Batch C13170-1
Harriett KillickBirth1825Elvedon1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William Rudd Self, gardener and domestic servantBirth1825Lound1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Frederick R. WardBirth1825Ipswich1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ebenezer Keeley, gardenerBirth1825Gt Thornham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
John Partridge, jobbing gardenerBirth1825Bradley1881 Census
Hailsham, Sussex
John PeacheyBirth18251851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Sarah AdamsBirthc 1825ChatishamChris and Kathy Wallwork
Ann Y. HowardBirth1826Hadleigh1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Ellen HammondBirth18261851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Frances CooperBirth1826Occold1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah PiggotBirth1826Walden1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Eliza Rose Mary Budgen [Simpson]Birth1826Aldborough1851 Census
Emma HallBirth1826Peasenhin1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Henry ChandlerBirth1826Friston1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Hannah DaltonBirth1826Bures1881 Census
Bidborough, Kent
Mary A. MorseBirth1826Walpole1881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Elizabeth PlumBirth1826Little Thurlow1851 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
William Sadler, bricklayerBirth1826Rumburg1881 Census
Sundridge, Kent
William RuddBirth1826Laund1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary MorrisBirth18261881 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Rhoda MunnsBirth18261881 Census
Hadlow, Kent
Sarah BirdBirth1826Cockfield1881 Census
Leigh, Kent
Charles Robert AlbrowBirth4th Feb 1826KirkleyCharles AlbrowSarah Albrow [Fisk]IGI - Family Search
Benjamin FarroweBirth1827Long Melford1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
H. HamwordBirth1827Sudbourn1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Elizabeth HowardBirth1827John Howard, master tailorJemima Howard1851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Ann Y. HowardBirth1827Hadleigh1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Ann HowardBirth1827Hadleigh1871 Census
Robert Charles WoodrowBirth1827SudbornRobert WoodrowVirtue Woodrow [Sims]1851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Robert Long, shepherdBirth1827Thorp1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Charlote LofteBirth18271851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
James StoneBirth1827Coddenham1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Joseph Spooner, coachmanBirth1827Sprangton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary HillsBirth1827Pettistree1881 Census
Otford, Kent
William BellBirth1827Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Sundridge, Kent
Matilda ScottBirth1827Woolverstone1881 Census
Goudhurst, Kent
James Booty, draperBirth1827Hangham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Lois HugginesBirth1828John Huggines, farmerUrseler Huggines1851 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Elizabeth Killick [Pemberton]Birth1828Charsfield1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Isabella AlbrowBirth1828KirkleyCharles AlbrowSarah Albrow [Fisk]1851 Census
John Sharp, labourerBirth1828Newton1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Noah SmithBirth1828Stanfield1881 Census
Leigh, Kent
John WatsonBirth1828Halesworth1851 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Lettitia Mary BoltonBirth1828Lieutenant Samuel Bolton, lieutenant, M.P. army policeElizabeth Antoinetta Bolton [Tame]1851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Ellen HowardBirth18281851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Lucy NichollsBirth1828Framlingham1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Ann SeymourBirth1828Lowestoft1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
William Hills, coal merchantBirth1828Great Cornard1881 Census
Otford, Kent
John U. Joselyn, assistantBirth18291881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Lucy NichollsBirth1829Framlingham1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
William WoodrowBirth1829Robert WoodrowVirtue Woodrow [Sims]1851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
James Savage, bath chair proprietorBirth1829Stowlangtoft1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Amos Bumbory, carpenterBirth18291881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Shiphard Hills, coal porterBirth1829Great Cornard1871 Census
Harriette ThorpeBirth18291881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
John Dow, gardenerBirth1829Wissett1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Elizabeth BennettBirth1829Otey1881 Census
Sundridge, Kent
Hannah MarchantBirth1829Framlingham1871 Census
James C Offord, bricklayer and maltsterBirth1829Stowmarket1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William PartridgeBirth18291851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles CarringtonBirth1829Bures1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Rhoda ParkerBirth1829Dedham1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Thomas Bird, builders foremanBirth18291881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Mary Ann ChurchyardBirth18291881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Phebe Fitness, lodging house keeperBirth1829Beccles1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth SmithBirth1829Harflesh1881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Adela M. WilsonBirth1830Stowlangtoft1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William HowardBirth1830John Howard, master tailorJemima Howard1851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Henrietta PymanBirth1830St Helens1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Robert Morse, living on own meansBirth1830Walpole1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Elizabeth BrownBirth1830Stoneham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Samuel Henry AlbrowBirth1830KirkleyCharles AlbrowSarah Albrow [Fisk]1851 Census
Benjamin Barnes, coachmanBirth1830Botesdale1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Amelia DansieBirth1830Baxford1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William WoodrowBirth1830Sudbourne1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Howard, tailorBirth1830Hadleigh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah BartonBirth1830Warrington1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth BearsbyBirth1830Hadleigh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
James Fairweather, farm labourerBirth1830Framlingham1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Sarah CoomberBirth1830Hadley1881 Census
Hadlow, Kent
Maria SimpsonBirth1830Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Maria Freeman, Fancy repositoryBirth1830Framlingham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Ellen CorkeBirth1831Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Ellen Maitland SmithBirth1831Stowlangstott1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jonathan RichesBirth1831Claydon1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Maria BallardBirth18311881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry PearsonsBirth18311881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Caroline CroteBirth18311851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
William SparkBirth1831Mildonhall1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Anne H. Amys, annuitantBirth1831R...ham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Martha BorrettBirth1831Freshlingfield1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
John VincentBirth1831Wangford1881 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Charles Alcock, coachmanBirth1831Wickambrook1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Maria WrightBirth1831Branstone1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
John ChannellBirth18311881 Census
Waldron, Sussex
John RobertsBirth1831BrandonJohn RobertsSarah Roberts1851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Thomas B. Ashford, farmerBirth1831Sproughton1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Harriet GreyBirth1831Middleton1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John HugginesBirth1831John Huggines, farmerUrseler Huggines1851 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
John Sharp, milk manBirth1831Nowton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Hannah Luck [Hills] [Plampin]Birth1831BoxfordMr PlampinMrs Plampin1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Henry ChurchyardBirth18311881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Ann HaggerBirth1831Bentley1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
George Knights, carterBirth1831Kenton1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Hannah HardingBirth18321881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles Carrington, farm labourerBirth18321881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Harriett DouseBirth1832Brockley1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah TurnerBirth1832Ingham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John Clabon, machinistBirth1832Norwich1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Emma MacGillBirth1832Debenham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Maria MortimerBirth1832Ashfield1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charlotte Smith [Foulges]Birth1832BelsteadTerry Humphrey's records
Maria Faircloth, furniture dealerBirth1832Dursham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Thomas Goodwin, pensionerBirth1832Playford1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Ann D. CollinsBirth1832Gt Thurlow1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Marianne LargeBirth1832Lawshall1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma GascoyneBirth18321881 Census
Frant, Sussex
George RiechterBirth1832Hadleigh1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
William RuffellBirth1832Long Mallard1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary Ann Hobbs [Chambers]Birthc 1832Mike Groome's records
Maria Dorothy Somerville [Paget]Birth1833IGI - Family Search
Mary Ann AnscombeBirth1833Wickham Crook1881 Census
Speldhurst, Kent
Mary Ann SelbyBirth1833Drinckstone1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth LongBirth1833Brethenam1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Elizabeth SharpBirth1833Bury St Edmunds1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
James Gascoyne, gamekeeperBirth18331881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Emma MacGillBirth1833Winston1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John WrethamBirth1833Ashfield1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Catherine ChildeBirth18331881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Ezekiel T. OsborneBirth1833Bildeston1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Emma HowardBirth1833John Howard, master tailorJemima Howard1851 Census
Frant, Sussex
George WebbBirth1833Stowmarket1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Susan Ellen GoochBirth1833Sudbury1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Emma BalsamBirth1833Gazeley1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George Langham, coachmanBirth18331881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Brackett, house and estate agent valuerBirth1833Sudbury1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
James Wright, gamekeeperBirth1833Little Thurlow1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Emma BaconBirth1833Rougham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Rachel DenningtonBirth18331881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma BakerBirth18331871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
James R. Eade, lodginghouse keeperBirth1834Bildestone1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Susannah Stiff, innkeeperBirth18341881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma E. FlemingBirth1834Whelpstead1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Emma HowardBirth1834Hadleigh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
W. G. Jones, picture frame makerBirth1834Bury1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emily RobinsonBirth18341881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry ReachBirth1834John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard] 
Frederick N. Ashford, farm bailiffBirth18341881 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Mary A. LockBirth1834Tuckenham1881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Mary A. LanghamBirth18341881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John B. NunnBirth1834Coddenham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
John Hills, farmer and coal merchantBirth1834Cornard ?1881 Census
Leigh, Kent
Eleanor Turner [Barnes]Birth18341881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alice TownsendBirth1834WhittonClara Townsend, annuitant and house proprietor1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Mary A LanghamBirth1834Askrigg1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James WrightBirth18341881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Annie ShawBirth1834Sudbury1881 Census
Hadlow, Kent
Mary A. ParksBirth1834Stowmarket1881 Census
Hailsham, Sussex
Sarah TurnerBirth18341881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Stearn, coachmanBirth1835Haughley1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Elisabeth Gosline, housemaidBirth1835A...ington1881 Census
Cowden, Kent
James Cable, veterinary surgeonBirth1835Shottisham1871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Dinah Kemp, eatinghouse keeperBirth1835Aldboro1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Charles BirdBirth1835All Saints1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Robert Cuthbert, gardenerBirth1835Ashfield1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma KennairdBirth18351881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Mary HollandsBirth1835Saxmundham1861 Census
George WadeBirth1835Stowmarket1881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Maria ForemanBirth18351881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Sarah J. BlainBirth1835Seahan1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Fanny MayhewBirth1835Rading1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Charlotte CullingfordBirth1835Dursham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary RatcliffBirth1835Bury St Edmunds1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Susannah A StiffBirth1835Great Ashfield1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Katherine ClaxtonBirth1836Hoxne1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emily Chesson [Mothersole]Birth1836Bures1881 Census
Cowden, Kent
James Fairweather, farm labourerBirth1836Framlingham1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Mary NorthcoteBirth1836Worlington1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
James AlbrowBirth1836KirkleyCharles AlbrowSarah Albrow [Fisk]1851 Census
Mary Ann Haynes, …thy curler and cleanerBirth18361891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Mary Ann WadeBirth1836Hadley1881 Census
Cowden, Kent
Maria Smith, laundressBirth1836Higham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William WrightBirth18361881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Mary SandayBirth1836Stanton1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Jacob Hills, coal merchantBirth1836Sudbury1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth JamesBirth1836Mr JamesElizabeth James1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane Howard, school mistressBirth1836Hadleigh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Edmund A. Bendoll, carpenterBirth1836Debenham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma SeymourBirth18361881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Elizabeth F. WellsBirth1836Claverhill1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth FairweatherBirth1837Bungay1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Louisa P. HousegoBirth1837Southwold1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
John Jackson, baptist minister and school masterBirth1837Wickham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mary SandyBirth1837Stanton1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Hannah BakerBirth1837Carlton Colville1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Louisa Peete HousegoBirth18371851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Jane HowardBirth1837John Howard, master tailorJemima Howard1851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Emma FloydBirth1837Saxham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William F. WalkerBirth18371881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Charlotte E FairweatherBirth1837Bungay1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Jane WyattBirth1837Naughton1891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Lydia KnightsBirth1837Kirton1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Jesse WildingBirth18371881 Census
Otford, Kent
Harriett FunnellBirth18371881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Eliza FarrerBirth1837Kiptingland1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Daniel Fairweather, general labourerBirth1837Framlingham1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Susan FriendBirth1837Sibton1881 Census
Hever, Kent
Margarett JohnsonBirth1837Bergholt1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary ScarceBirth18371851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
James Canler Rice, milliner, dressmaker and draperBirth1837Norton1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Martha J. RobertsBirth1837BrandonJohn RobertsSarah Roberts1851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Matilda LastBirth1837Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Frederick Farrer, joinerBirth1837Wantham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mary ScarceBirth1837John ScarceHonor Scarce1851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Susannah CarterBirth1838Lowestoft1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
James ReachBirth1838John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard]1851 Census
Matilda HightwickBirth18381881 Census
Frant, Sussex
John Fisk, general labourerBirth1838Charsfield1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
William Duerth, upholstererBirth18381881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George Garwood, ostlerBirth1838Playford1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma Holland [Smith]Birth1838St Andrews1881 Census
Ninfield, Sussex
Caroline RawsomeBirth1838Little Beadling1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Scipia ColtupBirth1838Franlingham1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Emily RobertsBirth18381861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Charles WyattBirth18381881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Ellen TaylorBirth1838Meton1881 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Amy Humphrey [Crowe]Birth1838Little Saxham1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Edward J. KerstyBirth1838R. W. Kersty, curate of DanehillMrs Kersty1851 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Jane A. WyattBirth18381881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
David Fairweather, gardenerBirth1838Framlingham1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Charles WyattBirth1838Whatfield1891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Eliza JamesBirth1838Oxford1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Frederick G. Luck, timber merchantBirth18391881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Henry Spoore, coach trimmerBirth1839Halesworth1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Sarah SuttleBirth18391881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Adam L. Reeve, china dealerBirth1839East Soham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Louisa AnsellBirth1839Southwold1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
David Howlett, farm labourerBirth1839Pakenham1881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Frederic Bird, joinerBirth1839Southton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charles W. Hatton, rector of Bodle St, M.A.Birth1839Gt Finborough1881 Census
Herstmonceux, Sussex
Mary A. BarehamBirth1839Hundon1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Charlotte BourneBirth1839Sudbury1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Eliza EasterfieldBirth1839Ashfield1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
William Balderstone, gardenerBirth1839Henstead1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ann Elizabeth BakerBirth18391881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Alfred Eady, malster labourerBirth1839Long Melford1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ann HawkinsBirth1839Clare1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary L S BrittonBirth1839Stowmarket1891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Ellen RobertsBirth1839BrandonJohn RobertsSarah Roberts1851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Honor ScarceBirth1839John ScarceHonor Scarce1851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Henrietta HillsBirth1839Sudbury1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Mary A. ReedBirth1839Westleton1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Jane S. BullenBirth1839Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Eliza EasterfieldBirth1839Ashfield1881 Census
Hever, Kent
Catherine StainesBirth1840Redgrave1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Susannah CarterBirth1840Lowestoft1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John Wretham, farm labourerBirth1840Norton1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Mary AlmackBirth18401881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane SimmonsBirth18401881 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Ann ReachBirth1840John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard]1851 Census
Martha BerryBirth18401881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah Buneros, domestic servantBirth1840Swelling1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Samuel Stannard, coachmanBirth1840St James1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Fanny MobbsBirth18401881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Susan EadyBirth1840Long Melford1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ellen E. DysonBirth1840Sudbury1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
James Welham, gas stokerBirth1840Norton1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
David AlldissBirth18401881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Amelia E. LyredBirth1840Sudbury1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma GallofaulBirth1840Bury St Marys1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane E. SharpBirth1840Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George William Gerton, police constableBirth1840Bury St Edmunds1891 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Hannah TompsettBirth1840Clapton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane TingleyBirth18401891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Harriet Jemima Sales [Baxter]Birthc 1840Wangford1881 Census
Jane TingleyBirth1841Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Mary A FiskBirth1841Dallinghoo1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
George F PrykeBirth1841Willsham1891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Robert ScottBirth1841Holton1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Maria PettetBirth18411881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth RansonBirth1841Bury1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elijah BrownBirth1841Fuckenham1881 Census
Otford, Kent
William WartesBirth18411881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Sophia BrownBirth1841Alpheting1881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Ellen SnowdenBirth18411881 Census
Isfield, Sussex
Thomas Hayward, wood turner and music teacherBirth1841Woodbridge1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Lucy SelfBirth1841Wertell1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
James Wright, head gamekeeperBirth1841Little Thurlow1871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Catherine ClaxtonBirth1841Horne1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John ThrowerBirth1841Hoxne1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
William E. Leggett, wheelwrightBirth1841Framlingham1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Mathilda SmithBirth1841Market Weston1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Henry Thos. Hutchinson, gardener domestic servantBirth1841Ampton1881 Census
Lamberhurst, Kent
Jemima Barrow [Wyatt]Birth1841Kersey1881 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Maria WhiteheadBirth1841Grundisbrogh1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Thomas W. RobertsBirth1841BrandonJohn RobertsSarah Roberts1851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Rachel FennBirth1842Brundish1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Ellen WardBirth1842Wingfield1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John Garwood, farm labourerBirth18421881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
John George CaneBirth18421881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
James Boyden, farm labourerBirth1842Heirelsom1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma ReachBirth1842John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard]1851 Census
Thomas WrightBirth1842Sudbury1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Harriet UptonBirth1842Norton1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma A. LawrenceBirth1842Halesworth1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jonathan J. RichesBirth1842Claydon1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charles RansonBirth1842Bury1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah AdamsBirth1842Hawstead1891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Eliza WelshBirth1842Westleton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Lucy RuddBirth1842Wattell1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William Adams, farm bailiffBirth1842Lawshall1891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
William WhitingBirth1842Hemmingstone1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Ellen ReachBirth1842John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard]1851 Census
Kezea Pile [Wretham]Birth1842Ashfield1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Harriett Upton, laundressBirth1842Norton1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza CroweBirth1842Little SoxhamRobert Crowe, shepherdMary A. Crowe1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Margaret HillBirth1842Snape1891 Census
Cowden, Kent
Hannah SlowBirth1842Easton1881 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Hannah King, cookBirth1842Hacketon1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Zechariah Knock, miller journeymanBirth1842Hitcham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
George Smith, general dealerBirth1842Athlington1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Lucy WatlingBirth18421881 Census
Framfield, Sussex
Margaret SmithBirth1843Belshad1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
David AlldissBirth1843Woodbridge1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Alfred Dennington, beerhouse keeperBirth18431881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Marion M. StoddartBirth1843Stanton1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Jane ShulverBirth1843Weybread1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Thomas Adams, coachmanBirth1843Capel1871 Census
Eliza Clarke, lodging house keeperBirth1843Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary A. PhilpottBirth1843Rattlesden1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza KennedyBirth1843Sudberry1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Jane ScarceBirth1843John ScarceHonor Scarce1851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
George Smith, oilmanBirth1843Athlington1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Harriet LeaderBirth1843Saxleit ?1881 Census
Bidborough, Kent
John GrimwardBirth18431891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Ellen BaxterBirth18431881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John W. Bush, butcherBirth1843Stradbroke1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Anna M. WittBirth1843FornhamEmma J. Witt1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth WrethamBirth1843Bradfield1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Annie KeemerBirth1843Mellis1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza HinesBirth18441881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Eliza EverittBirth1844StowmarketJames Everitt, tailor1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth Mary WrethamBirth1844Bradfield1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Susanah Dadswell [Albon]Birth1844Glemsford1881 Census
Framfield, Sussex
B. C. WalfordBirth1844Kelsall1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John ReachBirth1844John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard]1851 Census
Jane ShulverBirth1844Weybridge1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Eliza EverittBirth1844Stowmarket1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William AustenBirth1844Bradfield1871 Census
Julia C. DenningtonBirth18441881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Ellen Jane BrinnBirth1844High Baxter Bury St Edmonds1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Mary A. CroweBirth1844Little SoxhamRobert Crowe, shepherdMary A. Crowe1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Mary A. MarkellBirth1844Thurston1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Eleanor GortlockBirth1844Walsham Le Willows1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William Phillips, certificated national schoolmasterBirth1844Ipswich1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Lois OwlesBirth1844Huntingfield1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Robert J. Gardener, gardenerBirth1844Monksleigh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Eliza WyattBirth1844Kersey1881 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Elizabeth O VinceBirth1845Southwold1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary C. DennyBirth1845Snape1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Eliza WyattBirth1845Kersey1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Thomas W. Mumford, carpenterBirth1845Assington1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah A. HowlettBirth1845Fakingham1881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Thomas Stocking, carpenterBirth18451881 Census
Otford, Kent
Eliza WhitingBirth1845Charsfield1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Jane CorfieldBirth1845Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Eliza SpoonerBirth1845Boxford1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Adelaide EmeryBirth1845Sicklesmere1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Ellen M. ChambersBirth1845Wissett1881 Census
Ashurst, Kent
Catherine VincentBirth1845West Brandon1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Mary C DennyBirth1845Snope1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
George Tracey, coachman domestic servantBirth1845Thorpe Moireaux1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Horace W. WallerBirth1845Woodbridge1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth Orpha VinceBirth18451881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Caroline ScarceBirth1845John ScarceHonor Scarce1851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Robert PhillipsBirth1845Hadleigh1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Robert Chinery, coachmanBirth1845Chelwood1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Anne AdamsBirthc 1845Bramford1871 Census
James WrethamBirth1846Norton1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ellen TraceyBirth1846Creeting St Peters1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Deborah MercerBirth1846Wenhaston1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John ScarceBirth1846John ScarceHonor Scarce1851 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Jane Taylor [Moore]Birth1846Leiston1881 Census
Mary A. WalklingBirth1846Allangh1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Deborah Mercer [Spencer]Birth1846Winbaston1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John Smith, bricklayerBirth18461881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth SmithBirth18461881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James BarrelBirth18461881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Emma BatesBirth18461881 Census
Framfield, Sussex
Bessie E. BarnesBirth1846AldboroMary J. Barnes, teacher1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
James Shulver, blacksmithBirth1846Bedfield1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
William WilliamsBirth1846Wallisfield1881 Census
Heathfield, Sussex
Thomas JenningsBirth1846Thomas Jennings, groomMary Jennings1851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Anne DixonBirth1846Capel St Marys1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
James ShulverBirth1846Bedfield1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
James Feaviour, manager of oil and Italian warehouse Birth1846Mandham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth AllenBirth18471881 Census
Frant, Sussex
George Bligh, beer house keeperBirth1847Balmey Nr Ludbury1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
James S Scales, iron moulderBirth1847Eye1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Amelia HarveyBirth18471891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Hannah SkinnerBirth1847Stansfield1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Maria L. UsherwoodBirth1847St James1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William Spencer, gardenerBirth18471881 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Stephen Smith, labourerBirth1847Freckenham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
John CroweBirth1847Little SoxhamRobert Crowe, shepherdMary A. Crowe1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Charles Howe, coachmanBirth1847Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Isabella WhiteheadBirth1847Weselton1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Susannah SmithBirth1847Thorndon1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Anna M. StreetBirth1847Leistone1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane SporeBirth1847Grundisburgh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Harriett BaxterBirth1847Wangford1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Edmund Denny, gamekeeperBirth1847Rendlesham1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
David Fisher, railway signal fitterBirth1847Weybread1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Edmund Denny, gamekeeperBirth1847Rendlesham1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Susan Strudwick [Levett]Birth1847Great Fenborough1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Martha M.A. GilesBirth1847Barsham1881 Census
Heathfield, Sussex
Mary Budgen [Ratcliffe]Birth1848Elmsett1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Henery Rush, farmer and butcherBirth1848Shadbroke1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
John Hearsum, coachmanBirth18481881 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
James Barham, horticulturstBirth18481871 Census
Emily CavillBirth1848Bordsley1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emily BatemanBirth18481881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Phoebe Eliza Payne [Allsop]Birth1848Fakenham1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Louisa YarrowBirth1848Framlingham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Walter OlleyBirth1848Bradfield1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth PinnockBirth1848Lowestoft1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Frances TealeyBirth1848Great Barton1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Margaret WalterBirth1848Hollesley1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John Burton, general labourerBirth1848Buxhall1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Harry RushBirth1848Stradbrook1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Amelia HarveyBirth1848Norton1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William Blaxhall, lodging houskeeperBirth1848Alderton1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Walter Olley, farm labourerBirth1848Bradfield1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Rachel A Griffiths, living on own meansBirth18481891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Charles Dunn, groom (8.1)Birth1848Baudsey1881 Census
Goudhurst, Kent
Edwin M. Potter, retired grocerBirth1848Hundon1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Maria KnightBirth1848East Berholt1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Robert J. Scott, farm labourerBirth1849Bradford St Clare1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Catherine RichesBirth1849C...field1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth PinnockBirth1849Lowestoft1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Charles Aubin, blacksmith and ironmongerBirth1849Stoke Ash1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ann CundallBirth1849Eye1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Deborah CastellBirth1849Westerton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary VisonBirth18491881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Henry Gant, head gardenerBirth1849Bamham1881 Census
Hailsham, Sussex
Cecilia RufflesBirth1849Bardwell1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Jane FermorBirth1849Woolpit1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma J. FieldBirth1849Wortham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alfred KempBirth1849Walpole1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Jane HowlettBirth1849Woolpit1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Richard BartonBirth1849Worlington1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Henry NormanBirth1849Billston1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Jane WilliamBirth1849Clare1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Laura WoodBirth1849Stansfield1881 Census
Bidborough, Kent
Hannah MortlockBirth1849Wickambrook1881 Census
Leigh, Kent
Charles F Maude, clerk in holy orders and rector of BurwashBirth1849Hasketon1891 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Robert James Scott, farm labourerBirth1849Bradford St Clare1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Edward Borrett, railway signalmanBirth1849Stradbroke1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Louisa GladwellBirth1849Stutton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Town of Ardleigh, Essex
Town of Arnside, Cumberland
Town of Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
City of Bath, Somerset
County of Bedfordshire
Town of Berkley, Somerset
County of Berkshire
City of Birmingham, Warwickshire
Town of Blackpool, Lancashire
City of Bournemouth, Dorset
City of Bristol, Gloucester
County of Buckinghamshire
County of Cambridge
County of Cambridgeshire
County of Cheshire
Town of Colchester, Essex
County of Cornwall
Town of Cosham, Hampshire
County of Cumberland
County of Derbyshire
County of Devon
County of Dorset
County of Durham
Town of Ely, Cambridgeshire
Country of England
County of Essex
Town of Fareham
County of Gloucestershire
Town of Gosport, Hampshire
Town of Great Malvern, Worcestershire
County of Hampshire
Town of Havant, Hampshire
Parish of Headley, Hampshire
County of Herefordshire
County of Hertfordshire
Parish of Horsebridge, Sussex
County of Huntingdonshire
City of Ipswich, Suffolk
County of Isle of Man
Isle of Wight
Town of Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire
County of Lancashire
City of Leeds, Yorkshire
County of Leicestershire
Town of Leigh Park, Havant, Hampshire
County of Lincolnshire
City of Liverpool
Town of Longparish, Hampshire
City of Manchester
Town of Maxstoke, Warwickshire
County of Norfolk
County of Northamptonshire
County of Northumberland
County of Nottinghamshire
County of Oxfordshire
Parish of Petersfield, Hampshire
Town of Portsea, Portsmouth
City of Portsmouth, Hampshire
Town of Rayleigh, Essex
County of Rutland
Town of Sawbridge, Hertfordshire
County of Shropshire
City of Slough, Berkshire
Parish of Somers Town
County of Somerset
City of Southampton, Hampshire
Parish of St. Paul, Bedford
County of Staffordshire
Town of Stratford, Essex
County of Suffolk
Town of Temple Grafton, Warwickshire
Town of Totteridge, Hertfordshire
County of Warwickshire
Area of West Midlands
Country of Westmorland
Town of Weymouth, Dorset
County of Wiltshire
City of Winchester, Hampshire
County of Worcestershire
Town of Wymering, Hampshire
County of Yorkshire

The Weald is at  Database version 13.7 which has ongoing updates to the 393,490 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 248 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page