The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Site update: Due to the illness of the creator and maintainer of this site he is no longer able to support it. Alternative options to continue hosting and supporting the site are currently being evaluated. Thank you to all those who have contributed to the site over the last twenty years
Suffolk
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

1228Births9271691344152464438686
82Christenings6158724976
42Marriages22644264624
26Deaths31142142242
6Burials3111
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Sarah ClapsonBirth1850Sohan1881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Sarah WassBirth1850Stoke By Nayland1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
William Cornelis Budd, bus driverBirth1850Blunderstone1881 Census
Bidborough, Kent
Samuel SerultonBirth18501881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Charles Aubin, ironmonger blacksmithBirth1850Stoke Ash1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Alathea GibbBirth1850Farningham1881 Census
Chiddingly, Sussex
Sarah Anne Galtry, dressmakerBirth1850Newmarket1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary RipenBirth1850Brandon1891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Emma CreasyBirth1850Framsden1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
William OwlesBirth1850Huntingfield1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Matilda EverestBirth1850St James1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charles Aubin, blacksmithBirth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Emily WatersBirth1850Gt Bearlington1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charles ReachBirth1850John Reach, school masterDiane Reach [Izzard]1851 Census
William Brown, coachmanBirth1850Benhall1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Walter David Card, stone masonBirth1850Mattisfield1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William Gills Clarke, grocerBirth1850Hadliegh1911 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Eliza AdamsBirth1850WashbrookGeorge AdamsSarah AdamsChris and Kathy Wallwork
Blanch WoodBirth18501881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Julia BarnesBirth1850IkenMary J. Barnes, teacher1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William Robertson, farm labourerBirth1850Wickhambrook1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah ScalesBirth1850Eye1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Manners Henry SuttonBirth5th Nov 1850Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
Edward Harper, coachmanBirth1851Hunsdon1881 Census
Hailsham, Sussex
Anna Martin [Utting]Birth1851Bungay1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William MerrettBirth18511881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Mary A. BushBirth18511881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John Vincent, stationer (salesman)Birth1851Wangford1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
John VincentBirth1851Wangford1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Ezra Scott, railway porterBirth1851Clare1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizth. EverettBirth1851Ousden1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Ellen HoweBirth1851Rattlesden1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Elizabeth MillerBirth1851Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charles Howe, sawyerBirth1851Woolverstone1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Francis CroweBirth1851Little SoxhamRobert Crowe, shepherdMary A. Crowe1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Henrietta MobsbyBirth1851Nowton1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth McDougallBirth18511881 Census
Waldron, Sussex
William Henry turnerBirth1851HorningsheathJohn Henry Turner, land agent and stewardCatherine Frances Turner [Roper]1851 Census
William KingBirth18511881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Elizabeth DavisBirth18511881 Census
Framfield, Sussex
Elizabeth HookBirth1852Lowestoft1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alice BealeBirth1852Mildenhall1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane CloutBirth1852IpswichGeorge CloutMargarett Clout [Kerwin]1861 Census
William Hood, coachmanBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Catherine SlaterBirth1852Alderton1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sussan RobertsonBirth1852Wickhambrook1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Isaac Everett, farm bailiffBirth1852Hadleigh1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Amelia A MorleyBirth1852Hadley1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William Jackson, curate of St Stephens, TonbridgeBirth1852Bungay1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sabina Reeve, cookBirth1852Cransford1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Thomas Collins, labourer and stokerBirth1852Critinham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Col. John Warre SillBirth1852WesthorpeJohn Elverson's records
Sarah BurtonBirth1852Chelmondiston1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Martha WatsonBirth1852Clare1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
James WellsBirth1852Hinderclay1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Charles Howe, sawyerBirth1852Woolverstone1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ezra Scott, S.E.R. goods porterBirth1852Bradfield St Clare1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
George WellsBirth1852Kelsale1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Algernon Charles SuttonBirth6th Feb 1852Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
Eva SmithBirth1853Halesworth1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah Ann TerryBirth1853Charsfield1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Caroline SharpBirth1853Bury St EdmundsJohn Sharp, labourerElizabeth Sharp1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
George WellsBirth1853Kelsale1891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Eliza CoppardBirth1853Blundeston1881 Census
Speldhurst, Kent
Mary E. CockburnBirth1853BeldestonHarriet E. Cockburn, admiral's wife1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
James Weller, railway guardBirth1853Woodbridge1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
James J. WellerBirth1853Hoodbridge1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Alice F. CobboldBirth1853Stonham Aspal1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Harriet H. WestBirth1853Lenham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mary WybrowBirth1853Moulton1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Eliza WoodBirth1853Withersfield1881 Census
Bidborough, Kent
Betsy LeighBirth18531881 Census
Otford, Kent
Annie DayBirth1853Shaddingfield1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Charles HarleyBirth1853Bury St Marys1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emma Blyth [Smith]Birth1853Belstead1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sarah Driver, bakerBirth18531881 Census
Otford, Kent
John S Bicker, ironmonger's managerBirth1853Bildestone1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth J. FrostBirth1853Hadleigh1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Alfred ScarletBirth18531881 Census
Waldron, Sussex
Augusta DunnBirth18531881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma AndertonBirth1853Sudbury1881 Census
Hadlow, Kent
Sarah AyresBirth1853Freshingfield1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alfred KempBirth18531891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane CarterBirth1853Great Ashfield1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Anne ParsonsBirth1853Henfield1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George SterreyBirth18531881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Robert AlleryBirth1853Stow Market1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Lucy BryantBirth1853Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Herbert Arthur SuttonBirth4th Apr 1853Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
Alfred Harkaway, tailorBirth1854Beccles1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Jane M JefferyBirth1854Walton Ferry1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ellen B. OrrinBirth18541881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary BeavisBirth1854Caple1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Marion E AitkensBirth1854Woodbridge1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Lettie HaywardBirth18541881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Susanah EdwardsBirth18541881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Marion E. AitkensBirth1854Meadham1881 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Charles Haygreen, farm labourerBirth1854Couling1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Edward G. Fuller, police constable, East Sussex constabularyBirth18541881 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Caroline E. JenkinsBirth1854Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ellen TolbrookBirth1854Hockham1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Ellen L. BackBirth1854Stratford St Mary1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Henry Mortlock, farm labourerBirth1854Shimpling1881 Census
Leigh, Kent
Robert Williams, painterBirth1854Wallisfield1881 Census
Heathfield, Sussex
Kate Emma BlumBirth1854Sudbury1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Robert FakesBirth1854Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Rachel RawlinsonBirth18541891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Richard CloutBirth1854IpswichGeorge CloutMargarett Clout [Kerwin]1861 Census
Amy Georgiana Chapman [Sutton]Birth9th Jun 1854Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
Rose CaneBirth1855Norton1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George WebsterBirth1855Garsley1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Eleanor OwlesBirth1855Southelmham1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Ellen StrippBirth1855Framlingham1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Jemima StedmanBirth1855Aldeburgh1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ellen Shipp [Reeve]Birth1855Cransford1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Jane StubbingsBirth18551881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Edward RussellBirth1855Edward RussellSarah Russell1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Ernest William RushBirth18551881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Thomas Leggett, smith, gas and hot water fitterBirth1855Wickham Market1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Frederick Burcham, tailorBirth1855Bungay1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sebastopool Foreman, gardenerBirth1855Ingham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Agnes A. BestBirth1855Hadleigh1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Frederick Burcham, tailor journeymanBirth1855Bungay1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John PeckBirth1855Debenham1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alice BorrettBirth1855FreshlingfieldMartha Borrett1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Charles WilliamsBirth1855Walsham Le Willows1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma Alice GislinghamBirth18551881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George AdamsBirthc 1855WashbrookGeorge AdamsSarah AdamsChris and Kathy Wallwork
Joseph Ince, labourerBirth18561881 Census
Sundridge, Kent
Anna SmartBirth1856LakenheathDaniel Smart, independant minister of Providence Chapel1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Rose CaneBirth1856Nacton1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Edward BineBirth1856Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Frederick Richard RedgraveBirth1856Barton Mills1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John Scott, farm labourerBirth1856Bradford St Clare1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Alfred J. Sawer, professor of musicBirth1856Holbrook1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Joseph T. WilliamsBirth18561881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Joseph T Williams, bricklayerBirth1856Westerfield1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
David AdamsBirth1856WashbrookGeorge AdamsSarah AdamsChris and Kathy Wallwork
Harriett LoftsBirth1856Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
John Scott, farm labourerBirth1856Bradfield St Clare1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Constance M. GoodayBirth1856Ludbury1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Edward RusselBirth1856Wickham MarketEdward Russel, gamekeeperSarah Russel1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William HillsBirth1856Great CornardShiphard Hills, coal porterHannah Hills [Plampin]1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth ParkerBirth1856Bury St Edwards1911 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Sarah CooperBirth1856Lowestoft1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Kate E FreemanBirth1856Wangford1891 Census
Cowden, Kent
Harritt Wells, grocerBirth1856Eye1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James BrownBirth1856Saffolk1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alice EdwardsBirth1856Newton1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
George CockburnBirth1856BeldestonHarriet E. Cockburn, admiral's wife1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Ellen CrippsBirth1856Wickham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eva Pulteney Marguerite Sill [Sutton]Birth13th Jul 1856Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
Edith M. GreenlandBirth1857Whenastone1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mary Lilly KingBirth1857Groton1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Frances C. CrossBirth1857Hooringer1881 Census
Goudhurst, Kent
Henry CloutBirth1857IpswichGeorge CloutMargarett Clout [Kerwin]1861 Census
Charles JollyBirth1857Newton1881 Census
Hever, Kent
Susanna KeersBirth1857Goseford1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mazalor SharpBirth1857Bury St EdmundsJohn Sharp, labourerElizabeth Sharp1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
William H. PymanBirth1857Bury St EdmundsJohn PymanHenrietta Pyman1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
James LoftsBirth1857Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Sarah WebbBirth18571881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William CooperBirth1857Finingan1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
John BrownBirth1857Wangford1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Mary Ann LastBirth18571881 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Sarah KingBirth18571881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George RiechterBirth1857Hadleigh1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Nathan Mothersole, watchmanBirth1857Berry St Edmds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Sarah PooleBirth1857Eye1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Ellen RushBirth1857Stradbrook1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sarah A. SmithBirth18571881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charlotte BonnerBirth1857Oakley1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Henry W. FiskBirth1857CharsfieldPeter Cornford, farm labourerMary A. Cornford1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Henry W Fisk, brewer's draymanBirth1857Charsfield1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Jane CrewBirth1857ChelsworthJenny Vince's records
Emma HaygreenBirth1857Stradishall1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Marguerite Alice Coare SuttonBirth6th Dec 1857Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
Jane PrentisBirth1858Market Weston1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Celia Mercer [Mouser]Birth1858Framsden1911 Census
Ellen BurchellBirth1858Brundish1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Fanny RobinsonBirth18581891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Agnes PankhurstBirth1858Southwold1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Mary PackhamBirth1858Lowestoft1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Elizabeth SnellBirth1858Preston1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Edmund R Ruck-KeeneBirth1858Bentley1891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
William PackardBirth18581881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Henrietta C. PedgroffBirth1858Roydon1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Margaret FullerBirth1858Kedington1881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
Alfred J. Dennington, certificated teacher of private schoolBirth18581881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Mary A. ChippingtonBirth18581881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Lucy VinallBirth1858Hunston1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary WrightBirth1858Lidfore1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Walter J. F. WarrBirth1858HoldertonMaria Warr1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Rhoda WellsBirth1858Southwold1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Edmund PackardBirth1858Stutton1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Celica MaaserBirth1858Framsden1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Elizabeth ThurkettleBirth1858Wickham1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Emma ClarkBirth1858RushbrookeElizabeth Clark, laundress1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Arthur WebbBirth1858Stowmarket1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary OffordBirth1858Stonham AspallJames C Offord, bricklayer and maltsterMary J Offord1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Amelia J. SterreyBirth18581881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Louisa E FullerBirth1858Byford1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alice M. SeagerBirth18581881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Emily AdamsBirthc 1858WashbrookGeorge AdamsSarah AdamsChris and Kathy Wallwork
Albert CoolingBirth1859Tetbury1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Emma PerseyBirth1859Crowfield1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John Brown, millwrightBirth1859Blyford1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Rose H. CockburnBirth1859BeldestonHarriet E. Cockburn, admiral's wife1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Ellen FinchBirth1859Long Milford1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mary JuddBirth1859Lachford1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
William Robinson, farm labourerBirth18591891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Anna WrightBirth18591881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alice S. BeardBirth1859Saxmondham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary A. MarriothBirth1859Tostock Lays1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
James Buss, labourerBirth18591881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Mary Ann GillingsBirth1859Debenham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emily RichesBirth18591881 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Charles Nassau Sutton, clergyman of established churchBirth1859Bury St Edmund1911 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Mary Ann Miles [Hurr]Birth18591881 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
George Snell, railway signalmanBirth1859Preston1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Amish HillsBirth1859Great CornardWilliam Hills, coal merchantMary Hills1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Alice BirdBirth1859Thomas Bird, builders foremanMarion Bird1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Ellen BakerBirth1859Thurston1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Reverend Charles Nassau Sutton, Rector of WithyhamBirth9th Feb 1859Bury St EdmondsCaptain Frederick Sutton, 11th HussarsGeorgiana Sutton [Croft]John Elverson's records
William Greygoose, groomBirth1860Shady Camps1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ann Maria EdwardsBirth18601881 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Ann KingBirth1860Framlington1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Sarah A. SmithBirth18601881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Alice DunnetBirth1860Horne1881 Census
Otford, Kent
John Earll Briggs, head teacherBirth1860Ispwich1911 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Alice SpringettBirth1860Little Conrad1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Harry BrownBirth1860Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
William GreenBirth1860Hemingstone1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Annie RodwellBirth1860Sproughton1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Lizzie StiggallBirth1860Newton1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
William A Wardley, solicitorBirth1860Mildenhall1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
George WilsonBirth18601881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Martha RiechterBirth1860HadleighGeorge Riechter1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
William Arthur WardleyBirth1860MildenhallElizabeth Wardley1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sarah WilbyBirth1860Palgrave1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Margaret PhilippsBirth1860Blyford1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
James DenningtonBirth1860Kelsale1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Emily H. CockburnBirth1861BeldestonHarriet E. Cockburn, admiral's wife1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
George Clarke, saddler and harness makerBirth1861Marlesford1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Arthur Twitchell BroomanBirth18611881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Ellen CosbyBirth1861Shotley1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Emma L. BarkworthBirth1861SouthwoldShadwell M. Barkworth, clergymanEllen Barkworth1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane WrightBirth1861Harringer1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Elizabeth BirchBirth1861Fressingfield1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Jacob HillsBirth1861Great CornardWilliam Hills, coal merchantMary Hills1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Charlotte ShepheardBirth1861Wyverstone1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Samuel Hills, farm labourerBirth1861Sudbury1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Georgiana A SylvesterBirth1861HanleyEdwarda Cobbold, clerk in holy ordersMatilda C Cobbold1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza BatchelorBirth1861Newton1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
George Hinds, farm labourerBirth1861Stradishall1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Kate MatthewsBirth1861Lowestoft1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Minnie GascoyneBirth1861James Gascoyne, gamekeeperEmma Gascoyne1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Charles GibbsBirth1861Wolverstone1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Eleanor DaleBirth1861Roydon1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Georgenina A. CobbettBirth1861YarleyEdward A. Cobbett, clergymanMatilda C. Cobbett1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Winnifred PrykeBirth1861Haughley1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John TaylorBirth18611881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
George RumsbyBirth18611881 Census
Otford, Kent
Stephen Stiff, groom and gardenerBirth1861Higham1881 Census
Speldhurst, Kent
Julia Mary Rice, draper's shop managerBirth1861Baddwell AshJames Canler Rice, milliner, dressmaker and draperMary Helen Gladstone Rice1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Frank RiechterBirth1861HadleighGeorge Riechter1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Anna H. W. MackwoodBirth1862Aldeburgh1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Mary A. GyfordBirth1862Bedfield1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Rosa EtheridgeBirth1862Fressing Field1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Martha E. HuntBirth18621881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Emma LeeksBirth18621881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Sarah BarkerBirth1862Earlsham1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Benjaman SouthgateBirth18621881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Kate PymanBirth1862Bury St EdmundsJohn PymanHenrietta Pyman1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Harry AmassBirth1862Sudbury1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza LucasBirth1862Little Thurlow1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Herbert WebbBirth1862StowmarketGeorge WebbAlice Webb1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane PhilippsBirth1862Blyford1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza BreamBirth1862Fornham St Martin1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Lydia Field [Licence]Birth4th Nov 1862IpswichJill Wilby's records
Mary C R NorrisBirth1863Newmarket1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Walter BanisterBirth1863Stradishall1881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Ellen HowlettBirth1863B S Edmunds1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Arthur P. AubinBirth1863John Aubin, blacksmithRuth Aubin1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Albert AlbertBirth1863Sudbury1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Francis J AllanBirth1863Laxfield1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sarah Ann GirlingBirth1863Kepingland1891 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Mary ElkingtonBirth1863Stoke Mayland1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Eliza RamseyBirth1863Framsden1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Julia BlackfordBirth1863Kersey1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Alice ChapmanBirth1863Bungay1911 Census
Withyham and Groombridge, Sussex
Harry GascoyneBirth1863James Gascoyne, gamekeeperEmma Gascoyne1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
William G. W. ChessonBirth1863ActonWilliam Chesson, bricklayerEmily Chesson [Mothersole]1881 Census
Cowden, Kent
William G W Chesson, bricklayerBirth1863Acton1891 Census
Cowden, Kent
Eliza MillsBirth1863Tressingfield1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Edith WrottakeBirth18631881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Maude A CrundwellBirth1863Thorpe1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
William FakesBirth1863Bury St Edmonds1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Eliza BowlesBirth1863Burton-On-Trent1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Charles Edward BlakestoneBirth1863Benhall1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Edith M. BarkworthBirth1863SouthwoldShadwell M. Barkworth, clergymanEllen Barkworth1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jessie GilbertBirth1863Aldborough1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Arthur AubinBirth1863Stoke AshJohn Aubin, master blacksmithRuth Aubin1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Annie JamesBirth1863SaxundhamRobert James, watchmakerEliza James1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Annie HillsBirth1863Great CornardShiphard Hills, coal porterHannah Hills [Plampin]1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma M. HillsBirth1863Great CornardWilliam Hills, coal merchantMary Hills1881 Census
Otford, Kent
M. J. Rose CollinsBirth1864YoxfordEliza Rose Collins, annuitant1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Edward RechterBirth1864Badleigh1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Margaret R. BoakesBirth18641901 Census
Florence Ethel AdamsBirth1864FristonRichard Leonard Adams, vicar of FramfieldFlorence Emma Adams [Vizard]1871 Census
Harry Down, groomBirth1864Kersey1891 Census
Cowden, Kent
Samuel MingayBirth1864Pakenham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Annie KibbleBirth1864Hacheston1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Jane S. SealesBirth1864Monksham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charlotte RoundacreBirth1864Walton Terry1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma Peacock [Branton]Birth1864Jan MacKinven's records
Charles AdamsBirth1864WashbrookGeorge AdamsSarah AdamsChris and Kathy Wallwork
Marianne J R CollinsBirth1864Yaxford1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Mary ClerkeBirth1865ThorpenessDavid Fairweather, gardenerElizabeth Fairweather1881 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Sarah SharmanBirth1865Woodbridge1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Frances N. SmithBirth18651881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Kate Sands [Simpson]Birth1865Debenham1901 Census
Henry Arthur BarthorpBirth1865Hollesley1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Harry Boon MannBirth1865Aldeburgh-On-Sea1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Frances NorrisBirth1865Debenham1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Acton Samuel SchreiberBirth1865Barham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Mark M BarlowBirth1865Hasketon1891 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Henry A. CollinsBirth1865YoxfordEliza Rose Collins, annuitant1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Arthur E. WyattBirth1865Charles WyattJane A. Wyatt1881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Ernest AubinBirth1865John Aubin, blacksmithRuth Aubin1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Samuel GoodwynBirth18651881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Edward ChaplinBirth1865Cruting1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Henry FrostBirth18651881 Census
Framfield, Sussex
Louisa CatchpoleBirth1865Letheringham1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Earnest AubinBirth1865Stoke AshJohn Aubin, master blacksmithRuth Aubin1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Albert HillsBirth1865SudburyShiphard Hills, coal porterHannah Hills [Plampin]1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Henry A Collins, colonial produce merchantBirth1865Yaxford1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Evelyn Annie PrattBirth18661881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Gorman DrakeBirth1866Boatsdale1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Henry Hugh SchreiberBirth1866Lowestoft1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Emma BaylesBirth1866Denhamlays1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Henry WhitbreadBirth1866Bury St Edmund1911 Census
Sarah Florence BourneBirth1866SudburyWilliam Bourne, tailor (journeyman)Charlotte Bourne1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Charlotte AdamsBirth1866WashbrookGeorge AdamsSarah AdamsChris and Kathy Wallwork
Alexander HillsBirth1866Bury St EdmundsJacob Hills, coal merchantHenrietta Hills1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Minnie JamesBirth1866SaxundhamRobert James, watchmakerEliza James1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Matilda ChalcraftBirth1866Donnington1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George Hills, coal carmanBirth1866Sudbury1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ernest Poroys AdamsBirth1866FristonRichard Leonard Adams, vicar of FramfieldFlorence Emma Adams [Vizard]1871 Census
Frederick WebbBirth1866IpswichGeorge WebbAlice Webb1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John G EverettBirth1867Waldringfield1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth Smith SelfBirth1867BlunderstoneWilliam Rudd Self, gardener and domestic servantLucy Self1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Elizabeth RiptonBirth1867Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Otford, Kent
Annie LockBirth1867Bury St Edmunds1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
David AlcockBirth1867Bury St EdmundsCharles Alcock, coachmanAnn Alcock1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Arthur BallsBirth1867Ingham1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Elizabeth RuddBirth1867BlunderstoneWilliam RuddLucy Rudd1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ambrose MasonBirth1867Tuddenham1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Louisa UnderwoodBirth1867John UnderwoodSandy Underwood1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Milly Jessie BirdBirth1867StowmarketFrederic Bird, joiner1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Dora WilliamsonBirth1868AldeburyRueben H. WilliamsonEleanor Williamson1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Charlotte HillsBirth1868SudburyShiphard Hills, coal porterHannah Hills [Plampin]1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Alice SmithBirth1868Kenton1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Margaret HillsBirth1868Bury St EdmundsJacob Hills, coal merchantHenrietta Hills1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
R. Mautten RingBirth1868Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William F. CollinsBirth1868YoxfordEliza Rose Collins, annuitant1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Edward SlaughterBirth1868Clifton1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Walter FarrerBirth1868LowestoftFrederick Farrer, joinerEliza Farrer1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alfred SchreibeBirth1868Lowestoft1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Henry Keeve EverittBirth1868Goweston1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Arthur RiechterBirth1868HadleighGeorge Riechter1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Laura MorleyBirth1868Badwell Ash1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frederic C DoughtyBirth1868Martlesham1891 Census
Burwash, Sussex
Amos HillsBirth1869Great CornardShiphard Hills, coal porterHannah Hills [Plampin]1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Phebe J BorrettBirth1869Hasketon1891 Census
Burwash, Sussex
William Leonard ThomasBirth1869Bungay1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Herbert Manwaring WhiteBirth1869Mendlesham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William J. WyattBirth1869Charles WyattJane A. Wyatt1881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Emma CrickmoreBirth1869Kessingland1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Herbert BarnesBirth1869Market Weston1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Rachel EadyBirth1869Long MelfordAlfred Eady, malster labourerSusan Eady1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Joseph A. HardcastleBirth1869Pakenham1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George GrimwadeBirth1870Hadley1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary Caroline Pooley, private meansBirth1870Stoneham Aspall1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Elizabeth WoodwardBirth1870Dorsham1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ada ProctorBirth1870Brittenham1911 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Harry A NewellBirth1870Sudbury1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Jane CookBirth1870Stoke1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Gertrude W. BirdBirth1870BeeclesFrederic Bird, joiner1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Randolph Robert BourneBirth1870SudburyWilliam Bourne, tailor (journeyman)Charlotte Bourne1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Emma GladwellBirth1870Felsham1891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Robert HowellBirth1870Clifton1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Mary HuntleyBirth1870BarshamSimeon Huntley, gardener1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Agnes HillsBirth1870Bury St EdmundsJacob Hills, coal merchantHenrietta Hills1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Frank ManleyBirth1870Bury St Edmunds1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Alfred WyattBirth1870HadleighCharles WyattJane Wyatt1891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Alfred E. WyattBirth1870Charles WyattJane A. Wyatt1881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Stephan BloisBirth1871Yoxford1911 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Caroline E. SmithBirth1871FreckenhamStephen Smith, labourerMartha A. Smith1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Lily ColeBirth1871FreckenhamGeorge Cole, farmerAnnette Cole1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Frank SpringettBirth1871Mendlesham1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Ellen J. SymondsBirth18711881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
James Salter LayBirth1871Mr LayAlice Amelia Lay1881 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Annie E FinterBirth1871Wooditton1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Winifred WebbBirth1871HerringfleetAlbert B. Webb1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Happy FrostBirth1871Woodbridge1891 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Harry MollinerBirth1871Tuddenham1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Rose Eleanor ColquhounBirth1871SouthwoldJohn Erskine Campbell Colquhoun, J.P. for KentEmily Agnes Colquhoun [Bevan]1881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Rose Eleanor ColquhounBirth1871SouthwoldJohn Erskine Campbell Colquhoun, clerk in holy orders and J.P.Emily Agnes Colquhoun1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
William HadselleBirth1871Clifton1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Ellen KeemerBirth1871MellisJames Keemer, labourer in stone quarryAnnie Keemer1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Sarah A FiskBirth1872CharsfieldJohn Fisk, general labourerMary A Fisk1891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Gertrude E FisherBirth1872Peasenhall1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Alfred FarrerBirth1872KiptinglandFrederick Farrer, joinerEliza Farrer1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Helen WyattBirth1872HadleighCharles WyattJane Wyatt1891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Ellen L. WyattBirth1872Charles WyattJane A. Wyatt1881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Ernest WebbBirth1872StowmarketGeorge WebbAlice Webb1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Margaret E. WalfordBirth1872BirchanhamB. C. WalfordAlice M. Walford1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Helen WebbBirth1872LowestoftAlbert B. Webb1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Thomas LowBirth1872Thomas Low, coachman and gardenerMaria Low1881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Waller Alan ChestonBirth1873Mendham1891 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Sidney ColeBirth1873FreckenhamGeorge Cole, farmerAnnette Cole1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Evelyn HattonBirth1873WarminghamCharles W. Hatton, rector of Bodle St, M.A.Rozalie Hatton1881 Census
Herstmonceux, Sussex
Kate CarpenterBirth1873Mildenhall1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Emily HillsBirth1873Bury St EdmundsJacob Hills, coal merchantHenrietta Hills1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Amelia LambertBirth1873Bury St Edmunds1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Robert W. SmithBirth1873John Smith, bricklayerElizabeth Smith1881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James DunnBirth1873BaudseyCharles Dunn, groom (8.1)Fanny Dunn1881 Census
Goudhurst, Kent
Adriana ChaplinBirth18731881 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Florence S. BatemanBirth1873William T. Bateman, stud groomEmily Bateman1881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Victor E CollinsBirth1873Yoxford1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Victor Evelyn CollinsBirth1873YoxfordEliza Rose Collins, annuitant1881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Thomas S BoncherBirth1874Hemingstone1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Albert Edward OwlesBirth1874Haleworth1911 Census
Crowborough, Sussex
Martyn WebbBirth1874LowestoftAlbert B. Webb1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Ada K. HattonBirth1874CothersfieldCharles W. Hatton, rector of Bodle St, M.A.Rozalie Hatton1881 Census
Herstmonceux, Sussex
Elizabeth IdleBirth1874Albert Idle, farm bailiffElizabeth Idle1881 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Helen F ScalesBirth1874EyeJames S Scales, iron moulderSarah Scales1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Town of Ardleigh, Essex
Town of Arnside, Cumberland
Town of Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
City of Bath, Somerset
County of Bedfordshire
Town of Berkley, Somerset
County of Berkshire
City of Birmingham, Warwickshire
Town of Blackpool, Lancashire
City of Bournemouth, Dorset
City of Bristol, Gloucester
County of Buckinghamshire
County of Cambridge
County of Cambridgeshire
County of Cheshire
Town of Colchester, Essex
County of Cornwall
Town of Cosham, Hampshire
County of Cumberland
County of Derbyshire
County of Devon
County of Dorset
County of Durham
Town of Ely, Cambridgeshire
Country of England
County of Essex
Town of Fareham
County of Gloucestershire
Town of Gosport, Hampshire
Town of Great Malvern, Worcestershire
County of Hampshire
Town of Havant, Hampshire
Parish of Headley, Hampshire
County of Herefordshire
County of Hertfordshire
Parish of Horsebridge, Sussex
County of Huntingdonshire
City of Ipswich, Suffolk
County of Isle of Man
Isle of Wight
Town of Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire
County of Lancashire
City of Leeds, Yorkshire
County of Leicestershire
Town of Leigh Park, Havant, Hampshire
County of Lincolnshire
City of Liverpool
Town of Longparish, Hampshire
City of Manchester
Town of Maxstoke, Warwickshire
County of Norfolk
County of Northamptonshire
County of Northumberland
County of Nottinghamshire
County of Oxfordshire
Parish of Petersfield, Hampshire
Town of Portsea, Portsmouth
City of Portsmouth, Hampshire
Town of Rayleigh, Essex
County of Rutland
Town of Sawbridge, Hertfordshire
County of Shropshire
City of Slough, Berkshire
Parish of Somers Town
County of Somerset
City of Southampton, Hampshire
Parish of St. Paul, Bedford
County of Staffordshire
Town of Stratford, Essex
County of Suffolk
Town of Temple Grafton, Warwickshire
Town of Totteridge, Hertfordshire
County of Warwickshire
Area of West Midlands
Country of Westmorland
Town of Weymouth, Dorset
County of Wiltshire
City of Winchester, Hampshire
County of Worcestershire
Town of Wymering, Hampshire
County of Yorkshire

The Weald is at  Database version 13.7 which has ongoing updates to the 393,490 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 248 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page